Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Robbins' Roost Antiques > Search
Robbins' Roost Antiques
Robbins' Roost Antiques
Antique English smalls of quality
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2000 View Profile

Barbara is in the UK shopping from Nov 2 to the 23rd. Hubby is mailing packages!

Robbins' Roost Antiques > All Items Page 1 of 31        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
Tartan, Mauchlineware, Cribbage Game/Victorian

$300 USDTartan, Mauchlineware, Cribbage Game/Victorian

Antiques:Tartan
This is a Tartan cribbage game set, circa 1870. It is in very good condition, with the original hook and hinges still present. It has four game pieces. There is a small amount of paper loss on one end, which I've shown in the photo. The piece measures 5 inches North to South, and 3 and 1/4 inches East to West. It is 2 and 1/4 inches deep, and is in the McLean tartan. This is written in tiny gold letters on the side. This would be a nice addition to a Tartan collection.
Mauchline Pin Tray, Victorian

$175 USDMauchline Pin Tray, Victorian

Antiques:Mauchline:Pin Tray, "Seaford From The Cliffs"
Here is a nice Mauchline pin tray in excellent condition. it is circa 1870, and features a view of the "seaford from the cliffs". The tray measures 4 and 7/8 inches East to West, and 3 and 3/4 inches North to South.
English Silver Chamber Stick, 1841

$250 USDEnglish Silver Chamber Stick, 1841

Silver:Antique:English Silver Chamber Stick, 1841
This is a beautiful little chamber stick, and it's in excellent condition. It's beautifully embossed in a leaf (grape?) pattern. It's hallmarks declare it to be British Sterling, made in London, in 1841. The piece measures a little over 3 inches North to South, and 3 inches wide.
Mauchline Tower/Burns Cottage/ 1870

$100 USDMauchline Tower/Burns Cottage/ 1870

Antiques:Mauchline
This is a rather unusual Mauchline piece. The English dealer who sold it to referred to it as a "tower." I'm not certain what the purpose for the piece is. It has a etching of Burns' cottage on the front, and the top comes off. It measures 3 and 3/4 inches tall with the top on, and 1 and 1/2 half inches in diameter. There is no damage at all to this circa 1870 piece.
Mauchline Style Needle Case, CA 1850

$200 USDMauchline Style Needle Case, CA 1850

Antiques:Sewing
This is an unusual Mauchline piece which is a needle case. The outside has a portion of a poem by Burns on one side, and the declaration on the other that it is "Warranted part of the barnroof of Mossgiel while occupied by Burns." There is a pencil which, when removed, opens to green satin and a felt in which to place needles. This piece is in great condition, and is circa 1850. It easures 3 and 1/4 inches long, and 2 and 1/4 inches wide.
Mauchline Needle Case, Windsor Castle, Victorian

$180 USDMauchline Needle Case, Windsor Castle, Victorian

Antiques:Mauchline:Needle Case
This is a Mauchline needle case, in excellent condition, which features a view of Windsor Castle and St. George's Chapel. The piece is circa 1870, and is 4 inches long. The top lifts off, and inside, is a place for needles.
Portrait Miniature of A Lady In Pink, Ca 1830

$475 USDPortrait Miniature of A Lady In Pink, Ca 1830

Antiques:Art:Porttait Miniature Of Lady:Lady In Pink, Ca 1830
This is a lovely miniature of a beautiful young woman in pink. I love the details of her Jane Austen style dress, and the pink bow in her hair. She is beautifully painted on ivory, and there is no loss of paint or damage to her of any kind. She appears to be in her original wood frame. Framed she measures 4 and 3/4 inches long, and 4 inches wide.
Shagreen Tooth Pick Holder With Tongue Scraper/ Georgian

$650 USDShagreen Tooth Pick Holder With Tongue Scraper/ Georgian

Antiques:Box:Shagreen Toothpick Box, Georgian
This is a very interesting item. It is the traditionally shaped toothpick box, and the old mirror is even still intact. It is shagreen (shark's skin), and in excellent condition.Inside there is a curious looking item which I was told was a tongue scraper. The hinges and clasp on the circa 1820 box are tight and in great working order. This item measures 3 and 1/2 inches East to West, and 1/2 inch North to South.
Perfume Bottles, Shagreen Case,  Georgian

$1,100 USDPerfume Bottles, Shagreen Case, Georgian

Antiques:Pair Of Perfume Bottles, Shagreen Case, Georgian
This is a wonderful set of two perfume bottles, complete with stoppers, in their original Shagreen traveling case. The lock fits securely, and the case has sterling silver trim. Inside are two fitted compartments to hold the bottles, which measure 1 and 3/4 inches tall, The stoppers come off, and amazingly, I don't even see any chips on the glass bottles or stoppers. I guess the lovely green case has protected them for many years. This set is circa 1790, and it is in mazing shape. Closed, the ...
Flow Blue Toothbrush Holder

$250 USDFlow Blue Toothbrush Holder

Porcelain:Antique:Flow Blue China, Toothbrush Holder, Victorian
This lovely Flow Blue Toothbrush Holder (which could be used for a vase if one desired) dates from about 1900. It is not marked with any pattern name. It is in excellent condition, and it measures 6 inches tall.
H O Mitchell Cold Cream Printed Stoneware Pot and Lid

$115 USDH O Mitchell Cold Cream Printed Stoneware Pot and Lid

Antiques:Advertising:Printed Stoneware Pot Lids
This is another of the Victorian stoneware pots and lids. This one reads "H O Mitchell Chemist, Otto of Rose, Cold Cream" The address on the lid is Royal Parade Pharmacy, in Harrogate, England. The piece is 2 and 6/8 inches in diameter, and is 1 and 1/2 inches tall. It is circa 1880, and in very good condition.
The Poetical Work of William Wordsworth, Leather Spine and Corners, Vintage

$150 USDThe Poetical Work of William Wordsworth, Leather Spine and Corners, Vintage

Books:Poetry:Lovely Vintage (1936) Copy Of The Poetry Of William Wordsworth, With Leather Spine And Corners
This is a lovely volume of the Poetry of William Wordsworth, the famed English Romantic Poet. The volume is bound in brown leather spine and corners, with a lighter brown cloth board. The spine is gold tooled with the title and the date. The book is in excellent condition, and it measures 7 and 1/2 inches North to South, 5 and 1/4 inches East to West, and is 1 inch and 1/4 deep. It was published by the Oxford University Press in 1936.
Complete Works of O Henry, 1926

$160 USDComplete Works of O Henry, 1926

Books:Americana:Complete Works Of O Henry, Vintage, 1926
This is a beautiful volume of the works of the famed American short story writer, O Henry. This is the only volume of O Henry I have ever seen in England. This one is bound is lovely red cloth board, with red spine and corners. The spine is tooled in gold. My English book dealer has written inside that this is a Marvell binding. There are some people who collect just certain bindings. Anyway, this volume was published in New York in 1926, so it has crossed the pond and come back again. The ...
Woods Areca Nut Tooth Paste Printed Stoneware Pot and Lid, Victorian

$125 USDWoods Areca Nut Tooth Paste Printed Stoneware Pot and Lid, Victorian

Antiques:Advertising:Printed Stoneware Pot Lids:Tooth Paste
This is a great Wood Areca Nut Tooth Paste printed stoneware pot and lid. When it was new, this product cost 1 shilling, and it is for "removing Tartar and whitening the Teeth without injuring the Enamel." It was distributed by W. Woods, chemist, in Plymouth. This piece is circa 1890-1900, and is in very good condition. There is a chigger bite on the bottom of the lid, and one on the rim of the bottom, but neither of these show when the top is on. On the bottom, the number 4 is embossed. The pot ...
Silver Napkin Ring, 1894

$85 USDSilver Napkin Ring, 1894

Silver:Antique:Silver Napkin Ring, Victorian
This is a very pretty napkin ring, which measures 1 and 1/4 inch wide.It is plain on the back (please excuse spot of tarnish), but has a lovely design on the front, featuring a place for engraving. The napkin ring has never been engraved. Most of the hallmarks are clear, and declare that the napkin ring is British Sterling, minted in the year 1894, by the maker "GMJ." The city hallmark is a little worn, and I can't make it out.
Charles-Diana Horse Brass

$25 USDCharles-Diana Horse Brass

Collectibles:Memorabilia:Commemoratives:Charles And Diana
This is a horse brass to celebrate the wedding of Prince Charles and Lady Diana, in 1981. It reads "Royal Marriage Prince Charles & Lady Diana 1981. it is in excellent condition.
Cuerves (Poetry) de Paul Verlaine

$100 USDCuerves (Poetry) de Paul Verlaine

Books:Antique:Paul Verlaine, Poesies, Ca 1910, Hand Painted Spine On Vellum
This is only the second volume I have bought (the 1st was an ivory prayer book) that was not written in English. This book is such a beautiful work of art, though, that I had to have it. It has marbled boards for front and back, and vellum spine and corners, The amazing thing about this volume though, is that the spine is hand painted, with a couple walking off amid the flowers. I don't think I have ever seen a book with a hand painted spine before. The fronts and endspieces are also marbled, ...
Silver Napkin Ring, Edwardian

$160 USDSilver Napkin Ring, Edwardian

Silver:Antique:Sterling:Silver Napkin Ring, Sheffield Sterling, Edwardian
This is one of the most beautiful napkin rings I have ever seen. It actually looks more like a piece of jewelry to me. The hallmarks are clear and visible, and declare that this napkin ring is British Sterling, minted in Sheffield in the year 1907 by the maker "JB." The napkin ring is in excellent condition. There is a place for engraving, but it has never been engraved, so that could be done by the new owner. The ring measures 1 inch wide at the widest point, and 1/2 inch wide at the back where ...
Berry Bowl Set, 7 Pieces , Austrian, Edwardian

$100 USDBerry Bowl Set, 7 Pieces , Austrian, Edwardian

Antiques:China:Berry Bowl Set, Austrian
This is a lovely Berry Bowl set in excellent condition. I believe it to be Edwardian, circa 1910. It consists of the one large bowl, and 7 smaller ones. There is some wear to the gold trim, but all in all, the set is in very good shape. It is marked "Made in Hapsburg" China, Austria. The large bowl measures 9 and 3/4 inches across the top, and the smaller ones measure 5 and 1/2 inches across the top. This lovely dessert set is beautifully embossed, and would make a great addition to a well ...
Napkin Ring, Silver

$75 USDNapkin Ring, Silver

Silver:Sterling:Vintage Napkin Rinf 1933
This is a nice napkin ring, sterling silver, which is flat on the bottom so that it will stand upright. It is in excellent condition, and there is a place on the front where it might be engraved; it never has been. The hallmarks are clear and declare that the napkin ring is British Sterling Silver, minted in Birmingham in 1933, by the makers "H, C & S."
The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets, by Samuel Johnson, 4 volumes, 1858

$275 USDThe Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets, by Samuel Johnson, 4 volumes, 1858

Books:Antique:The Lives Of The English Poets, By Samuel Johnson, 4 Vol, 1858
This is a four volume set of the most esteemed Lives of the English Poets, by Samuel Johnson, They were printed in Edinburgh in 1858, The books are in moderate to good shape, They have leather spines and corners, and cloth boards. There is some rubbing to the boards, but the binding and pages are tight, There are several inscriptions in these volumes, where they have been gifted and regifted, They measure 8 and 1/2 inches long, 6 and 1/4 inches wide, and are 1 inch thick.
Silver Etui, 1916

$170 USDSilver Etui, 1916

Silver:Sterling:Vintage Etui, 1916
This is an interesting little etui. It's small (measuring 1 and 1/2 inches long, and it only holds thread. It has a ring by which it could be hung from a chain , and the tops flips up to reveal 4 silver bobbins which hold thread. This piece is in excellent condition, and there's no doubt that it is sterling silver, though it isn't marked as such. On the top, there's a large 3 in the middle, and then 19 and 16 on either side of the 3.
Holy Bible, Prayerbook, Leather, Victorian

$375 USDHoly Bible, Prayerbook, Leather, Victorian

Books:Antique:Bible, Church Of England Prayerbook, Victorian
This is quite an interesting volume. i've never seen anything like it. it's full calf leather, and dated 1859, but it is embossed, both front and back that it is the gift of Lord Wharton. In full, it says "Holy Bible, The gift of Phillip, Late Lord Wharton Distributed by his Lordship's Trustees 1859, Prayers and Psalms." Yes, all this writing is on both the front and back of the book. It also has the brass clasps, still present, and the volume measures 7 and 3/4 inches North to South, 5 inches ...
Helps To The Study of the Bible, Victorian

$160 USDHelps To The Study of the Bible, Victorian

Books:Antique:Helps To The Study Of The Bible, Victorian
This is a beautiful, full green leather volume entitled "Helps To The Study of the Bible," It is an Oxford Edition, with marbled pages, and marbled fronts and ends pieces. The front, back, and spine are all tooled in gold, and the insignia of "Oxford Diocesan Board of Education" is on the front. This volume was a prize awarded from the Oxford Diocesan Training College, of Culham, to H, F. Day, in 1901. The volume is in excellent condition, and it measures 7 inches North to South, 4 and 3/4 ...
Sterling Silver Compact, 1926

$60 USDSterling Silver Compact, 1926

Silver:Sterling:Vintage Sterling Compact, 1926
This is a very nice, sterling silver compact, in very good condition. There is one small dent on one side, which isn't that noticeable to the naked eye. The compact opens with a place for powder, and there is a mirror. The compact measures 2 and 3/4 inches each way, and the hallmarks are visible and declare the piece to be British Sterling, minted in the year, 1926, in London.
Bacon's Advancement of Learning, and Adam Bede, by George Elliot, Edwardian

$50 USDBacon's Advancement of Learning, and Adam Bede, by George Elliot, Edwardian

Books:Antique:Bacon's Advancement Of Learning, And Adam Bede, By George Elliot
Here are two nice leather Victorian volumes, One is Bacon's Advancement of Learning and The New Atlantis, and the other is Adam Bede, by George Elliot, Neither have dates, but I believe them to be circa 1910. Both are in very good condition. The leather is split at the very top of the spine of Adam Bede, and this shows in the photo, actually worse than it is, as I am using a zoom.. Adam Bede is in nice blue leather, and Bacon's Advancement is in red, Bacon measures 8 and 1/8 inches long, 5 and 7 ...
Creasy's Decisive Battles, Victorian

$150 USDCreasy's Decisive Battles, Victorian

Books:Antique:Creasy's Decisive Battles, Victorian
Here is another beautiful prize edition of this famous Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World by Sir Edward Creasy. It was published in London in 1887, and is one the prized Bickering bindings. The volume is bound in navy, full calf leather, with gold tooling on the front, back, and spine. There is a marbled paper fronts piece and ends piece, and the edges of the pages are marbled. The volume is in very good condition, and measures 7 and 1/4 inches, North to South, 4 and 3/4 inches East to West, ...
Portrait Miniature on Ivory, French, Georgian

$400 USDPortrait Miniature on Ivory, French, Georgian

Antiques:Art:Portrait Miniature Of Lady:French Lady On Ivory, Original Frame
This is a portrait miniature on ivory of a lovely lady whom I suspect is French. When looking at the piece with a loupe, one is amazed at the detail in her hair--it almost looks like one could touch a loose strand--and her eyes--the sparkle is still there. This piece is still in the original, beautiful brass frame with bow top, leather back, and brass easel. The miniature is signed, but some of the letters are worn, and it is very difficult to make out. If I had to guess, I would guess that the ...
Silver Napkin Ring, Sheffield, 1918

$100 USDSilver Napkin Ring, Sheffield, 1918

Silver:Antique:Napkin Ring, 1918
This is a very nice, heavy, silver napkin ring. It is in excellent condition, and is plain in the center, but has a lovely, decorative rim on the top and the bottom. On one side there is a monogram which looks like an "F" to me. The hallmarks are present and declare this piece to be British Sterling, made in Sheffield, in 1918.
Silver and Leather Notebook With Pencil, 1907

$100 USDSilver and Leather Notebook With Pencil, 1907

Silver:Antique:Notebook With Pencil, 1907
This is a very cute little notebook, one of the forerunners of the day planner I suppose. This one has a silver top and leather back. The top is fully hallmarked declaring that it is British Sterling, made in Chester, England, in 1907. It even still has pencil on the side. A few pieces of paper have been used and torn out along the perforated edges, but several pieces of paper are still left. The notebook measures 2 and 1/4 inches North to South, and 1 and 3/4 inches East to West. This piece is ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 916 Page 1 of 31        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List