Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Time Machine Collectibles > Books
Time Machine Collectibles
Time Machine Collectibles
Making memories come true is our specialty!
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2003 View Profile

$Save$~XMAS SALE~Make Us An Offer On Any Item~Get 20% Off Everything on Your Invoice~Plus $2, $5, or $8 Off Postage!

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Eight 1940’s & 50’s Love and Mystery Stories Paperbacks

$28 USD Offers ConsideredEight 1940’s & 50’s Love and Mystery Stories Paperbacks

Books:Romance:Mysteries
Offered for sale are 8 Love and Mystery Stories Paperbacks from the 1940’s and 1950’s. These pocket-size paperbacks were quite popular from the 1930’s through the 1960’s and very inexpensive at 25 cents and could be purchased in just about any store. Millions of men and women sat in their favorite chair or laid in bed at night reading mystery or romance stories late into the night and in the work place when they were on lunch break. Listed below are the titles, author, date, and condition of ...
SALE My Big Brother and Mr. Meyer’s Cow, Two Ding Dong School Books

$26 USD Offers ConsideredSALE My Big Brother and Mr. Meyer’s Cow, Two Ding Dong School Books

Books:Children's:Ding Dong School
Offered here are Two Ding Dong School Books titled “My Big Brother” and "Mr. Meyer's Cow”, both written by Dr. Francies R. Horwich and Reinald Werrenrath, Jr., and published by the Rand McNally Company of Chicago. If you grew up in the 1950’s, you might have watched Ding Dong School TV show on Saturday mornings on NBC. It aired from 1951 to 1956 and again in 1959 and 1960. Ding Dong School was a preschool TV program hosted by Miss Frances, who was really Dr. Frances Horwich. It featured simple ...
Two WWII Armed Services Edition Books, Charles Dickens Pickwick Papers & John Masefield Select

$40 USD Offers ConsideredTwo WWII Armed Services Edition Books, Charles Dickens Pickwick Papers & John Masefield Selected Poems

Books:Military:Wwii
Offered for sale is Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens and Selected Poems of John Masefield, both WWII Armed Services Edition Books, Condensed for Wartime Reading. Both are published by Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., a non-profit organization establishes by The Council on Books in Wartime, New York. Over the life of the program more than 123 million books were published and 1322 different titles were made available to servicemen from 1943 to 1946. The book was designed to fit in a ...
SALE Four Great Baseball Paperbacks--Johnny Bench, Bronx Zoo, Hank Aaron, All-Pro Baseball Sta

$15 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Four Great Baseball Paperbacks--Johnny Bench, Bronx Zoo, Hank Aaron, All-Pro Baseball Stars 1977

Books:Sports:Baseball
Offered here are Four(4) Baseball Paperbacks: The Baseball Life of Johnny Bench by John Devaney; The Bronx Zoo by Sparky Lyle & Peter Golenbock; Hank Aaron...714 and Beyond! by Jerry Brondfield; All-Pro Baseball Stars 1977 by Bruce Weber. Listed below is a description of each paperback and its condition: 1. The Baseball Life of Johnny Bench by John Devaney; First Edition; copyright 1974; published by Scholastic Book Services; 108 pages; with photos. Condition: Very good condition; minor wear on ...
1958 Mike Wallace Asks, First Edition

$30 USD Offers Considered1958 Mike Wallace Asks, First Edition

Books:Television
On October 9, 1956, at eleven o'clock, a new news show was introduced called "Night Beat" which was created and hosted by NBC's Mike Wallace. The show was about people in the news and the news they created that was very unsettling even for 1956. The full title of the book is Mike Wallace Asks: Highlights from 46 Controversial Interviews, First Edition, Edited by Charles Preston and Edward A. Hamilton, and Copyrighted in 1956 and published by Simon and Schuster. This soft cover book has a total ...
1939 Pinocchio Coloring Book by Whitman

$22 USD Offers Considered1939 Pinocchio Coloring Book by Whitman

Books:Children's:Coloring
This is a wonderful 1939 Walt Disney's "Pinocchio" Coloring Book made by Whitman Publishing Company and copyrighted 1939 by Walt Disney Productions. Inside is the story of Pinocchio. Along with the wonderful story, each of the 48 pages has a picture to color. Condition of Coloring Book: Fair to Good Condition. Condition of front and back covers: Fair to Good condition. The cover is made of stiff cardboard and is clean and bright but does have creases on the front and back. Also there is chipping ...
SALE 1952 Roy Rogers and "The Rimrod Renegades" Book

$30 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1952 Roy Rogers and "The Rimrod Renegades" Book

Books:Western
“Hello to all the millions of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans fans from around world.” This action packed book, "Roy Rogers and The Rimrod Renegades", is written by Snowden Miller and a total of 19 great illustrations done by John Ushler. It is copyright 1952 by Roy Rogers Enterprises and published by the Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, No. 2305. This is an “original story featuring Roy Rogers the famous motion picture, radio and television star as the hero”. This hard cover book ...
1960 Roy Rogers Book--My Favorite Christmas Story

$25 USD Offers Considered1960 Roy Rogers Book--My Favorite Christmas Story

Books:Western:Christmas
“Hello to the millions of fans of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans from around the world.” Offered for sale is this wonderful book by Roy Rogers titled "My Favorite Christmas Story". It was no secret that Christmas was Roy and Dales most favorite time of the year and throughout their career they hosted Christmas parties for family, friends and needy children. This first edition book is copyrighted 1960 by Fleming H. Revell Company of Westwood, New Jersey and written by Roy Rogers and Frank S. Mead. Roy ...
1941 The ABC of Aviation Book—How They Fly and Why

$30 USD Offers Considered1941 The ABC of Aviation Book—How They Fly and Why

Books:Military:Wwii
Offered for sale is this WWII era book titled “The ABC of Aviation”, A Simplified Guide To Modern Aircraft for Beginners and Advanced Students. This is the second edition from 1941 written by Lt. Col. Victor W. Page, Air Corps Reserve, U.S.A., and Published in 1942 by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company of New York. The book has 598 pages and 283 specially made drawings and photographs and is written in easily understood language. This is a hard cover book with a dust jacket. The book ...
SALE 1974 Baseball Register, Pete Rose, Willie Stargell

$25 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1974 Baseball Register, Pete Rose, Willie Stargell

Books:Sports:Baseball
Featured on the front cover of this Official 1974 Baseball Register published by The Sporting News is Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds, Most Valuable Player in the National League for 1973. The Pete Rose photo was taken by Louis Requena. On the back cover is a photo of Pittsburgh Pirates, Willie Stargell, leading home-run hitter in the Major Leagues for 1973. Inside the front cover is a team photo of the 1973 Oakland Athletics and inside the back cover is a team photo of the 1973 New York Mets. ...
1942 General Douglas MacArthur Fighter For Freedom Book

$30 USD Offers Considered1942 General Douglas MacArthur Fighter For Freedom Book

Books:Military:Wwii
Offered for sale from 1942 is this WWII Era book titled General Douglas MacArthur Fighter For Freedom, an authentic life story. This hard cover book with dust jacket is a First Edition, Copyright 1942 by Ann Woodward Miller, written by Francis Trevelyan Miller with the introduction by Lowell Thomas, and published by The John C. Winston Company. There are 280 pages and 21 chapters that give an authoritative life-story of this American Hero-“a thrilling record of courage and personal bravery of ...
SALE 1959 "The Babe and I" by Mrs. Babe Ruth and Bill Slocum

$20 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1959 "The Babe and I" by Mrs. Babe Ruth and Bill Slocum

Books:Sports:Baseball
This great vintage paperback book “The Babe and I” was written in 1959 by Mrs. Babe Ruth and Bill Slocum. Anyone who loves baseball will love this true, personal story of America's greatest sports hero by the woman who loved him, Mrs. Babe Ruth. With the help of veteran sportswriter, Bill Slocum, Mrs. Ruth tells about the time she spent with her husband. This is an Avon Book by the Hearst Corporation, copyrighted in 1959 by Mrs. Babe Ruth and published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. *Condition of book: ...
SALE 1975 Baseball Register, Jim "Catfish" Hunter, Bob Gibson

$20 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1975 Baseball Register, Jim "Catfish" Hunter, Bob Gibson

Books:Sports:Baseball
Featured on the front cover of this Official 1975 Baseball Register published by The Sporting News is Jim "Catfish" Hunter of the Oakland Athletics, American League Pitcher of the Year for 1974. On the back cover is a photo of St. Louis Cardinals, Bob Gibson. Inside the front cover is a team photo of the 1974 Oakland Athletics and inside the back cover is a team photo of the 1974 Los Angeles Dodgers. This Register has a total of 480 pages with statistics of every active player during 1974. It ...
SALE Baseball Register 1972 Edition, Joe Torre,Tony Oliva

$18 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Baseball Register 1972 Edition, Joe Torre,Tony Oliva

Books:Sports:Baseball
This is the 1972 Baseball Register published by The Sporting News. Shown on the front cover is Joe Torre of the St. Louis Cardinals, photo taken by Jack Zehrt. Inside the front cover is a team photo of the 1971 Pittsburgh Pirates. On the back cover is a photo of Tony Oliva, who was the 1971 American League Batting Champion. The inside of the back cover is the team photo of the 1971 Baltimore Orioles. This Baseball Register has a total of 432 pages with statistics of every active player during ...
1952 How To Play Golf Book by Golf Pro "Slamming" Sam Snead

$30 USD Offers Considered1952 How To Play Golf Book by Golf Pro "Slamming" Sam Snead

Books:Sports:Golf
We have the perfect book for a golfer who could use a little help improving his or her golf score. From golf pro "Slamming” Sam Snead is his book, How To Play Golf….and Professional Tips on Improving Your Score with a Special Section By The University of Michigan’s Famous Golf Coach, Bert Katzenmeyer. This hard cover book with dust jacket is copyrighted by Hall Publishing Company in 1952 and is the second edition. It was published by the Garden City Book Company of Garden City, New York. Sam ...
1950’s Hopalong Cassidy Coloring Book starring William Boyd

$20 USD Offers Considered1950’s Hopalong Cassidy Coloring Book starring William Boyd

Books:Western:Coloring Book
Offered for sale is this neat piece of Hopalong Cassidy memorabilia, a large sized coloring book titled, "Hopalong Cassidy Coloring Book starring William Boyd". Hoppy was one of the most popular western cowboy entertainers on Radio, Movies and Television during the 1950’s. Hoppy memorabilia is by far one of the hardest to acquire. There were thousands of Hoppy items on the market in the 1950’s, and Hoppy, William Boyd, insisted on quality in every item that had his named attached to it. The ...
1958 Christmas is Always Book by Dale Evans, First Printing

$25 USD Offers Considered1958 Christmas is Always Book by Dale Evans, First Printing

Books:Western:Christmas
Hello to all the Roy Rogers and Dale Evans fans from all over the world. Offered for sale is this wonderful hard cover book by Dale Evans titled "Christmas is Always", First Edition, copyrighted in 1958, by the Flaming H. Revell Company of Westwood New Jersey. At the time of this First Printing there were sixty thousand copies in print and a Second Printing followed to keep up with the demand. There is a total of 61 pages and it measures 4 1/2" by 6 3/8". Dale dedicated this book to her children ...
1958 Cheyenne and the Lost Gold of Lion Park Book by Whitman

$20 USD Offers Considered1958 Cheyenne and the Lost Gold of Lion Park Book by Whitman

Books:Western
Remember the opening musical line from the 1956 hit TV show Cheyenne? "Cheyenne..Cheyenne a Bold Adventurous Man"…these lyrics probably bring back memories from when this early western show that was on TV on ABC from 1956 through 1963. Offered for sale is this Whitman hard cover book, No. 1587, titled “Cheyenne and the Lost Gold of Lion Park”. The book was copyright in 1958 by Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc., and is based on the Warner Bros. television show starring Clint Walker. The story was ...
c/o POSTMASTER--Lighthearted WWII Era Book--by Corporal St. George

$35 USD Offers Consideredc/o POSTMASTER--Lighthearted WWII Era Book--by Corporal St. George

Books:Military:Wwii
From the lighter side of WWII, offered for sale from 1943 is this wonderfully written lighthearted book, c/o POSTMASTER, by U. S. Army Corporal Thomas R. St. George on his first hand experiences of when he and his unit were stationed in Australia. The book is copyrighted 1943 by Thomas R. St. George and published by the Thomas Y. Crowell Company of New York. This hard cover book with dust jacket has 194 pages with 21 chapters and has drawings on most every page. One spring day in 1942, Corporal ...
1959 Have Gun, Will Travel Book by Whitman Publishing Company

$15 USD Offers Considered1959 Have Gun, Will Travel Book by Whitman Publishing Company

Books:Western:Television
Offered for sale is a hard cover book from one of the most popular TV westerns, "Have Gun, Will Travel", which starred Richard Boone a professional gunman known as "Paladin". The famous calling card he handed out read, "Have Gun-Will Travel, San Francisco." The show first aired on CBS on September 14, 1957, and lasted until September 21, 1963. This book is published by the Whitman Publishing Company of Racine, Wisconsin, No. 1568. This is an Authorized Edition featuring Paladin of the CBS ...
SALE 1935 Little Book "The Little Minister" with Katharine Hepburn

$12 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1935 Little Book "The Little Minister" with Katharine Hepburn

Books:Movie:Little Books
Offered here is RKO-Radio Pictures and The Five Star Little Book, "The Little Minister", starring Katharine Hepburn, copyright 1935 by Engel-van Wiseman, Inc. This book is based on the novel by Sir James M. Barrie with John Beal and Alan Hale, A Pandro S. Berman Production. Condition: This Five Star Little Book is in fair condition(this is mostly due to the condition of the cover, which is fair; the inside pages are in very good condition). The cover and inside pages are tight to the spine. ...
1951 My Greatest Day in Baseball Book plus Bonus Baseball Book

$25 USD Offers Considered1951 My Greatest Day in Baseball Book plus Bonus Baseball Book

Books:Sports:Baseball
Offered for sale from 1951 is this Third Edition Hardcover Book titled, My Greatest Day in Baseball by Babe Ruth, Joe Di Maggio, Dizzy Dean, and 44 other all-time baseball greats. We are also including another 1951 Hardcover Baseball Book titled, The Real Book About Baseball, by Lyman Hopkins, and Illustrated by Bill McHale. Below is a description and the condition of each book: 1951 My Greatest Day in Baseball by Babe Ruth, Joe Di Maggio, Dizzy Dean, and 44 other all-time baseball greats; ...
SALE 1951 Race of Champions Coloring Book, Saalfield Publishing Co.

$15 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1951 Race of Champions Coloring Book, Saalfield Publishing Co.

Books:Children's:Coloring
This is The Race of Champions Coloring Book, No. 1184, dated 1951, and published by the Saalfield Publishing Company. The Race of Champions is all about Soapbox Derbys. Everything from weighing the cars and drivers to passing an inspection to a pre-race parade to dropping the baffle plates and finally the finish line. This book has never been colored. This coloring book has 16 pages and measures 10 3/4" x 14". Condition: This Race of Champions Coloring Book is in good condition. There is ...
1987 The Three Stooges Book of Scripts Volume II, First Edition

$65 USD Offers Considered1987 The Three Stooges Book of Scripts Volume II, First Edition

Books:Television:Movie
“Hello” to the millions of Three Stooges Fans from around the world. Today I'm offering for sale this super First Edition of The Three Stooges Book of Scripts which features scripts from 3 of the Stooges movie shorts and also the script from the movie, The Three Stooges Meet Hercules. The book is by Joan Howard Maurer and Norman Maurer and was copyrighted in 1987, and published by Citadel Press of Secaucus, New Jersey. The book has a total of 256 pages packed with fantastic photos of the Stooges ...
1945 Roy Rogers and The Gopher Creek Gunman Book with Dust Jacket

$40 USD Offers Considered1945 Roy Rogers and The Gopher Creek Gunman Book with Dust Jacket

Books:Western:Roy Rogers
“Hello” to all the millions of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans fans from around the world. This exciting book, Roy Rogers and The Gopher Creek Gunman, is an Authorized Edition and “an original story featuring Roy Rogers, famous motion picture star as the hero”. It is written by Don Middleton and Illustrated by Erwin L. Hess, copyright 1945 by the Whitman Publishing Co. This hard cover book has its original dust jacket and 248 action packed pages broken down into 28 Chapters. The book measures 5 3/8” ...
1939 Esso Baseball Handbook 1839-1939 Baseball's 100th Anniversary

$45 USD Offers Considered1939 Esso Baseball Handbook 1839-1939 Baseball's 100th Anniversary

Books:Sports:Baseball
Today I'm offering for sale a piece of baseball memorabilia commemorating Baseball's 100th Anniversary (1839 to 1939). It is titled “Esso Baseball Handbook / Baseball's 100th Anniversary” copyrighted and printed in 1939 by the Esso Oil Company. The booklet was sold at the 1939 New York World's Fair where you could enroll in The Academy of Sport and take classes in baseball taught by Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Jimmy Foxx, and other baseball greats. The booklet measures 5½” wide x 8½” long and has a ...
1943 The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines – First Edition

$100 USD Offers Considered1943 The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines – First Edition

Books:Military:Wwii
Offered for sale is this WWII Era Book titled, The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, from 1943. This first edition is compiled by R. M. Barrows with Associate Editor: E. X. Pastor. It was copyrighted by Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc., 153 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Ill. This hard cover book is filled with “favorite stories, verse, and cartoons for the entertainment of servicemen everywhere”, and “Dedicated To Our Fighting Yanks All Over The World”. The book has a total of 336 ...
SALE 1950 Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang Book, Great Western Story!

$20 USD Offers ConsideredSALE 1950 Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang Book, Great Western Story!

Books:Western:Gene Autry
“Greetings to all the Gene Autry Fans.” This exciting 1950 hard cover book titled "Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang", No. 2349, written by by W.H. Hutchinson, with 16 illustrations by Andrew Benson, and published by Whitman Publishing Co. “This is an original story featuring Gene Autry, famous motion star as the hero.” It has 11 chapters and 250 action-packed pages. *Condition of Book: Very good condition. *Condition of covers: Very good condition; front and back covers are bright and clear ...
1946 Roy Rogers and The Raiders of Sawtooth Ridge Book with Dust Jacket

$40 USD Offers Considered1946 Roy Rogers and The Raiders of Sawtooth Ridge Book with Dust Jacket

Books:Western:Roy Rogers
“Hello” to all the millions of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans fans from around the world. This exciting book, Roy Rogers and The Raiders of Sawtooth Ridge, is an Authorized Edition and “an original story featuring Roy Rogers, famous motion picture star as the hero”. It is written by Snowden Miller and Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely, copyright 1946 by the Whitman Publishing Co. This hard cover book has its original dust jacket and 246 action packed pages broken down into 24 Chapters. The book ...
1952 Major League Baseball Facts and Figures Book with Stan Musial Cover

$25 USD Offers Considered1952 Major League Baseball Facts and Figures Book with Stan Musial Cover

Books:Sports:Baseball
Offered for sale is this Major League Baseball Facts and Figures Book with Stan Musial on the front cover, who was the player of the year for 1951. This softcover book is edited by H.G. Salsinger and Don H. Black and published by the Dell Publishing Company. It has 128 pages filled with facts and figures from the 1951 baseball season and measures 5 1/8” x 7 1/8”. In addition, the book has 13 feature articles that are quite interesting. Some of those articles include: Who Wins In Baseball; Mr. ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 42 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List