Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > The Oban Collection > Books
The Oban Collection
The Oban Collection
Antiques, Collectables, Jewellery, Prints and Books.
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since October 1999 View Profile

Formerly Oban Antiques and The Private Collection

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Eagles. Leslie Brown. 1st Edition, 1955

$28 USDEagles. Leslie Brown. 1st Edition, 1955

Books:Natural History:Birds
Eagles. Leslie Brown. 1st Edition, 1955, published by Michael Joseph. A delightful, comprehensive study of the eagle. 38 photo illustrations. 174 pages. 9 x 5.5 inches. Grey cloth boards. Very Good +. Remains of a price sticker on front endpaper. No dustwrapper. The moire effect you see on the cover is just in the photo. The boards are plain grey cloth. Please take a look at all the photos.
Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting by James Baikie. 1st edition, 1925

$95 USDEgyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting by James Baikie. 1st edition, 1925

Books:Archaeology:Egyptology
Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting by James Baikie, FRAS. with thirty-two illustrations of which four in colour are by Constance N Baikie. 1st edition, 1925, The Religious Tract Society. Includes a fascinating chapter on the trials of the tomb robbers. 324 pages. 8.5 x 6 inches. Internally Very Good, with faded spine and boards. Please take a look at all the photos.
Farmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie: First Edition

$25 USDFarmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie: First Edition

Books:Scotland:Agriculture
Farmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie, with a foreword by Dr. F Fraser Darling. First edition, 1954. Very good condition in complete but slightly worn dust wrapper. Very clean green cloth boards with one mark on the spine. David Mackenzie and his wife put their little agricultural experience, their war savings and unlimited enthusiasm into a small derelict hill farm on the Isle of Mull – and made a success of it. This book offers a realistic plan for making a modest living in an ...
Questions & Answers on Tactics by Captain J Demangel. 1903

$50 USDQuestions & Answers on Tactics by Captain J Demangel. 1903

Books:Military
Questions & Answers on Tactics for examinations for promotion, Staff College, etc. by Captain J Demangel. Eleventh Edition. William Webb, 1903. Tactical employment of infantry, cavalry etc. Also night operations, rivers, defiles, villages and woods. Much of it dramatically out of date, some sadly still relevant. 237 pages. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Very Good condition.
Gemstones by GF Herbert Smith

$40 USDGemstones by GF Herbert Smith

Books:Gemmology
Gemstones by GF Herbert Smith. First published 1912. This is a 1966 reprint. A scholarly work on all aspects of gemstones, including potted histories of the more famous stones of modern and historical times. 560 pages. 8.5 x 6 inches. Very Good in tatty dustwrapper.
Rupert the Bear Annual: 1960

$35 USDRupert the Bear Annual: 1960

Books:Children's
Rupert the Bear Annual. Published 1960. 115 pages. Illustrated. Mild use by a child and the magic paintings have been done. 10 x 7 inches.
REDUCED Honore de Balzac, Napoleon, son histoire.

$225 USD ReducedREDUCED Honore de Balzac, Napoleon, son histoire.

Books:French:Napoleon:Balzac:Children's
Honore de Balzac, Napoleon, son histoire racontee par un vieux soldat dans une grange, precedee d'une vie de Balzac a l'usage de la jeunesse par Rene Saulnier - Arrangements de l'illustration par S. Olesiewicz d'apres les omages populaires du 1er Empire. Editions Duchartre van Buggenhoudt 15, Rue Ernest Cresson, Paris (XIVe). Limited edition, 1927, # 2323 (see scan). A large children's life of Napoleon by Balzac, with hand-coloured illustrations based on the popular prints of Napoleon's time. ...
South by Java Head: Alistair Maclean: First Edition in Dustwrapper

$35 USDSouth by Java Head: Alistair Maclean: First Edition in Dustwrapper

Books:Novels:First Editions
South by Java Head: Alistair Maclean: first edition in dustwrapper. Published by Collins, 1958. There is no ISBN #. The novel is set in the troubled waters of the Java Sea, and deals with the grim aftermath of Singapore's capture by the Japanese. Please take a look at all the pictures, which illustrate the condition clearly. Slight fusty smell.
The Story of Everest by WH Murray

$25 USDThe Story of Everest by WH Murray

Books:Mountaineering
The Story of Everest by WH Murray. Illustrated with fourteen maps and diagrams by Robert Anderson and with twenty-four pages of photographs. JM Dent & Sons. Second edition, 1953. Written, of course, just before the first successful attempt on Everest in 1953. 195 pages. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Boards faded and corners bumped. Internally Good. Please take a look at all the photos.
Infernal Conference; or, Dialogues of Devils: 1817

$70 USDInfernal Conference; or, Dialogues of Devils: 1817

Books:Antique:Philosophy & Religion
Infernal Conference; or, Dialogues of Devils, on the Many Vices which abound in the Civil and Religious World, by the Rev. John MacGowan. A New edition, Printed & Published by J Gleave, Manchester in 1817. The book consists of a supposed conversation between two devils on the evils of modern life. Never bound - in original card covers with the title written on the spine. Spine a little loose and split at top. Tiny inked name on front endpaper. Paper browned and foxed and first few pages rather ...
The Private Presses by Colin Franklin

$45 USDThe Private Presses by Colin Franklin

Books:Collecting:Books
Franklin, Colin. The Private Presses. A history of the British private presses of the 19th and 20th centuries. A scholarly work on these famous books, illustrated with examples of type and pictures. 9.75 x 6.5 inches. 239 pages. First published in 1969, this being a 1970 reprint. Near fine in a slightly grubby dustwrapper. Published by Studio Vista.
The School of Ups and Downs: Elsie J Oxenham: 1918

$175 USDThe School of Ups and Downs: Elsie J Oxenham: 1918

Books:School:Oxenham
The School of Ups and Downs: The Story of a Summer Camp by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham, illustrated by HC Earnshaw. Published by W & R Chambers Ltd, 1918. Green boards with illustrations on front cover and spine. 327 pages. 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Slightly bumped spine, Very Good for date but with a tear to one of the illustrations (see photo). Contains references to a Girl Guide camp and illustrations include Guide uniforms. Please take a look at all the photos.
The Observer’s Book of Ships by Frank E. Dodman. 1961

$50 USDThe Observer’s Book of Ships by Frank E. Dodman. 1961

Books:Observer Books
The Observer’s Book of Ships by Frank E. Dodman. 1961 reprint. In very good condition with tattered dustwrapper. A fascinating pocket-sized guide to the ships of the time. Please take a look at all the pictures.
The Official Guide to the Empire Exhibition, Glasgow, 1938

$35 USDThe Official Guide to the Empire Exhibition, Glasgow, 1938

Books:Scotland:Exhibition
The Official Guide to the Empire Exhibition, Glasgow, 1938. This guide is in beautiful condition, and is so tight that it was difficult to scan. However, you can see from the pictures the superbly stylish advertisements for McVita biscuits, Ford, and the ad for Cellophane actually made from Cellophane and inserted in the guide. Also pictured is a double-page spread ad for the Harland & Wolff shipyards, then the pride of Glasgow. A fascinating document in superb condition.
Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The County of Argyll

$60 USDThird Statistical Account of Scotland: The County of Argyll

Books:Scotland:Non-fiction
The Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The County of Argyll: Edited by Colin M. MacDonald. Collins, 1961. 396 pages, 17 plates, no dust wrapper, map attached to inside of back cover. In good condition overall, the edges grubby and a little grubbiness on some of the pages with some marginal damp marking, but overall in a good state of preservation and packed with useful and fascinating information. The red cloth cover is in very good condition with a tiny fray at one top corner.
Tablet Weaving by Sutton & Holtom (price includes shipping)

$28 USDTablet Weaving by Sutton & Holtom (price includes shipping)

Books:Crafts
Ann Sutton & Pat Holtom. Tablet Weaving. An ancient method of making braids without using a loom. There are numerous illustrations of the braid and various line drawings on techniques. 104 pages, 8 x 8 inches. Internally VG in a VG dustwrapper. Price includes packing and shipping by Surface Mail anywhere in the world. If you require Air Mail, the shipping cost to you will be the difference between the Air and Surface rates.
The Woman of Andros by Thornton Wilder, First Edition, 1930.

$30 USDThe Woman of Andros by Thornton Wilder, First Edition, 1930.

Books:Novels
The Woman of Andros by Thornton Wilder, First Edition, 1930. Spine stained, some light foxing throughout but overall a good copy.
The Burgh Muir of Edinburgh by W Moir Bryce. 1st Edition, 1919

$95 USDThe Burgh Muir of Edinburgh by W Moir Bryce. 1st Edition, 1919

Books:Scottish
The Burgh Muir of Edinburgh by W Moir Bryce. 1st Edition, 1919. A history of the Burgh Muir in great detail, including a wonderful chapter on the Society of Brewers. A very scarce book. In Very Good + condition. Blue cloth boards with gilt crest on front (slight scratch across this). 278 pages. 10 x 7.5 inches. Please take a look at all the photos.
The Hunting Tours of Surtees (creator of Jorrocks): illus. Armour: 1st Edition 1927

$50 USDThe Hunting Tours of Surtees (creator of Jorrocks): illus. Armour: 1st Edition 1927

Books:Equestrian And Hunting
The Hunting Tours of Surtees (creator of Jorrocks). Edited with an introduction by ED Cuming. Illustrations in colour by George Denholm Armour and from contemporary prints. Published simultaneously by Blackwood (Edinburgh & London) and Scribner (New York), 1st Edition 1927. "These selections from Surtees' Hunting Tours possess an interest wider than that pertaining to the maiden efforts of a famous writer on sport: they afford a singularly graphic picture of country life and travel in England a ...
The Observer’s Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles. Revised Edition 1958, Fifth Reprint

$50 USDThe Observer’s Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles. Revised Edition 1958, Fifth Reprint 1968

Books:Observer Books
The Observer’s Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles. Revised Edition 1958, Fifth Reprint 1968. 64 species described, 72 illustrations. In price-clipped but otherwise Fine dustwrapper. The book itself is in near mint condition. A fascinating pocket-sized guide to the wild fauna of Britain in this increasingly collectible series.
Last Poems by DH Lawrence. 1st Edition.

$225 USDLast Poems by DH Lawrence. 1st Edition.

Books:Poetry
Last Poems by DH Lawrence, edited with an introduction by Richard Aldington. Heinemann. Undated but with an inscription for 1936. Printed from two manuscripts found among Lawrence's papers after his death. 181 pages. 9 x 6 inches. In blue chequered boards. Very Good + condition. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, ink inscription, but otherwise very fresh. A very scarce book. Please take a look at all the photos.
Agatha Christie: 4.50 from Paddington: First Edition in dustwrapper 1957

$125 USDAgatha Christie: 4.50 from Paddington: First Edition in dustwrapper 1957

Books:Novels:First Editions
Agatha Christie: 4.50 from Paddington. First Edition 1957. Collins Crime Club choice. Condition Good to Fine in unclipped dustwrapper which has a slight tear to the rear. Please see all pictures. Slight fusty smell. Internally very clean and tight. Apparent white shading on the red cover is light from the scanner and not present on the book.
Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers by WE Aytoun: 1881 1st Edition.

$50 USDLays of the Scottish Cavaliers by WE Aytoun: 1881 1st Edition.

Books:Antique:Scottish
Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers by WE Aytoun. Published 1881 1st Edition. Histories of momentous happenings in Scottish history, each with a prose and a poetic version. Copiously illustrated by JN Paton and WH Paton. 268pp, measures 10 x 7.5 inches, VG+ in soiled and stained red cloth boards (see all photos). Attractive later bookplate inside front cover.
Letters on Applied Tactics worked out by Colonel Griepenkerl: 1907, fifth revised edition

$50 USDLetters on Applied Tactics worked out by Colonel Griepenkerl: 1907, fifth revised edition

Books:Military
Letters on Applied Tactics worked out by Colonel Griepenkerl, translated by R Maxwell. Published 1907, fifth revised edition. Twenty-four tactical exercises for small detached forces, probably out of date seven years hence at the start of the First World War. 498 pages plus separate maps. Good + in loose and stained red cloth boards. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Nice military bookplate. Please take a look at all the photos.
Whitaker’s Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage for the year 1912

$60 USDWhitaker’s Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage for the year 1912

Books:British History:Genealogy
Whitaker’s Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage for the year 1912. Internally excellent, cover a little worn at the edges, as can be seen from the scan. Note the fascinating advertisements for W. Pierrepont, Inquiry Agent. An important book for historical or family research.
New Poems by Roy Fuller

$18 USDNew Poems by Roy Fuller

Books:Poetry
Roy Fuller. New Poems. Published 1968. 61 pages, 9 x 5.5 inches, VG in VG dustwrapper.
Counted Thread Embroidery by James Norbury

$25 USDCounted Thread Embroidery by James Norbury

Books:Needlework
James Norbury - Counted Thread Embroidery on Linens and Canvas, 24 plates, published 1955, 96 pages, 11 x 8 inches. Internally VG in stained dustwrapper. Cover also marked by the dampness which marked the dustwrapper.
Dickens' London : Folio Society

$15 USDDickens' London : Folio Society

Books:Literature
Dickens' London - Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallance. Engravings by George Cruickshank. The Folio Society, London, 1966. Sixth impression, 1977. A vivid impression of the London Dickens lived in, composed of extracts from his articles in Household Words, The Evening Chronicle, All the Year Round, The Uncommercial Traveller and Sketches by Boz. 239 pages. 9 x 5.5 inches. Both book and slipcase in Very Good condition, with a little staining to the spine and the edge of the ...
Nanga Parbat by Karl M Herrligkoffer, with a foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt.

$30 USDNanga Parbat by Karl M Herrligkoffer, with a foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt.

Books:Mountaineering
Nanga Parbat by Karl M Herrligkoffer, with a foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt. Translated and additional material supplied by Eleanor Brockett & Anton Ehrenzweig. London, Elek Books, 1st Edition 1954. An account of the various expeditions to this mountain from 1895 to 1953. Contains nine colour plates and numerous black & white plates. 254 pages. 9" x 6". VG in slightly torn dustwrapper. Name and date in ink on f.e.p. Slight foxing in places.
Ou Est le Garlic by Len Deighton

$35 USDOu Est le Garlic by Len Deighton

Books:Food & Cookery
Deighton, Len. Ou Est Le Garlic. Quite a scarce work on French cookery by the well known spy thriller writer. Paperback. All the recipe pages have line drawings showing technique. First Published in 1965 by Penguin. 7.25 x 5 inches. Internally VG, externally it shows signs of use.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 31 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List