Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Ogee's Antiques > Collectibles > Vanity Items
Ogee's Antiques
Ogee's Antiques
Enjoy the variety of collectibles and antiques we have in our shop for your shopping pleasure!
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since July 2002 View Profile

We'd like to wish each and everyone a Happy Holiday Season!

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Sailing Ship

$125 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Sailing Ship

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This ship with billowing sails is an old tape measure made in Japan. Simply detailed with sails, rigging and flags, it is a nice nautical representation. JAPAN is molded onto the lower back. It is maroon in color with blue and gold highlights. The white cloth tape has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked; Japan. It measures about 2 1/4" tall and 2 1/8" across and is in good condition with very minimal wear. The celluloid is not split or cracked. The tape pulls out and ...
Old Sliding Clothes Hanger for Vintage Clothing

$12 USDOld Sliding Clothes Hanger for Vintage Clothing

Collectibles:Vanity Items
This is a nice old metal hanger that would be appropriate for vintage clothing. An innovative idea with the hanger conveniently condensing for travel then sliding out to be used at full size. There are no makers marks or dates on it. It is in fairly good condition with a small amount of rust pitting and discoloration. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please refer to the description for actual measurements. Don't forget to check out the other unique collectible items in our shop! This ...
Vintage Treasure Chest Ring Box

$32 USDVintage Treasure Chest Ring Box

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Jewelry Boxes:Ring Boxes
This old white plastic ring box is shaped like a little treasure chest with little brass rings like handles on the ends. It has small feet with a gold raised design on the lower edge of the domed lid. Inside is a cream colored velvet pillow with a slot in which to display an antique ring. The fabric insert in the hinged lid has advertising for Zale's Jewelers. The bottom of the box is marked Dennison - U.S.A. -Design Patent Applied For and a patent number dating to 1932. It measures about 2 1/2" ...
Vintage Wedding Ring Set Display Box

$52 USDVintage Wedding Ring Set Display Box

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Jewelry Boxes:Ring Boxes
This old, cream colored bakelite ring box has simple, elegant lines and is perfect for an antique wedding ring set. The inside has a gold embossed design along the edge of both the bottom half and the lid. It has a cream velvet pillow with two slots in which to display the engagement and wedding rings. The fabric insert in the hinged lid is advertising Linz Jewelers of Dallas. It is marked; Warner J.C. Co. Buffalo, N.Y. - Pat. Appl'd For on the bottom. It measures about 1 7/8" wide by 2 1/8" ...
Vintage Deco Styled Lucite Shoe Stand

$145 USDVintage Deco Styled Lucite Shoe Stand

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Displays:Shoe Stands
This old stand was used in a shoe or department store for displaying pairs of shoes. It is made of Lucite (clear plastic) and chrome which gives it a deco appearance. It is made to display two shoes, one higher than the other. By loosening the metal ball inside the curved plastic, the angle of the shoes can be changed. The square base which measures about 4" square sets on four little plastic feet. It measures about 12 3/4" high and is in good condition with minimal wear. The pictures are not ...
Vintage Japanese Celluloid Pig Figures

$22 USDVintage Japanese Celluloid Pig Figures

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
These two old celluloid pigs were made to be figural tape measures but neither of them has a tape left. One pig lives in a shoe that has a flamingo painted on the front of it. It is marked Made in Occupied Japan on the bottom and measures about 2 1/4" high. The seams are closed on this one. The other fat pig has flowers painted on its side and a purple spot on its forehead. It is stamped Japan on the bottom of its foot and measures about 1 1/2" high. The seam up the back on this one is open. ...
Vintage Tropic Aire Electric Hair Dryer

$16 USDVintage Tropic Aire Electric Hair Dryer

Collectibles:Vanity Items
This is a sharp looking deco styled hair dryer. It's a model 38102 Tropic Aire from the Mc Graw Edison Company, Bersted Mfg. Div. Boonville, Missouri. It looks very deco with the chrome plating and black plastic/bakelite folding handle. The wing nut allows the handle to be loosened so the handle position can be changed and even folded close to the body to be packed away conveniently. On one side is a switch for Hot and Cold. There is no on/off switch, just plug it in and it starts right up. It ...
Vintage Celluloid Pheasant Tape Measure

$160 USDVintage Celluloid Pheasant Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This colorful pheasant is an old tape measure. The beautiful bird is sitting on a wall with two chicks below. It is marked Japan on one side of the celluloid at the bottom edge of the wall and on the cloth tape. The white cloth tape is also marked Japan. It measures about 2 1/4" high. The celluloid and paint are in very good condition showing almost no wear. The tape has lightly worn edges at the start and pulls out and retracts wells. It has inches on one side and millimeters on the other. The ...
Vintage Figural Tape Measure - Sailfish

$125 USDVintage Figural Tape Measure - Sailfish

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This celluloid fish is an old tape measure. The sailfish with its large fin is more unusual than the more common trout. It has remnants of a blue decal on one side and was probably a souvenir from someplace. It is marked JAPAN on the bottom. The yellow cloth tape which is also marked Japan has inch increments on both sides. This was probably from the late 1940's or early 50's. It measures about 4 3/4" long and 2" high and is in good condition with very minimal paint wear. The celluloid is not ...
Vintage Boxed Travel Set with Folding Hanger

$42 USDVintage Boxed Travel Set with Folding Hanger

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Clothes Hangers
This old travel set has one folding hanger and a colorful clothes brush packed neatly in their own snapping leather pouch. The hanger is marked Alsize and has telescoping ends that extend to a full size hanger. It is also marked; Made in USA and Pat. Appld. For. The clothes brush has a celluloid handle and multicolored bristles and measures about 5" long. The two pieces fit into a textured leather pouch that has a snap closure. The leather seems to be discolored as the back is dark green, the ...
Vintage Celluloid Clock Figural Tape Measure

$145 USDVintage Celluloid Clock Figural Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This little clock is an old tape measure. The hands and numbers are painted on a black piece of celluloid which is applied to the translucent blue case. A celluloid tab pulls the white cloth tape out from the side. It has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked Germany. It pulls out and retracts well. It measures about 1 1/8" tall and 2" across and in very nice condition with minimal wear. The cloth tape is slightly frayed at the beginning. The pictures are not shown at ...
Vintage Childs Little Angel Brush & Comb Set

$35 USDVintage Childs Little Angel Brush & Comb Set

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Children's Items
This is an old brush and comb gift set in its original plastic box. The brush and comb are made of blue plastic and the brush is painted with a little boy. His pajama pants drooping and he is holding a teddy bear. The two pieces fit into a cardboard liner that lays in the two piece plastic box. It has a seal from Parents Magazine and reads; Another Little Angel Product with the angel logo. The bottom of the box is a pale pink and the slip on lid is clear plastic. The box measures about 6 ¼” by4” ...
Vintage Pink Celluloid Puppy Dog Tape Measure

$125 USDVintage Pink Celluloid Puppy Dog Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This chubby puppy is an old celluloid tape measure. He seems to be waving his right paw and has the left one on his hip. He's wearing a little painted cap and bow tie. The color of the celluloid is an orangish hot pink and he's standing on a pale pink base which houses the tape. It was probably made in Japan between the 1930's and 50's. The white cloth tape has inches on one side and centimeters on the other. It pulls out and retracts well with lightly frayed edges. The celluloid is in good ...
Vintage Spaniel Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

$220 USDVintage Spaniel Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This celluloid dog that looks like some type of spaniel is an old tape measure. A collection could be made of just dogs when it comes to figural tape measures. This one is very nice and has a lot of character with its long ears. The white cloth tape is marked Japan and is probably from the 1930's to the 1950's. It measures about 2 3/8" high and both the celluloid and paint are in very good condition showing minimal wear. The tape has worn edges from years of use but pulls out and retracts wells. ...
Vintage Celluloid Gondola Figural Tape Measure

$280 USDVintage Celluloid Gondola Figural Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This is a nice old celluloid tape measure in the shape of a gondola. It has a bit of an Egyptian motif including what looks like a phoenix or other bird on the bow. It is made of a blue celluloid which was apparently covered with a pink/red paint and then cleaned off leaving the paint in the recesses to bring out the detail. Behind the head of the bird is a white bakelite pull which is attached to the white cloth tape which pulls out and retracts well. It has inches on one side and centimeters ...
Vintage Adjustable Shoe Stand with Beveled Glass

$165 USDVintage Adjustable Shoe Stand with Beveled Glass

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Displays:Shoe Stands
This old shoe stand was probably used in a shoe shop or department store. It has an oval, beveled glass platform with a small metal ledge so that a shoe can be positioned with the platform angled rather than flat. The 1/4" thick glass has a 1/2" edge bevel. There are thumb screws which allow adjustments for both shoe angle and height. The base is a nickeled brass cap over a cast iron weight. On the bottom of the cast base it reads; M.A. Heimann Mfg. Co. St. Louis, Mo.. The nickel is in fairly ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Alligator Tape Measure

$172 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Alligator Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This fun celluloid alligator looks like it could be an old letter opener but in fact it's a tape measure. The celluloid is stamped, albeit blurred; Made in Japan as well as having the fleur-de-lis logo. The yellow cloth tape is attached to his lower jaw and has inches on both sides with a triangle, SKK logo. It measures about 7 1/2" long and is in very good condition. The tape pulls out and retracts well. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please refer to the description for actual ...
Vintage Musical Metal Powder Box with Floral Lid

$55 USDVintage Musical Metal Powder Box with Floral Lid

Collectibles:Vanity Items
This is an old dresser box that is also a music box. The round box is a burnished metal with a blue flashing. The lid has a dried flower arrangement in a paper vase under a domed piece of glass. Under the lid is an orange powder puff and when the lid is removed the music plays (if it has been wound by the key on the bottom). There is a paper label on the bottom with a scene that looks like the Swiss Alps that reads; Song of Sunbeams. The bottom is wood with three brass colored ball feet. It ...
Vintage Celluloid Dog Figural Tape Measure- Bonzo

$385 USDVintage Celluloid Dog Figural Tape Measure- Bonzo

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This funny looking dog is the rowdy comic character Bonzo. It is made of celluloid and is an old tape measure that was made in Germany. Bonzo was an English comic character created by George E. Studdy. He was first drawn by Studdy in the early 1920's for The Sketch and was so popular that the funny looking dog was highly marketed. On this tape, Bonzo's tongue is what you use to pull the tape out. One side of the white cloth tape has inches and the other side is in centimeters and is marked ...
Vintage Celluloid Indian Boy Figural Tape Measure

$118 USDVintage Celluloid Indian Boy Figural Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This colorful old celluloid Indian head is a tape measure made in Japan. The little brave with full headdress sits on a pink celluloid base that houses the tape measure. The bottom of the base is a multi colored piece of celluloid. The yellow cloth tape has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked Japan. It measures about 1 9/16" high and the base is about 1 1/4" in diameter. The paint and celluloid are in very good condition having no damage and showing almost no wear. The ...
Vintage Ring Box - Daniels Jewelers of Des Moines

$52 USDVintage Ring Box - Daniels Jewelers of Des Moines

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Jewelry Boxes:Ring Boxes
This old ring box is cream bakelite with an embossed name and design on the lid. Across the top portion of the rectangular box it reads; Daniels with a ribbon below it that reads; Insured Classified Diamonds. Below that is the top view of a faceted stone flanked by leaves. Inside is a dark fuchsia colored velvet pillow with a slot in which to display an antique ring or wedding set. The pictures show the color more red and didn't pick up the dark pink that it actually is. The fabric insert in the ...
Vintage Scotty Dog Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

$225 USDVintage Scotty Dog Figural Celluloid Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This celluloid dog is an old tape measure. It looks like it might be a Scotty or maybe a Schnauzer, standing on a tree stump. The white cloth tape has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is marked Japan. It pulls out and retracts well and is probably from the 1930's to the 1950's. A collection could be made of just dogs when it comes to figural tape measures. It measures about 2 ¼” high and about 2” nose to tail. Both the celluloid and paint are in very good condition showing ...
Vintage Metal Shoe Stand for Antique Shoes Display

$75 USDVintage Metal Shoe Stand for Antique Shoes Display

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Displays:Shoe Stands
This old stand was probably used in a shoe or department store. It has a single platform and is not adjustable. It appears to be made of nickel plated brass with a cast iron weight in the base for stability. It is in good condition with minor wear. There is a small dent on the base and a few areas of wear and discoloration to the plating. The round base measures about 3 3/4" in diameter and the rectangular platform measures about 3" by 5". It measures about 7" high. This will display a pair of ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Black Bear

$89 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Black Bear

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This realistic looking bear, walking on all fours, is an old celluloid tape measure. It is marked JAPAN on his belly and was probably made between the 1930's and 1950's. The white cloth pulls out and retracts wells and is incremented on both sides. The celluloid is in good condition but the paint shows minor wear with the bluish black having scuffs showing through to the pink celluloid. The tape is in good condition. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please refer to the description for ...
Vintage Celluloid Fruit Basket Figural Tape Measure

$145 USDVintage Celluloid Fruit Basket Figural Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This colorful old figural tape measure is in the shape of a wicker basket filled with ripe fruit. The celluloid is nicely detailed and the colors of the fruit are vivid. There are bunches of green and purple grapes, a pear and a plum and two other items which could be apples or perhaps peaches. The small metal tab that comes out the side of the basket pulls out the yellow cloth tape measure. It has inches on one side and centimeters on the other and is stamped Germany. It measures about 1 ½” in ...
Vintage Helbros Watch Box with Patriotic Advertising

$35 USDVintage Helbros Watch Box with Patriotic Advertising

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Jewelry Boxes:Other
This wood box was for an old Helbros watch at a time when being patriotic was a major part of advertising. Inside of the lid is a paper label of Uncle Sam wearing a helmet with a weapon in hand. It reads; Give Your Time for Victory. Buy U.S. War Bonds and Savings Stamps. Helbros Original and the Helbros logo with the slogan; When Time Counts are also on the label. There is a blue velvet insert with two slits for a watch band to go into. The box appears to be made of light oak and the lid is ...
Vintage Figural Girl with Dog Celluloid Tape Measure

$225 USDVintage Figural Girl with Dog Celluloid Tape Measure

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This cute little girl is an old celluloid tape measure. She is wearing a colorful hat and is carrying a basket of flowers on one arm. A small dog is jumping up on her other side. On the back, embossed in the celluloid is; JAPAN with a "T" in an oval trademark. It was probably made between the 1930's and 50's. It is in very nice condition with minimal wear. The white cloth tape is marked JAPAN. It is in good working condition with minimal fraying and retracts wells. The pictures are not shown at ...
Vintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Large Flower

$150 USDVintage Celluloid Figural Tape Measure - Large Flower

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This old celluloid daisy like flower houses a tape measure. The petal colors are bright, sort of a hot pink with dark blue detailing with a textured white center. The cloth tape measure has inches on one side and metric on the other which is stamped GERMANY. It measures about 1 3/4" in diameter and 7/8" at the highest point. The celluloid is in good condition with minor wear. There is a small crack at the bottom of the slot where the tape comes out. The tape pulls out and retracts wells with ...
Vintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Pig with Hat

$45 USDVintage Figural Celluloid Tape Measure - Pig with Hat

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This fat pink pig wearing a red top hat and walking on all fours is an old celluloid tape measure. It is also a souvenir of Cheyenne, Wyoming. The white cloth tape is marked Japan and has inches on one side and centimeters on the other. The celluloid and colors are in very good condition. The tape pulls out and retracts wells and shows minimal wear. The pictures are not shown at actual size. Please refer to the description for actual measurements. Don't forget to check out the other antique and ...
Vintage Celluloid Comic Character Tape Measure - Daisy

$215 USDVintage Celluloid Comic Character Tape Measure - Daisy

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Tape Measure:Figural
This comical old celluloid dog is Daisy from the Dagwood and Blondie comic strip. It is also a figural tape measure and has great personality with its big eyes and tiny perky ears. The white cloth tape is marked Japan and has inches on one side and millimeters on the other. It measures about 2" high and is in very good condition with minimal wear and good gloss. His snout is a little dull. It still has the celluloid "tail" which is the tab for pulling out the tape. The tape pulls out and ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 47 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List