Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Judy's Lovelies > Books
Judy's Lovelies
Judy's Lovelies
Antique & Vintage Art, Needlework, Pottery, Glass, Books, Tins, Tole, Shells
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2002 View Profile

Count your blessings as you prepare your Thanksgiving feast.

Judy's Lovelies > Books Page 1 of 1
View as: Gallery | List     Only show:
Shakespeare's Historical Plays Poems & Sonnets Robert Riviere & Sons

$95 USD Offers ConsideredShakespeare's Historical Plays Poems & Sonnets Robert Riviere & Sons

Books:Antique
This book is "SHAKESPEARE'S HISTORICAL PLAYS POEMS & SONNETS". It was published in London by Robert Riviere & Son, Circa 1920s. It has a contemporary half tan polished calf, linen boards. marbled endpapers, raised bands spine, gilt lettering & decoration. There is an engraved frontispiece portrait. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. My research shows that this was done in 3 volumes. The last page shows this is volume 2. There are a total 888 pages. Very good condition.
Small Book, Leather Binding, Marbled Back, "Republic of Letters" Whitelaw 1833

$75 USD Offers ConsideredSmall Book, Leather Binding, Marbled Back, "Republic of Letters" Whitelaw 1833

Books:Antique
This small book measures 4" x 6 1/2". It has 418 pages. The spine and corners are bound with leather as the back boards are covered in marbled paper. The title is "The Republic of Letters, A selection in Poetry and Prose, from the Works of the Most Eminent Writers with Many Original Pieces" by A. Whitelaw. There are 4 volumes. This is Volume I. It was printed in Glasgow Blackie & Son, East Clyde Street MDCCCXXXIII (1833). It is dedicated to Thomas Brydson, Esq. This book is in well used ...
REDUCED Blue Leather Bound Book, "WAVERLEY" by Sir Walter Scott

$24 USD ReducedREDUCED Blue Leather Bound Book, "WAVERLEY" by Sir Walter Scott

Books
This is a small blue leather bound book. The spine is decorated in gold. The first page has New Century Library. The Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Vol. I. Waverley Under which King, Bezonian?, Speak or Die? Henry IV, Part II. Next to the title page is a picture of Sir Walter Scott. The title page is WAVERLEY of 'Tis Sixty Years Since by Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Thomas Nelson and Sons London, Edinburgh, and New York. 1906. Good condition.
Beautiful Book, Marbled Back with Leather Spine, French, JOCELYN

$50 USD Offers ConsideredBeautiful Book, Marbled Back with Leather Spine, French, JOCELYN

Books
This wine colored book has a fine leather spine with marbled hardback front and back boards. The book is written in French. It is JOCELYN Journal Trouve Chez Un Cure De Village by M. De Lamartine, printed in Paris by L. Hachette Et Cie - Pagnerre - Furne Et Cie MDCCCLXII (1862). Nice condition with wear. Measures 7" x 4 3/4".
1904 Book, "Strangers in the Land" by Ethel F. Heddle

$60 USD Offers Considered1904 Book, "Strangers in the Land" by Ethel F. Heddle

Books
This book has a lovely decorated hard back cover. The book is "STRANGERS IN THE LAND" by Ethel F. Heddle It has 383pp. 8 plates by Harold Copping. "In the beautiful island of Java Miss Heddle has found a strikingly picturesque setting for her new story. The strangers are two old maiden ladies and their charming young friend from a humdrum existence in an English country. . . Towards the close the narrative is darkened by tragedy, but a flood of sunshine is thrown on the final chapter by the ...
1833 Parley's Magazine Part Second for Children and Youth.

$50 USD Offers Considered1833 Parley's Magazine Part Second for Children and Youth.

Books:Children's
This is a composite paper-back book of Parley's Magazine Part Second Published 1833 in Boston by Lilly, Wait, and Company. It measures 7" x 5 1/4". The first 8 pages give a a list of books published by Lilly, Wait, & Co. The next 3 pages are editorials about the magazine. The magazines are filled with geography, natural history, and educational material. There are a total of 99 pages. Poor to Fair condition.
1762 Printing - History of Church of Scotland - Crookshank

$275 USD Offers Considered1762 Printing - History of Church of Scotland - Crookshank

Books:Antique
This leather bound book has the two volumes of "HISTORY of the State and Sufferings of the Church of Scotland, from the Restoration to the Revolution" by William Crookshank, A. M. Mister of the Scots Congregation. It was published in Edinburgh by Archibald Martin in his printing house in MDCCLXII (1762). There is an owners signature in the front, M. Macdonald Lea-Nig Wishaur (?). Volume 1 has 437 pages. Volume 2 has 448 pages. They are bound together in one book. The book measures 7" x 4 1/2". ...
Lovely Embossed Leather Book, "Germanica Hymnal"1865

$95 USD Offers ConsideredLovely Embossed Leather Book, "Germanica Hymnal"1865

Books
This book is an English translation of the "Germanica Hymnal". It measures 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" and has 272 pages. The cover is leather, the cover pages marbled, and the page edges gilded. The back has been broken (pulled away from the spine). These are Christian Hymns, Fourth Edition, London, 1865. The book is full of gorgeous engravings. There is wear to the cover. The pages are intact.
Lovely Collectible Coffee Table Book, "The Living World of Audubon" Clement

$45 USD Offers ConsideredLovely Collectible Coffee Table Book, "The Living World of Audubon" Clement

Books
This hard back book has its original dust jacket. The book measures 9 1/4" x 12 1/2". The cover states: "The Living World of Audubon" by Roland C. Clement The best of Audubon and the best of today's photography. This is a Ridge Press Book Grosset and Dunlap Publishers New York. It was published 1974. There are 64 birds illustrated in the 272 pages. Excellent condition.
2-Volume Book Set - Japanese Flower Arranging

$145 USD Offers Considered2-Volume Book Set - Japanese Flower Arranging

Books:Vintage
I bought these books with the intention of taking them apart and selling the floral plates as individuals for framing. However, they are no nice, I have decided to sell the books. They are titled, "SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND HEIKWA" published by Yamanaka & Co. 1934. Each book has approximately 100 plates of flower arrangements. Opposite the arrangements is an explanation of the design and the flowers used in both Japanese and in English. The arrangements are divided into the different ...
Vintage Book, "Good-Bye Mr. Chips" James Hilton

$10 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Book, "Good-Bye Mr. Chips" James Hilton

Books
This book measures 4 1/2" x 7". It has an embossed design on the cover. Inside the front cover is written Alan Watt 7.00. The title page has James Hilton "Good-Bye, Mr. Chips" Hodder & Stoughton St. Paul's House, London, E.C. 4. Good condition.
Vintage Book, Waverly Novels, Peveril of the Peak, Old Mortality

$35 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Book, Waverly Novels, Peveril of the Peak, Old Mortality

Books:Vintage
This book has a leather binding and marbled hard-back covers. There are two novels included. The first is "Peveril of the Peak" by Sir Walter Scott. The second is "Old Mortality", also by Sir Walter Scott. The book was published by W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell Edinburgh. The book measures 5" x 7 1/2". There is no publishing date. The book is complete in its 472 pages plus 335 for the second novel. There is wear and some foxing.
Vintage Floppy Red Leather Book, "Little Dorrit" Charles Dickens

$30 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Floppy Red Leather Book, "Little Dorrit" Charles Dickens

Books
This vintage book is the classic "Little Dorrit" by Charles Dickens. It is Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. Publisher Collins' Clear-Type Press. No publishing date. The book measures 4" x 6" and has 832 pages. The spine has partially pulled away. Otherwise in good condition.
Everyman's Library Hard Back Book, "ESSAYS", Froude's Essays

$10 USD Offers ConsideredEveryman's Library Hard Back Book, "ESSAYS", Froude's Essays

Books
This vintage book is published by J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. London and E.P. Dutton & Co. New York. The book is a rust colored hardback with gilded lettering on the spine. The top of the pages are gilt. The book is "ESSAYS", "Froude's Essays in Literature & History" . It has been edited by Ernest Rhys for Everyman's Library. It has an introduction by Hilaire Belloc. The book measures 4 3/8" x 8 3/4". Good condition.
"The Christian Family Annual Vol. 3, Rev. Daniel Newell New York 1844

$20 USD Offers Considered"The Christian Family Annual Vol. 3, Rev. Daniel Newell New York 1844

Books
This early book is in very poor condition. It is hard back with half leather. Very work. The title is "THE CHRISTIAN FAMILY ANNUAL VOL. 3" , Edited and Published by Rev. Daniel Newell New York 1844. 432pages, with 24 plates 11 hand-colored, 9"x6''. This book is in very poor condition with foxing and tears. It appears it may have been damp at some time. Still an early collectible.
REDUCED "The Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals, The Quadrupeds of North America"

$20 USD ReducedREDUCED "The Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals, The Quadrupeds of North America"

Books
This is a nice collectible reference or coffee table book. The title is "THE IMPERIAL COLLECTION OF AUDUBON ANIMALS, The Quadrupeds of North America" . The original text by John James Audubon, F.R.S. and The Rev. John Bachman D.D. Edited and with new text by Victor H. Calalane. Forward by Fairfield Osborn. Illustrated by John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon. Published in 1967 by Hammond Incorporated. The book measures 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". 307 pages. Good used condition.
Collectible Book, "The West in American History" by Dan Elbert Clark, 1937

$25 USD Offers ConsideredCollectible Book, "The West in American History" by Dan Elbert Clark, 1937

Books
This hardcover book still has its dust jacket. It measures 6" x 9", has 14 maps and 694 pages. The title is THE WEST IN AMERICAN HISTORY" by Dan Elbert Clark Professor of History University of Oregon. Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1937. The book is in good condition. There are pencil notes in the margins.
REDUCED Gilded Leather Bound Book "Farewell Miss Julie Logan" Barrie

$23 USD ReducedREDUCED Gilded Leather Bound Book "Farewell Miss Julie Logan" Barrie

Books
This soft blue leather bound book is titled "Farewell to Miss Julie Logan A wintry Tale" by J. M. Barrie. It was publish by Hodder and Stoughton London 1932. This is the Uniform Edition. There are several stamps_ Royal Naval War Libraries and British Sailors Society Iceland Trefoil Rest. The top edge of the pages is gilded. The spine is very worn. 98 Pages.
Hard Back Reader, "Our New Friends", 1946-47

$55 USD Offers ConsideredHard Back Reader, "Our New Friends", 1946-47

Books:Children's
This is a hard back reader (primer), "Our New Friends" by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot and illustrated by Keith Ward. It is part of the Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series, the 1946-47 Edition published by Scott, Foresman and Company. This is another in the series with Dick and Jane. The book has all of its 191 pages. There are no ripped pages_ tiny tears on the edges. It looks like Spot got hold of one corner of the book and did some chewing. There is a dark grease spot which ...
Red Leather Book, Robert Louis Stevenson, "New ARABIAN NIGHTS"

$30 USD Offers ConsideredRed Leather Book, Robert Louis Stevenson, "New ARABIAN NIGHTS"

Books
This is a small leather bound book with gold embossed back and symbol. The edges of the pages are gilded. The book is "NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS" by Robert Louis Stevenson Fine Paper Edition London Chatto & Windus 1911. Good condition. The back binding is worn and split 3/4".
Antique Children's Book, Little Hymns and Pictures for Little Readers.

$25 USD Offers ConsideredAntique Children's Book, Little Hymns and Pictures for Little Readers.

Books:Children's
This small (7" x 4 1/2") paperback book is titled "Little Hymns and Pictures for Little Readers". It was published in Boston by James M. Usher. It has stories and poems teaching about God and moral behavior. The cover is torn with a piece missing. Otherwise it is in good condition. 32 Pages.
Small Pamphlet, Bird Descriptions and Colored Plates

$15 USD Offers ConsideredSmall Pamphlet, Bird Descriptions and Colored Plates

Books
This pamphlet has 4 pages and measures 7" x 4 1/2". It is hand-sewn. Someone has written numbers on the front_ like keeping score for a gamed. There are four beautiful plates and descriptions of birds_ Goldfinch, Pheasant, Owl, Swans. It is in poor condition and could have had more pages.
Small Blue Cover Book, "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne

$10 USD Offers ConsideredSmall Blue Cover Book, "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne

Books
This is a small (4 1/4" x 7") blue cover book. It is "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne. Inside the front cover it has Alan D. Watt, 1931. This is no. 246 of "Everyman's Library" edited by Ernest Rhys. This was published by E.P. Dutton & Co. 1922.
SOLD 2-Volume Set of Books "The French Revolution" by Thomas Carlyle

SOLDSOLD 2-Volume Set of Books "The French Revolution" by Thomas Carlyle

Books
The is 2 volumes of "The French Revolution" by Thomas Carlyle. They are the "Everyman's Library" edition edited by Ernest Rhys. Each book measures 7 3/4" x 4 3/8". These books are red hardback with gilded top. They are published by the J.M. Dent & Co. London. Very good condition.
SOLD Children's Early Reader, "We Look and See" 1946-47

SOLDSOLD Children's Early Reader, "We Look and See" 1946-47

Books:Children's
This is a paperback reader or primer titled "We Look and See" by William S. Gray, Dorothy Baruch, and Elizabeth Rider Montgomery. Illustrated by Eleanor Campbell. Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series The 1946-47 Edition Scott, Foresman and Company. Wow! I remember this book when I was in first grade. We have Dick, Jane, Baby, Spot, and Puff. All 47 pages are there. Page 43-44 has pulled out, but there. There is a big hole in page 45-46. There are scribbles and small tears. The article in ...
 
Items 1 - 25 of 25 Page 1 of 1
View as: Gallery | List     Only show:

Add to Wish List