Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > This Old Attic > Books
This Old Attic
This Old Attic
Antique, vintage and collectible memorabilia, home decor and so much more!
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since August 2003 View Profile

Buy vintage home decor, pottery, jewelry, china, glass, books and a variety of unique merchandise.

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Louisville Bryant & Stratton Business College Text

$72 USDLouisville Bryant & Stratton Business College Text

Books:Antique:Textbook
Embossed cloth bound hard cover textbook made for six month business mathematics courses, copyright 1890. This book is a fifty first edition. "The Essentials of Business Arithmetic" for use in business colleges. The condition of this book is pretty good for its age, there are some loose pages in front of book, the binding and corners show bending and cover has definite wear. 303 pages, I believe they are all there. Nice book for research or display. Measures 8.25" x 6.5". Color is brown and does ...
'Know Your Doctor' RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co.

$65 USD'Know Your Doctor' RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co.

Books:Science, Medicine:Advertising, Tobacciana
From the 'More Doctors Smoke Camels' marketing campaign during the late 1940s by RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co., this book contains many of the prints used in the well known 'smoking is safe' period which used professional citizens, in this case doctors and nurses to portray smoking as a safe and accepted form of relaxation. Book contains 13, 12.5" x 15" pictures of doctors in various phases of the profession with two of the pictures showing doctors actually smoking. Each is preceded by a page praising ...
'A Treatise On Baking' By Julius E. Wihlfahrt  Published by The Fleishmann Company

$22 USD'A Treatise On Baking' By Julius E. Wihlfahrt Published by The Fleishmann Company

Books:Cookbooks
Copyright 1928 second printing of the baking manual called 'A Treatise on Baking', this is a virtual gold mine of how to's in starting a bakery business. Published by the Fleishmann Company, it is filled with instructions for baking, accounting and every aspect of breads, yeast and shortening as it applies to a bakery. Also includes formulas and 'recipes' for every imaginable bun, roll, cake and stollen. Don't pass this up if you are interested in becoming a serious old fashioned Baker!! Cover ...
Advertising Career How-To Pamphlets (Two)

$11 USDAdvertising Career How-To Pamphlets (Two)

Books:Career
Two booklets about career advertising, one is called:"Advertising as a Career" by Mark O'Dea, copyright 1945: third printing. 138 pages, 7.5" x 5.5", small print information on the advertising business with history, statistics, socio-economics and lots of other information pertaining to the era. Second book is copyrighted 1954 and titled: "How to Get The Right Start in Direct Advertising" by Harrie A. Bell. More small print with 76 pages, 9" x 6". Both publications are in excellent condition.
10,000 Garden Questions- Volume 2

$12 USD10,000 Garden Questions- Volume 2

Books:Gardening
Revised edition illustrated collection of books with gardening solutions, starts at book V, page 691. Book Club Edition. Total of 699 pages. Copyright 1944, 1959 by the Literary Guild of America, Inc. Excellent condition, includes dust jacket. 8.5" x 5.75".
Children's Booklet "The Seven Sacraments"  Rev. Daniel Lord, S.J.

$17 USDChildren's Booklet "The Seven Sacraments" Rev. Daniel Lord, S.J.

Books:Children's:Religious
Catholic educational booklet titled 'The Seven Sacraments' by Rev. Daniel A. Lord, S.J. Illustrated with pre-school explanation re: meaning of life and sacraments. Book is in very good condition with some age related fading of colors, slight tear on back cover corner and loosening at staple on bottom binding. Copyright 1944
"Joseph In Egypt" Vol II  Thomas Mann

$23 USD"Joseph In Egypt" Vol II Thomas Mann

Books:Religion, Spirituality
Hard cover volume is second book of a two volume set written as story of Joseph's adventures/misadventures after being sold into slavery by his brothers. Copyright 1938, sixth printing. Originally published as "Joseph und seine bruder"... Book is in good condition with no inside stains, pages are intact, binding is in good shape.
"Works Of Shakespeare" Volume 2,3 and 4

$15 USD"Works Of Shakespeare" Volume 2,3 and 4

Books:Series, Sets:Shakespeare
Three volumes, number 2,3 and 4 of the complete works of Shakespeare. Includes plays for 35 of Shakespeare well known stories. All three volumes include an editors note, Glossary and contents. Cassell And Company, LTD. London, Paris, New York, Toronto & Melborne MCMVII- (1908). Books show some damage, mainly to the covers with punctures to binding, see pictures. Insides are in great condition except for volume four where cover has separated from book.
"The Physician Himself" By D.W. Cathell, M.D.

$57 USD"The Physician Himself" By D.W. Cathell, M.D.

Books:Science, Medicine
Hard cover book is 284 pages, faux leather bound adviser regarding ethics and professional conduct for physicians as recommended by Dr. Cathell. Very concise, informative and rather spellbinding. For any medical professional who is interested in the developement of their calling. Seventh edition, copyright 1886, This book is in pretty good condition for age, has surface marring on outside with wear and corner bends, binding fray and yellowed pages.Back cover split from pages, although still ...
"Eline's Dictionary" Cloth Bound Copyright 1922

$10 USD"Eline's Dictionary" Cloth Bound Copyright 1922

Books:Textbooks
Eline's vest pocket dictionary is clothe bound and so much more than a dictionary. Waxed pages are filled with advertising, pictures and 'health' information of the restorative and energy giving 'power' of Eline's Chocolate Bars. Nearly every page has a short phrase at the bottom which glorifies chocolate. Book has seen better days and is a bit ragged with some fraying and serious corner bends, binding is broken but pages are intact. There are illustrations of the Eline factory complex and of ...
"Teach Us To Pray" Charles and Cora Fillmore  Unity

$12 USD"Teach Us To Pray" Charles and Cora Fillmore Unity

Books:Religion, Spirituality
Hardbound instructional book for Unity School of Christianity, Kansas City Missouri. First printed in 1946.199 pages, very good condition with slight corner bends and yellowing of paper. Book measures 6 5/8" x 4.5".
"Amateur Craftsman's Cyclopedia of Things To Make"  1937

$24 USD Offers Considered"Amateur Craftsman's Cyclopedia of Things To Make" 1937

Books:Crafts:Projects:Hobby
Amateur craftsman's cyclopedia, prepared by the editorial staff of popular science monthly. Over 1400 drawings, diagrams and illustrations. Looks like the fourth printing, 1940. The cover is ready to fall off this book, the contents are absolutely priceless! Contents include: Craftwork, Games and toys, outdoor sports, model making, woodworking, furniture, painting and finishing, metal work, photography, electricity and radio, home science. Ever wondered how to make indoor/outdoor slippers with ...
McGuffey's First Eclectic Readers  Grades 1-6

$65 USDMcGuffey's First Eclectic Readers Grades 1-6

Books:Children's:Series, Sets:Mcguffy's
Set of six readers, McGuffey's First Eclectic Reader, Revised Edition. Last copyright 1920. These books have been in a real classroom with real students and show it, especially the first one. Two through six get progressively less abuse. Some writing, scribbling, ect on inside pages, corners rough and nearly all pages are intact.
'Dancing' by Betty Lee

$16 USD'Dancing' by Betty Lee

Books:Textbooks
Instructional dance book copyright 1944, Pioneer Publications Inc. Book is hardcover with hard to find instructions and diagrams for old time classics, Quadrilles or Square Dances, Round Dances, Waltz, Marches, Fox Trot, The Paul Jones, Virginia Reel, Rumba, Samba, Conga, French Tango, even The Jitterbug! Has a Glossary of Terms including Allemand, Promenade, Moulinet, Dos a Dos, many more... Book is hardcover with 298 pages. Very good condition, some usage wear and patina on cover. There are a ...
'Ann Boleyn' By Evelyn Anthony

$15 USD'Ann Boleyn' By Evelyn Anthony

Books:History
Hard bound novel titled 'Ann Boleyn' by Evelyn Anthony is copyright 1957 and in excellent condition with dustcover intact. Book-club edition. Story of Henry VIII and his relationship with the beautiful Ann Boleyn, mother of Elizabeth I, concluding with her tragic death. 310 pages, slightly yellowed with extremely minimal age related wear.
'The Isenheim Altar-Piece'  Kurt Bauch

$18 USD'The Isenheim Altar-Piece' Kurt Bauch

Books:Art
Booklet is written primary Germain with French and English translations. Full color illustrations of the Christian mysteries, St. Anthony and St. Paul, The Incarnation of Christ, The Nativity, The Virgin Mary, The Angel Gabriel, and the Crucified and the Resurrection, 32 color and black/white illustrations with preamble in three languages. Very good condition.
'The Day Christ Died' By Jim Bishop  1957

$24 USD'The Day Christ Died' By Jim Bishop 1957

Books:Religion, Spirituality
Hardcover book written by Jim Bishop titled "The Day Christ Died" reads like an in-depth documentary with background information on all the characters and local customs and politics included. Very good read. Book is in excellent condition with some minor corner wear, jacket shows age.
'The Three Little Pigs' Children's Book In Verse

$21 USD'The Three Little Pigs' Children's Book In Verse

Books:Children's
Three Little Pigs in verse, copyright 1962 Viking Press. Author unknown. Hard cover book is 32 pages and fully illustrated verse of the well known children's story of the three little pigs with introductory pages outlining names and personalities of the pigs and the wolf. Very good condition with no tears or serious bends, some signs of children usage such as a crayon mark or two and little snack stains, well cared for.
'Family Fortunes' by Gwen Davenport  Copyright 1949

$16 USD'Family Fortunes' by Gwen Davenport Copyright 1949

Books:Americana
Hardcover novel by Gwen Davenport titled: 'Family Fortunes' set in Kentucky. Author Gwen Davenport is also wrote 'Belvedere' which was made into the movie, 'Sitting Pretty'. Dust jacket is included and in pretty good shape, book itself is in excellent condition with only slight corner bends and some yellowing of pages. Book is 245 pages of easy, entertainment. Copyright 1949.
'The Ivy Tree' By Mary Stewart  First USA Edition 1962

$19 USD'The Ivy Tree' By Mary Stewart First USA Edition 1962

Books:Mysteries
Mary Stewart hardcover mystery/romance novel with dust jacket is in excellent condition with only the slightest wear to corners, although the dust jacket shows age. Book Club edition first published in Great Britain in 1961, published in USA 1962.
'Abe Lincoln of Pigeon Creek' Novel by William E. Wilson

$18 USD'Abe Lincoln of Pigeon Creek' Novel by William E. Wilson

Books:History
Abe Lincoln of Pigeon Creek is a hardcover novel written by William E. Wilson. The author calls this a novel of Abe's 14 formative years in Indiana, from 1816 to 1830 with the major episodes of the story based upon fact, in as much as reports during this period can be authenticated.Copyright 1949, Whittlesey House, a division of McGraw-Hill Book Company. Book is in very good condition, slight corner bends, yellowing of pages. Original dust jacket, binding intact pages clean.
'Polly The Powers Model' The Puzzle of The Haunted Camera

$21 USD'Polly The Powers Model' The Puzzle of The Haunted Camera

Books:Mysteries
Polly the Powers Model, The Puzzle of The Haunted Camera, copyright 1942, Authorized Edition. Excellent condition with original dust jacket. Very slight corner bends and some yellowing of pages, jacket has some use wear.
'Amy Vanderbilt's Everyday Etiquette'  Dear Miss Vanderbilt

$20 USD'Amy Vanderbilt's Everyday Etiquette' Dear Miss Vanderbilt

Books:Textbooks
The authority of mid-century etiquette, Amy Vanderbilt, answers real life questions for everyday situations. Covers everything from entertaining, correspondence, business, dress, holidays, and much more. Book is hard-cover and shows some corner damage, inside front has fly-leaf from dust-jacket glued in, back has page torn out. Copyright 1956. 255 pages.
'Lassie The Mystery of Bristlecone Pine' By Steve Frazee  Copyright 1967

$23 USD'Lassie The Mystery of Bristlecone Pine' By Steve Frazee Copyright 1967

Books:Children's
Hardcover book, fiction. Lassie The Mystery of Bristlecone Pine by Steve Frazee, copyright 1967. Book has 14 chapters and 214 pages. Book has some wear, corner bends and two sticker stains. Some yellowing of pages, otherwise in great condition.
The Fiction Factory by Quentin Reynolds First Printing

$12 USDThe Fiction Factory by Quentin Reynolds First Printing

Books:History
Historical overview of 100 years of publishing at Street and Smith New York Weekly. Interesting presentation of the editors, writers and photographs depicting the pages of this well known weekly publication. Lots of color plate pictures and quotes; a look at the publishing products from dime novels and westerns to confession stories and fashion trends over this 100 year period from the 1850s to the 1950s. Copyright 1955, first printing. Includes dust jacket, excellent condition. 283 pages.
A Lay Preacher  Rose Terry Cooke 1884

$50 USDA Lay Preacher Rose Terry Cooke 1884

Books:Antique
A Lay Preacher by Rose Terry Cooke is a 39 page booklet Copyright, Congregational S.S and Publishing Society 1884. Inspirational story with religious moral. Booklet is in excellent condition for its age, cover has tears and some corners are missing, mildly soiled. Measures 5.25" x 3.5".
A Scientific American Book   Plant Life

$15 USDA Scientific American Book Plant Life

Books:Science, Medicine
Scientific American Books written for general reading by scientists to promote education on scientific progress in an entertaining and interesting way. First printing, copyright 1949-1957. Something of a theoretical approach to the cycle and growth requirements of plant life. Good condition with corner bends and yellowing of pages, front pages beginning to tear at seams. Rather stiff from being shelved.
'Heidi' Johanna Spyri Whitman Publishing The Classic Series

$24 USD'Heidi' Johanna Spyri Whitman Publishing The Classic Series

Books:Children's
Heidi hardbound edition by Johanna Spyri has no copyright. Book is in very good condition, jacket shows wear such as tears and areas taped, book front has slight wear, corner bends and shelf scuffing. Binding is intact, pages have yellowed. There are some black and white illustrations and book contains 240 pages.
Neo Tech II Discovery and Instructions

$85 USDNeo Tech II Discovery and Instructions

Books:Self Help
Two volume pair of the Neo Tech II Manuscript by Frank R Wallace pertaining to prosperity and happiness through self empowerment by overcoming and exposing Neo-cheaters and mysticism. Both are paper bound volumes copyright 1985, 1st copy manuscripts. Good condition, some yellowing and foxing of white pages, corner bends.
Associated Press Documentary of the Death of President Kennedy

$25 USDAssociated Press Documentary of the Death of President Kennedy

Books:History
1963 copyright of The Associated Press Book, "The Torch Is Passed", written by Saul Pett, Sid Moody, Hugh Mulligan and Tom Henshaw. Fully illustrated pictorial and documentary of the moments leading up to, during and after the assassination of President John F Kennedy in Dallas Texas, on Friday, November 22, 1963. Detailed time line with descriptions. Excellent condition.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 43 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List