Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Robbins' Roost Antiques > Books
Robbins' Roost Antiques
Robbins' Roost Antiques
Antique English smalls of quality
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2000 View Profile

Barbara is in the UK shopping from Nov 2 to the 23rd. Hubby is mailing packages!

Robbins' Roost Antiques > Books Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
One Hundred Illustrations of the Holy Scriptures, 1839

$175 USDOne Hundred Illustrations of the Holy Scriptures, 1839

Books:Antique:One Hundred Illustrations Of The Holy Scriptures, 1839
This is an amazing volume, especially when you see that its publication date is 1839. It is in wonderful shape, and it's the only book of this type I have ever seen. When you realize what it took to produce these steel engravings (no camera, no computer, etc) it's amazing they had any illustrations at all. This volume has leather spine and corners, and the rest is marbled paper on boards. There is even a sticker inside with the name and address of the bookseller,.The illustrations were by ...
Gems of National Poetry, CA 1905

$65 USDGems of National Poetry, CA 1905

Books:Antique:Gems Of National Poetry, Ca 1905
This is a very nice, padded soft red leather volume of poetry called "Gems of National Poetry." It was compiled by Mrs, Valentine, There isn't a copywrite date, but I am sure it is circa 1905. The volume has has gilded pages, the title in gold tooling, and the is in very good condition.This is another treasure from my own bookcase; thank goodness my next trip is only a month away! This book measures 6 and 3/4 inches North to South, 4 and 1/2 inches East to West, and is 1 inch deep,
Goldsmith's Poetical Works, Victorian

$55 USDGoldsmith's Poetical Works, Victorian

Books:Antique:The Poetical Works Of Oliver Goldsmith, Victorian
I rarely buy books that are not leather bound, but this one was especially nice and inexpensive, so I bought it. It would look lovely as an accent piece, and, of course, as the book is in English, one might even spend a rainy afternoon, reading the poems of Mr . Goldsmith. This volume is illustrated by several "members of the etching club." There isn't a date, but I believe the book to be circa 1890. There is gold tooling on the front and spine, and the book is in very good condition. It ...
Old Age and Friendship, Golden Treasury Series, Victorian, Translated from Cicero

$130 USDOld Age and Friendship, Golden Treasury Series, Victorian, Translated from Cicero

Books:Antique:Old Age And Friendship, Two Essays By Cicero, Victorian
This is a lovely little full calf leather volume containing translations of essays by Cicero. One is on old age, and the other is on friendship. The tops of the pages are gilded, and the volume is in excellent condition, with marbled front and end pages. The volume measures 6 and 1/4 inches North to South, 4 and 1/2 inches East to West, and is 3/4 of an inch thick.
Poems of Keats

$50 USDPoems of Keats

Books:Antique:Poems Of John Keats
This is a very nice volume of the poetry of John Keats. The volume is bound in clean, cream cloth with a beautiful, blue, vellum spine. The book is in excellent condition, with a plastic cover protecting the binding, and it measures 7 and 1/4 inches North to South, 5 inches East to West, and is 1 inch thick. It was published in London in 1950.
George VI and Queen Elizabeth, Coronation Souvenir Book, 1937

$70 USDGeorge VI and Queen Elizabeth, Coronation Souvenir Book, 1937

Books:Autobiography, Biography:Commemorative:Souvenir Book Of The Coronation Of George Vi And Queen Elizabeth, 1937
This is a very nice George VI and Queen Elizabeth Coronation Souvenir Book published by Daily Express. This is the hardbound edition, and it is a delightful view of the King's Coronation, and his family. It is full of wonderful sepia pictures and a few colored ones. The pictures are all there, and none are torn, and the book is in very good condition. There is a tear to the binding at the spine, which shows in the photos, but the binding is secure. This could easily be repaired with Library Tape ...
Poems of Shelley, 1902

$110 USDPoems of Shelley, 1902

Books:Antique:Poems Of Shelley, 1902
This is a nice volume of the poems of Percy B. Shelley, published in 1902. It has brown leather spine and corners, with the date, 1902, tooled in gold on the spine. The book has nice marbled paper in the front and back, and it is in excellent condition. It measures 6 and 1/4 inches North to South, 4 inches East to West, and is 1 inch thick.
Poems of Tennyson, 1911

$125 USDPoems of Tennyson, 1911

Books:Antique:Poems Of Tennyson, 1911
This is a lovely volume of Tennyson, bound with maroon leather spine and corners, and a beautiful mauve colored cloth board. There is gold tooling on the spine, and the front and end pages, and the ends of the pages, are done in beautiful, matching marbled paper. This book was published by the Oxford University Press in 1911, and it measures 7 and 1/4 inches North to South, 4 and 7/8 inches East to West, and is 1 inch thick. This piece is in excellent condition.
Poems by Thomas Gray, 1907

$285 USDPoems by Thomas Gray, 1907

Books:Antique:Poems Of Thomas Gray, 1907
Frankly, I'd really like to keep this copy of the Poems of Thomas Gray, because his "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard," is one of my favorite works. I need a few "new" items to list, so I must offer it for sale, This is to be a prize binding from Eton, and it was published by them in 1907. It is bound in beautiful, hard, tan leather, with the school insignia tooled in gold on the front, There is also gold tooling on the front, back, and spine, The front and ends pieces are marbled paper, ...
Poems of EB Browning, Late Victorian

$80 USDPoems of EB Browning, Late Victorian

Books:Antique:Poems Of Eb Browning, Victorian
This is a nice, soft leather volume of the poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Her initials are in gold tooling on the front, and the edges of the pages are gilded, There is marbled paper on the front and end pages. There is a plastic cover on the volume (open at the top so it can breathe) which I haven't removed. Many of the volumes of the English dealer from whom I bought this are often so bound for protection, The volume is not dated, but is clearly CA 1900-1910. It is in excellent ...
Poems of Tennyson, Full Leather, 1917

$135 USDPoems of Tennyson, Full Leather, 1917

Books:Antique
This is a beautiful, full calf navy blue leather volume of Tennyson's poems. It has gilt edged pages, and gold tooling on the front , back, and spine. It has lovely marbled paper end sheets, and it is in excellent condition.
Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold,  Victorian

$140 USDPoetical Works of Matthew Arnold, Victorian

Books:Antique:Matthew Arnold's Poetical Works, Victorian
Here is another, wonderful, full calf leather, prize edition binding--this time The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. It was published in London in 1898, and it is bound in beautiful blue leather, with gold tooling on the front, including the coat-of-arms for the Oxford Diocesan Board of Education. This edition has marbled front and ends pieces, and the ends of the pages are marbled. The book measures 7 and 1/8 inches North to South, 4 and 3/4 inches East to West, and is 1 and 1/2 inches thick. ...
Poems Of Whittier, John G. Whittier, Victorian

$150 USDPoems Of Whittier, John G. Whittier, Victorian

Books:Antique:Poems Of Whittier, Oxford Edition, 1898
This beautiful book is bound in my favorite binding; the cloth board, with vellum spine and corners. This one is a volume of the poems of John Greenleaf Whittier. It was published in London in 1898, by the Oxford University Press, and the volume is in excellent condition. It has some foxing on the portrait page, but that is all of the damage to be found. The cloth binding is a lovely teal, and the tooled spine of the book is one of the lovely art nouveau designs, complete with flowers. The ...
Poems of Matthew Arnold, Vellum Spine, Art Nouveau

$140 USDPoems of Matthew Arnold, Vellum Spine, Art Nouveau

Books:Antique:The Poems Of Matthew Arnold, Vellum Spine, Art Nouveau
I love the art nouveau bindings with the vellum spines and corners. This one is The Poems of Matthew Arnold, published by Oxford University Press in 1913. This one has a nice, green cloth board , and the beautifully tooled vellum spine that was so popular during this period. This volume is in excellent condition, and measures 7 and 1/2 inches North to South, 5 and 1/8 inches East to West, and is 1 inch and 3/4 thick.
Philip and The Newcomes by William Makepeace Thackeray

$56 USDPhilip and The Newcomes by William Makepeace Thackeray

Books:Antique:Philip And The Newcomes, By William Makepeace Thackeray
Here we have two leather bound novels by William Makepeace Thackeray. One is Philip and was published in London in 1906. The other is entitled The Newcomes, and it was published in London in 1908. Both were published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, The have leather tooling to the spine, and the bindings are in good condition. All pages are present and tight, though there is some wear to the leather, especially to the spines. Each volumes measures 6 and 1/4 inches North to South, and 4 inches East to ...
Holy Bible, Revised Version, 1914

$250 USDHoly Bible, Revised Version, 1914

Books:Antique:Holy Bible, Revised Edition, 1914
This is truly one of the nicest leather Bibles I have seen, It was given as a gift from the Board of Governors of Christ's Hospital, and the emblem of that institution is tooled in gold on the front of the volume. The binding is full calf, brown leather, and the pages are gilded, The Bible, measuring 8 and 1/2 inches North to South, 6 inches East to West, and 1 and 1/2 inches thick, is in pristine condition.
Holy Bible, Prayerbook, Leather, Victorian

$375 USDHoly Bible, Prayerbook, Leather, Victorian

Books:Antique:Bible, Church Of England Prayerbook, Victorian
This is quite an interesting volume. i've never seen anything like it. it's full calf leather, and dated 1859, but it is embossed, both front and back that it is the gift of Lord Wharton. In full, it says "Holy Bible, The gift of Phillip, Late Lord Wharton Distributed by his Lordship's Trustees 1859, Prayers and Psalms." Yes, all this writing is on both the front and back of the book. It also has the brass clasps, still present, and the volume measures 7 and 3/4 inches North to South, 5 inches ...
Helps To The Study of the Bible, Victorian

$160 USDHelps To The Study of the Bible, Victorian

Books:Antique:Helps To The Study Of The Bible, Victorian
This is a beautiful, full green leather volume entitled "Helps To The Study of the Bible," It is an Oxford Edition, with marbled pages, and marbled fronts and ends pieces. The front, back, and spine are all tooled in gold, and the insignia of "Oxford Diocesan Board of Education" is on the front. This volume was a prize awarded from the Oxford Diocesan Training College, of Culham, to H, F. Day, in 1901. The volume is in excellent condition, and it measures 7 inches North to South, 4 and 3/4 ...
History of the English Bible, Westcott, Edwardian

$170 USDHistory of the English Bible, Westcott, Edwardian

Books:Antique:History Of The English Bible, Westcott, 1905
This is a beautiful, prize binding edition of History of the English Bible, by Brooke Westcott. It was published in London in 1905. It is a full calf leather binding, with the coat-of-arms of Merchant Taylors' School on the front. It was issued as the Hessey Divinity Prize in 1906. The book is in excellent condition, with slight fading, at the top, to the rich green leather on the front. The ends of the pages are marbled, as are the fronts and endspieces. The book measures 8 and 1/4 inches North ...
Half Hours With The Best Authors--2 Volumes, Victorian

$225 USDHalf Hours With The Best Authors--2 Volumes, Victorian

Books:Antique:Half Hours With The Best Authors, Charles Knight Ed, Victorian
This is a nice two volume set, entitled "Half Hours With The Best Authors." It was published in 1870, in London, and edited by Charles Knight. The spines and corners are leather, the board is marbled, as are the fronts and ends pieces, and the edges of the pages--all to match. This anthology is exactly what it purports to be--a selection of writing by the best authors, or those whom Knight considered the best in 1870. The books are in very good condition, with tight binding and pages, though ...
Herbert's Poetical Works, Leather Bound Book, Victorian

$125 USDHerbert's Poetical Works, Leather Bound Book, Victorian

Books:Antique:Herbert's Poetical Works, Leather Bound, Victorian
This is a beautifully bound, full calf leather volume of the poetry of George Herbert, the famed English writer of 17th Century religious poetry. He lived from 1593 to 1633. This volume, bound in rich brown leather with decorative tooling on the front , back, and spine, was published in London in 1857. It is in excellent condition, (only a few foxed pages) and it also has gauffred pages. If you don't know what that is, don't feel badly, because you don't see it often, but it the gold tooled ends ...
Ivory Church Of England Prayerbook, 1869

$175 USDIvory Church Of England Prayerbook, 1869

Books:Antique:Church Of England Prayerbook, Ivory, 1869
This is a Church of England Prayerbook with Psalms, dated 1869. It is ivory, with brass clasp, and rims, and the pages are gilded. It measures 3 and 1/2 inches long, and 2 inches wide. The volume has a leather spine, and there are etchings on both sides. The front sides have writing I can't make out and the words might not be in English, though the prayerbook certainly is. The back of the prayerbook has a very ornate etching also.
Robert Browning

$50 USDRobert Browning

Books:Antique:Robert Browning
This is another of the soft green leather, Nelson editions, and this time it is the poetry of Robert Browning. This volume has the poet's name tooled in gold on the front and on the spine, and the decorative symbol, in gold, is also on the front. The book, measuring 6 and 1/8 inches North to South, 4 and 1/8 inches East to West, and 1 inch thick, is in excellent condition. It is circa 1920, and there is a satin page marker inside.
A Book of Light Verse, Oxford Edition, 1910

$50 USDA Book of Light Verse, Oxford Edition, 1910

Books:Antique:A Book Of Light Verse, Oxford Edition, 1910
This is a nice, soft red leather Oxford Edition of light verse, published in 1910, which contains poetry by various poets, including William Blake, Elizabeth B Browning, and Robert Herrick. The pages are gilded, the front and end pieces are marbled, and the volume is in very good condition. It measures 7 inches North to South, 5 inches East to West, and is 1 inch thick.
A Century of Parody and Imitation, Jerrold and Leonard, 1913

$55 USDA Century of Parody and Imitation, Jerrold and Leonard, 1913

Books:Antique
Here is a very interesting book I took out of my own bookcase. I kept it because I taught English for many years, and it looked interesting, and it belonged to Roger Makins, and his bookplate is inside. He was the first Baron Sherfield, and the British ambassador to the US from 1953 to 1956. This slim volume is tooled red leather, and it was published by Oxford University Press in 1913. The book, measuring 7 and 1/8 inches North to South, 5 inches East to West, and is 1/2 inch thick. The book is ...
Rudyard Kipling, Songs From Books, and A Diversity of Creatures

$70 USDRudyard Kipling, Songs From Books, and A Diversity of Creatures

Books:Antique:Rudyard Kipling, Songs From Books, And A Diversity Of Creatures
These are two matching volumes of the work of the English writer, Rudyard Kipling. They are bound in soft red leather, and each has the gold leafed elephant on the front, indicative of Kipling's writings about India, with the ancient Indian symbol which later became the Swastika, and used as the symbol of the Nazi's. Later this symbol was taken off of Kipling's books. They were published in the 20's, and have a ribbon page marker. They measure 6 and 3/4 inches North to South, and 4 and 1/2 ...
Robert Browning's Poetical Works, Leather Bound Book, 2 Vol, Edwardian

$260 USDRobert Browning's Poetical Works, Leather Bound Book, 2 Vol, Edwardian

Books:Antique:R. Browning's Poetical Works, 2 Vol, Full Leather, Edwardian
This is a very nice, full calf leather, 2 volume set, of the works of the famed Victorian poet, Robert Browning. The fronts and ends pieces are marbled, and there is a wonderful, printed, bookplate inside, from the original owner. These bookplates are becoming quite collectible in their own right. The volumes were published in London in 1904 ("Oh to be in England, now that April's here"), and they are in excellent condition. Each book measures 8 inches North to South, 5 and 1/2 inches East to ...
Book of Common Prayer, 1914

$215 USDBook of Common Prayer, 1914

Books:Antique:Book Of Common Prayer
This is a lovely, blue leather, Book of Common Prayer. It is in excellent condition , and has an inscription inside dated 1914. It measures 3 and 1/2 inches East to West, and 6 and 1/4 inches North to South.
Birthday Book, Mauchline Style

$190 USDBirthday Book, Mauchline Style

Books:Antique:Birthday Book:Mauchline Style
This is a lovely little, Mauchline Style (made of decoupaged wood front and back, and joined by a leather spine) Birthday Book. On the front is the verse, "A Keepsake, this token of affection, take and keep it, For the sender's sake." The book is in excellent condition, and someone has written a verse and glued it in the front of the book. It is written in beautiful script, and entitled "Lily.' Follows is a lovely birthday greeting, dated 1884. The book has beautiful marbled front and end pages, ...
Book of Common Prayer, Georgian

$225 USDBook of Common Prayer, Georgian

Books:Antique:Book Of Common Prayer
This is a beautiful, quarto sized red leather Book of Common Prayer. It has gold tooling on the front, and it is in excellent condition. It is dated 1826, and it measures 4 and 1/4 inches North to South, and 2 and 1/2 inches East to West.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 152 Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List