Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Ogee's Antiques > Vintage Collectibles > Vanity Items
Ogee's Antiques
Ogee's Antiques
Yes, we offer lay-aways. Check out our home page for terms or email us for details.
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since July 2002 View Profile

If you're buying more than one item we will gladly adjust your shipping costs after your purchase order has been received.

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Vintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Small Cottage

$115 USDVintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Small Cottage

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This comfy looking celluloid house is an old tape measure. It is nicely detailed with green plants climbing up the walls. The back of the house has a small logo and the word JAPAN. The white cloth tape pulls out from the side, not the chimney which is unusual. It has inch increments on both sides and is marked; Made in Occupied Japan. It measures about 1 3/4" tall and 1 1/2" across and in nice condition with minimal wear and no damage to the celluloid. The paint on the roof is two tone where ...
Vintage Kangaroo & Joey Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

$75 USDVintage Kangaroo & Joey Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This kangaroo with a purse over her arm is an old celluloid tape measure. The baby roo’s head is the end of the tape. It is embossed Japan on the bottom with a fleur-de-lis logo. The white cloth tape which is also marked Japan has inch increments on both sides. This is probably from the late 1940's or early 50's. It measures about 2 ½” tall and is in fairly good condition. There is a “blow hole” on the back which is in the manufacturing of celluloid pieces. There is a discoloration under her ...
Vintage Celluloid Comic Character Tape Measure - Daisy

$198 USDVintage Celluloid Comic Character Tape Measure - Daisy

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This comical old celluloid dog is Daisy from the Dagwood and Blondie comic strip. It is also a figural tape measure and has great personality with its big eyes and tiny perky ears. The white cloth tape is marked Japan and has inches on one side and millimeters on the other. It measures about 2" high and is in very good condition with minimal wear and good gloss. His snout is a little dull. It still has the celluloid "tail" which is the tab for pulling out the tape. The tape pulls out and ...
Vintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure- Terrier with Pup

$165 USDVintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure- Terrier with Pup

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This cute old celluloid tape measure has a large terrier type dog sitting on a base with a little puppy at its feet. The base has a textured design and is embossed Japan along the lower edge of one side. The white cloth tape is marked in inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is also marked Japan. It measures about 2” high and the base is about 1 ¾” by 1 1/8”. The paint and celluloid are in very good condition with minimal wear. The tape pulls out and retracts well and is in good ...
Vintage Squirrel with Nut, Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

$145 USDVintage Squirrel with Nut, Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This cute little squirrel is an old celluloid tape measure. The nut he holds is the pull for the tape. His colors are vivid although one side is more subdued than the other. On the bottom of his feet is stamped with the original price of 29 cents. The white cloth tape is marked JAPAN and pulls out and retracts wells. It was made in the late 1940's to early 50's It measures about 1 7/8" tall and is in good condition with minor wear. There is an open space at the base of the tail and one at his ...
Vintage Peerless Curling Iron Heater or Lamp Chimney Stove

$85 USDVintage Peerless Curling Iron Heater or Lamp Chimney Stove

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items
What a wonderful old item this is! It is called a Peerless Improved Curling Iron Heater and Nursery Stove. The nickel plated metal object is meant to fit on the top of a glass hurricane shade of an old kerosene lamp. As the original literature states; (it is) Highly Ornamental, and so compact that it can be carried in the pocket. As it rests on the lamp chimney a curling iron can be placed through the hole so that it may be heated by the flame below. The holes around the side allow the smoke to ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Terriers in Basket

$215 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Terriers in Basket

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This old celluloid tape measure has two adorable dogs in what looks like a wicker basket. The dogs have nice detail. The one looks like a sad puppy. The white cloth tape which is marked Japan has inch increments on both sides. I believe this is from the 1930's - 40's. It measures about 2 3/8" high celluloid and is in very good condition showing almost no wear. The tape has lightly worn edges from years of use but pulls out and retracts wells. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please ...
Vintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure- Baby on Chamber Pot

$185 USDVintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure- Baby on Chamber Pot

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This old celluloid tape measure is of a little blue eyed baby with rosy checks sitting on a painted pink chamber pot. He isn't wearing a stitch of clothing and he looks a little perplexed with his finger in his mouth. It is very faintly stamped Japan on the bottom. The white cloth tape is marked in inches on both sides with 1/16" increments and is marked Japan. It measures about 1 1/2" high and the base is about 1 1/8" in diameter. The paint and celluloid are in very good condition with minimal ...
Vintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Little Indian Brave

$115 USDVintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Little Indian Brave

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This old celluloid Indian head is a tape measure made in Japan. The little Indian boy is wearing a full headdress and sits on a pale green celluloid base that houses the tape measure. Stamped lightly into the bottom it reads; JAPAN. The yellow cloth tape has inches on one side and centimeters on the other. It pulls out and retracts well with almost no wear. It measures about 1 3/4" high and the base is about 1 1/4" in diameter. The paint and celluloid are in very good condition with minimal wear ...
Vintage Figural Girl with Winter Muff Celluloid Tape Measure

$245 USDVintage Figural Girl with Winter Muff Celluloid Tape Measure

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This cute little girl is an old celluloid tape measure. She is dressed for winter wearing a colorful hat and coat with what appears to be a fur muff over her hands. She is also a souvenir of Arkansas with a decal on her back that reads; Souvenir of Springdale, Ark.. It was probably made between the 1930's and 50's. I find no country of origin. The white cloth tape is printed on both sides in inches. It was apparently printed a bit off on one side with the partial numbers at both the top and ...
Vintage Burnished Metal Double Shoe Stand - Nice Display Item

$95 USDVintage Burnished Metal Double Shoe Stand - Nice Display Item

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Displays:Shoe Stands
This old metal stand was probably used in a shoe or department store for displaying pairs of shoes. It has an industrial appearance to it and at first glance it appears to be made of stainless steel with a burnished finish. But this metal in non magnetic and very heavy. There is no brass showing through anywhere on the plates or rods so I don't know what it is made of. The ball at the base does appear to be brass. It is made to display two shoes, one shoe can be set on top of the shoe box as ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Girl in Flowered Dress

$155 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Girl in Flowered Dress

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This pretty lady is an old celluloid tape measure. She is dressed in a long dress which she is holding out to her sides. It is decorated with flowers and trimmed in pink. The white cloth tape is printed in inches on one side and millimeters on the other and is marked; Japan. The bottom of the celluloid base is marked; Made in Occupied Japan. It measures about 3” tall and is in good condition with minimal wear to the celluloid. There is a dent on the lower edge of the front of the base. The gold ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Indian Boy with Tomahawk Tape Measure

$165 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Indian Boy with Tomahawk Tape Measure

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This old celluloid tape measure is in the form of a chubby Indian boy. The colorful little brave has wide eyes, a round figure, and is wearing a full feathered headdress. He is holding a small tomahawk and is nicely detailed with fringe on the sides of his pants and his pigtails down his back. On the back it is marked; Made in Japan with a "T" inside of an oval, logo. The yellow cloth tape pulls out from the side and has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked Japan. It ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Fruit Basket with Handle

$125 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Fruit Basket with Handle

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This little celluloid fruit basket is an old figural tape measure. It looks like there is an apple, pear, grapes and a banana among the other fruit in the basket. The basket is adorned with a pretty bow on the handle. The painting is a bit crude and some of the colors are a bit weak. The celluloid is embossed JAPAN on one of the pieces of fruit. It has a white cloth tape which is marked with inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked; Japan. I believe it was made between the ...
Vintage Celluloid Tape Measure - Figural Fruit Basket with Handles

$135 USDVintage Celluloid Tape Measure - Figural Fruit Basket with Handles

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This little celluloid fruit basket is an old figural tape measure. The pile of fruit is in a “woven” basket with small handles on either side. There is a variety of fruit including pears and both green and purple grapes. I don’t find anywhere on the celluloid that it is marked. It has a white cloth tape which is marked with inches on both sides as well as; Japan. I believe it was made between the 1930's and 1950's. It measures about 1 ¼” high and about 2“ across at the handles. It is in very ...
Vintage Figural Girl Celluloid Tape Measure with Baskets of Flowers

$235 USDVintage Figural Girl Celluloid Tape Measure with Baskets of Flowers

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This sweet little girl is an old celluloid tape measure. Her face is nicely detailed with a cute expression and she is carrying two large baskets filled with flowers. She was probably made between the 1930's and 50's. The white cloth tape is printed on both sides in inches. I find no country of origin on the celluloid but the tape is stamped; Germany. It is in very nice condition with strong colors and minimal wear. The tape retracts wells and is in good condition with light fraying along the ...
Old Sliding Clothes Hanger for Vintage Clothing

$12 USDOld Sliding Clothes Hanger for Vintage Clothing

Vintage Collectibles:Vanity Items
This is a nice old metal hanger that would be appropriate for vintage clothing. An innovative idea with the hanger conveniently condensing for travel then sliding out to be used at full size. There are no makers marks or dates on it. It is in fairly good condition with a small amount of rust pitting and discoloration. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please refer to the description for actual measurements. Don't forget to check out the other unique collectible items in our shop! This ...
 
Items 31 - 47 of 47        Page 2 of 2
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List