Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Now and Then > Books
Now and Then
Now and Then
Please browse through my eclectic collection, and I hope you'll find something you like.
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2001 View Profile

My shop is a mix of vintage costume jewelry, buttons, clothing, books, postcards, sheet music, ephemera, photos, and more.

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
New Hampshire Justice of the Peace, Leather Bound, 1824

$58 USDNew Hampshire Justice of the Peace, Leather Bound, 1824

Books:Antique
This small leather-bound book is a pleasure to hold in the hand and a fascinating document of justice in the early 1800s. It was compiled and printed by Isaac Hill in 1824, in Concord, New Hampshire. Apparently JPs had much wider authority than today, as the book appears to list every possible criminal act that might happen in New Hampshire, from such major crimes as treason and murder, down to such misdemeanors as traveling on the Sabbath and inspection of beef. The book details the appropriate ...
SALE Cooking Booklet with Sixteen Recipes for Eggs, 1910

$16 USD SaleSALE Cooking Booklet with Sixteen Recipes for Eggs, 1910

Books:Cookbooks
This booklet is very cleverly titled: “Sixteen Studies in White and Gold”, subtitled “Being sixteen recipes for cooking eggs”. The recipes were compiled by Mrs. Dewitt C. Owen, and printed in 1910 at Star Job Rooms, in Dixon, Illinois. The recipes are printed on orange paper, bound with string at the fold. There are 16 pages, including the covers, with interesting egg recipes such as Japanese Eggs, Beauregard Eggs and Oatmeal Omelet. The booklet is in very good condition. This item will be ...
Finnish Language Early Reader Book "Aapinen" 1921

$15 USDFinnish Language Early Reader Book "Aapinen" 1921

Books:Children's
I don’t read this language but it’s easy to see that the book is for early readers, as it begins with the alphabet, in upper and lower case, with an illustration for each letter. This is followed by some phonics exercises, plus a number of short stories and poems. Some writing exercises and the multiplication tables are at the back. The book has cute black-and-white line illustrations throughout. This book is titled “Aapinen”, and it was written by Herman Niemi, and dated 1921. There are some ...
SALE "Designing and Drafting for Handweavers", Berta Frey Classic Reference

$18 USD SaleSALE "Designing and Drafting for Handweavers", Berta Frey Classic Reference

Books:Crafts
This is the classic book by Berta Frey, written in 1958 and still one of the best reference books for hand-weavers. The book is full of clear black-and-white illustrations, photos and weaving diagrams. This edition is a First Printing. The book is a black fabric hardcover with the title in blue on the spine and a white graphic. Condition is very good. The binding is tight and there are no cracks at the endpapers. There is shelf wear on the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. The ...
“Legends of Letterland” -  Teaching Penmanship with Cute Illustrations and Jingles

$28 USD“Legends of Letterland” - Teaching Penmanship with Cute Illustrations and Jingles

Books:Children's
This vintage handbook, titled "Legends of Letterland", for children and teachers illustrates the letters of the alphabet in both lower and upper case, each with its own page. To each letter is attached a cute line drawing, and below is a story in jingle form to aid the child in learning the correct shape. Teachers’ notes are also found on each page. The book was written by Vivian M. Shaw, and copyrighted in 1930. It was published by the A. N. Palmer Company. The cover is heavy textured paper ...
A. Conan Doyle Book, “Micah Clarke, His Statement”, 1896 American Edition

$36 USDA. Conan Doyle Book, “Micah Clarke, His Statement”, 1896 American Edition

Books:Fiction
The very long full title of this book is: “Micah Clarke, His Statement, as made to his three grandchildren, Joseph, Gervas and Reuben, during the hard winter of 1734”. The book was written by Arthur Conan Doyle in 1889, the famous author of the Sherlock Holmes stories. This edition was published by Lovell, Coryell & Company in New York, circa 1896. This is an unauthorized or pirate edition of this book, as there were no copyright laws protecting British books from US publication at that time. ...
“Key to Weaving” Essential Book for Hand Weavers

$26 USD“Key to Weaving” Essential Book for Hand Weavers

Books:Crafts
This book, titled “The Key to Weaving”, was written by Mary E. Black in 1945, and has been reprinted several times over the years as it is such a comprehensive and easily understood handbook for loom weaving. This edition was published in 1980 by MacMillan Publishing in New York. Ms. Black describes several types of looms, gives instructions on dressing the loom in preparation for weaving, and includes instructions for many types of weaves, both simple and complex. The book is fully illustrated ...
REDUCED “Dramas and Satires of Byron”, Leather Bound Edition

$16 USD ReducedREDUCED “Dramas and Satires of Byron”, Leather Bound Edition

Books:Vintage
This book is a pleasure just to hold in the hand, with its smooth leather cover printed in gilt. The book contains seven satires and eight dramas. The endpapers have an illustration in the Pre-Raphaelite style signed A. G. J. (or A. G. T.). This edition was published in London by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., and in New York by Charles Scribner’s Sons. I estimate the publication to circa 1900, although the book is not dated. This small volume measures 4 by 6-3/4 inches, and contains ...
"Aurora Dawn", First Book by Herman Wouk, 1947 Edition

$25 USD"Aurora Dawn", First Book by Herman Wouk, 1947 Edition

Books:Fiction
This is Herman Wouk’s first book (he later wrote the best seller "The Caine Mutiny"). The full title is “Aurora Dawn, or the True History of Andrew Reale, Containing a Faithful Account of the Great Riot, Together with the Complete Texts of Michael Wilde's Oration and Father Stanfield's Sermon”. This is a Venture Press Book, published by Simon & Schuster in 1947, and the imprint indicates it is a First Edition (see detail scan). The book has 241 numbered pages, and measures 5-1/2 by 8-1/4 inches. ...
“Handweaver’s Pattern Book” Classic Manual by Davison, Revised

$32 USD“Handweaver’s Pattern Book” Classic Manual by Davison, Revised

Books:Crafts
This book, titled “A Handweaver’s Pattern Book”, was written by Marguerite Porter Davison in 1944, and has been reprinted several times over the years. This is the revised edition, published by the author in 1951. The book provides photo illustrations and diagrams for hundreds of weaving patterns. The book has dark green fabric covered boards, printed in gilt. It measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches and contains 217 pages, including a index at the back. It is in very good condition, only some shelf wear ...
"Jessie’s Neighbor" and Other Stories, 19th Century Series Book

$25 USD"Jessie’s Neighbor" and Other Stories, 19th Century Series Book

Books:Children's
This little book contains a number of stories for older children – the first one is called “Jessie’s Neighbor”. The book was published by D. Lothrop & Co. in Boston, and is one of the “Out of School” series. There is no date but the illustrations and style indicate the 1880s. There is a frontispiece illustration, probably of the author, with a tissue interleaf, and also many other beautiful black-and-white plates throughout the book. The book has a dark green cloth hardcover binding with an ...
"Raggedy Andy Stories"' by Johnny Gruelle – 1920 Donahue Edition

$38 USD"Raggedy Andy Stories"' by Johnny Gruelle – 1920 Donahue Edition

Books:Children's
This book, "Raggedy Andy Stories", is subtitled “Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann”. It was written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. The first few pages tell the story of how Raggedy Andy came to be written, and there are many stories of the adventures of this new friend of Raggedy Ann. There are cute color illustrations throughout, including the endpapers. This issue was published by M. A. Donohue & Company in 1920, and is a first printing of this reprint edition of the ...
“Wonder Book of Aircraft” 1927, Early Days of Flight, Great Illustrations and Photos

$38 USD“Wonder Book of Aircraft” 1927, Early Days of Flight, Great Illustrations and Photos

Books:Illustrated
The title of this book is “The Wonder Book of Aircraft”, and it was compiled back in the days when air travel really was a wonder. This book was edited by Harry Golding, and published by Ward, Lock & Co., in London and Melbourne, in 1927, and is the first US edition. There are 12 full-page, color plates and about 250 illustrations (black-and-white and sepia) including aerial photos of major cities worldwide, airships and airplanes, pilots, passengers, and so on. The delightful endpaper ...
REDUCED Group of Five Classic Knitting Booklets From the 1960s and 1970s

$12 USD ReducedREDUCED Group of Five Classic Knitting Booklets From the 1960s and 1970s

Books:Crafts
These five booklets are as follows: 1. Woman’s Day Knitting Book, 1972 – patterns for women, men and children, mostly summery styles, also some crochet. Good condition. 2. Reynolds Designer Sweaters, Vol. 32, undated by 1960s hairdos and styles. Cover worn but interior pages good. 3. Reynolds Designer Sweaters, Vol. 36, again undated 1960s. Poor condition. 4. Bernat Baby Fashions, 1960, cute baby patterns with black-and-white photos only. Poor condition. 5. Basic Six by Bernat, 1966, six classic ...
Charming Child’s Fairy Tale Story and Activity Book, 1916

$35 USDCharming Child’s Fairy Tale Story and Activity Book, 1916

Books:Children's
This children’s book is entitled: “The Magic Fairy Tale Drawing Book”. The book was copyrighted and published in 1916 by the Henry Altemus Company in Philadelphia. This is a first edition. On the left side of each double page is a story, and on the right side is a connect-the-dots picture illustrating the story. All the pictures have been completed in pencil, most quite neatly with some erasures. At the back of the book are four pages without text where a child has numbered and drawn a picture ...
SALE Original Watercolor on Cover of Inspirational Religious Booklet

$31 USD SaleSALE Original Watercolor on Cover of Inspirational Religious Booklet

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This small booklet contains 22 pages of religious and uplifting thoughts and expressions of faith. A separate paper cover, with an original watercolor illustration of flowers, has been folded and pasted down over the booklet’s plain cover. The words “Heaven-Sent Words” are stamped in gilt on the cover, together with the name “Beecher”. I am assuming that this refers to the renowned preacher, Henry Ward Beecher, and that this booklet of his selected writings was published in the late 1800s. The ...
Graham Greene’s “Our Man in Havana”, 1958 First Edition

$95 USDGraham Greene’s “Our Man in Havana”, 1958 First Edition

Books:Fiction
“Our Man in Havana” is another comic thriller and political satire by the author of “The Third Man”. The book was made into a very popular movie by director Carol Reed in 1960, starring Alec Guinness. This book was published in London by William Heinemann Ltd. in 1958 (see photo), and is presumed to be a first edition, as there is no statement of later printing on the copyright page. The book has dark royal blue fabric boards with the title printed in gold on the spine. There is minor shelf wear ...
Colonial Era Houses “Old New England Rooftrees” 1902, With Photo Illustrations

$28 USDColonial Era Houses “Old New England Rooftrees” 1902, With Photo Illustrations

Books:Vintage
The title of this book is “The Romance of Old New England Rooftrees”. It was written by Mary C. Crawford, and published by L. C. Page & Co., Boston, in 1903. There are dozens of full-page, black-and-white photo plates of colonial-era houses standing at the time throughout New England, with anecdotes about their history and owners, with an index at the back. The book is in very good condition. It has green fabric-covered boards printed with gilt on the front cover and spine. The top page edges ...
SALE Four Brandeis Series Books – Belgium, Switzerland, Canada, Sweden, 1930s

$31 USD SaleSALE Four Brandeis Series Books – Belgium, Switzerland, Canada, Sweden, 1930s

Books:Children's
These are the original editions of this series of books with stories of typical children in different countries. The books are: “The Little Swiss Wood-Carver” (1929), “Little Philippe of Belgium” (1930), Little Anne of Canada” (1931), and “Little Erik of Sweden” (1938). They were written for children by Madeline Brandeis and illustrated with photographs taken by the author in each of the countries (except the photos in the Sweden book, which were taken by Carsten Grande). The books are a ...
'Country Knits" – 23 Sweater Patterns with Folk Designs

$16 USD'Country Knits" – 23 Sweater Patterns with Folk Designs

Books:Crafts
These 23 colorful knitted sweater patterns incorporate American folk designs. The sweater patterns were designed by Carol Huber, who is a well-known antiques dealer specializing in 18th century girlhood embroidery and samplers. The designs range from a simple single-color plaid to a complex figural pattern – something for every level of knitterly experience. Each pattern has basic instructions in text, and a unique chart showing the colorwork pattern and the row increases and decreases for ...
John Greenleaf Whittier Biography, 1886, Beautiful Binding

$24 USDJohn Greenleaf Whittier Biography, 1886, Beautiful Binding

Books:Vintage
The full title of this decorative book is: “John Greenleaf Whittier, His Life, Genius and Writings”. The author is W. Sloane Kennedy. Please note there is another beautifully bound book in my shop of Whittier's poetry. Part I is a biography of the great poet’s life, beginning with his ancestry and a description of the Merrimack Valley where he lived. Part II is an analysis of his genius and writings. The book is beautifully bound in olive-green cloth-covered boards printed with blue, maroon and ...
“School Pictures” Book of Children’s Religious Stories

$24 USD“School Pictures” Book of Children’s Religious Stories

Books:Children's
This little children’s book is titled “School Pictures, Drawn from Life”. The book is a publication of the Religious Tract Society in London. There is no copyright date but I would estimate it was published in the later 1800s. There is a gift inscription on the endpaper: “Presented to Luellah Holsapple by F. Carrie McLaughlin, Teacher”. There is a color plate illustration opposite the title page, and small black-and-white illustrations at the beginning and end of each of the nine stories. The ...
"My Lady Nicotine" and "Margaret Ogilvy", by J. M. Barrie, 1917 Ed.

$12 USD"My Lady Nicotine" and "Margaret Ogilvy", by J. M. Barrie, 1917 Ed.

Books:Vintage
This edition of two books written by J. M. Barrie (author of Peter Pan) was published by Charles Scribner’s Sons, in 1917. The book was copyrighted in 1896, also by Charles Scribner’s Sons. This is noted as the Author’s Edition and has a facsimile signature. The title is printed in gilt lettering on the spine. Condition is poor overall. The book has worn leather covers which have separated from the backing board. The sewn binding is loose, but there are no cracks at the endpapers. The interior ...
REDUCED “Melody”, by Laura E. Richards – Sentimental Victorian Novel

$18 USD ReducedREDUCED “Melody”, by Laura E. Richards – Sentimental Victorian Novel

Books:Vintage
The title of this vintage book is “Melody”. It was written by Laura E. Richards, author of many children’s books of long ago. Melody is the name of a blind girl with a lovely singing voice. This book has a copyright date of 1893, and was published by Dana Estes & Co. in Boston. There is an inscription on the endpaper dated 1903. The book has brownish-grey fabric-covered boards with an illustration of a pretty young girl in pink, green, white and black. The sewn binding has loosened and the pages ...
“The Bond of Sympathy” – Lovely Book of Poems and Thoughts, 1918

$24 USD“The Bond of Sympathy” – Lovely Book of Poems and Thoughts, 1918

Books:Religion, Spirituality
The title of this pretty little book is “The Bond of Sympathy”, subtitled “A Selection of Thoughts culled from many sources”. The author is identified only as “J. E.”. The book contains short poems and thoughts from writers of every age. Each page is beautifully designed with a scrolled border printed in pale purple. This book was published by Hubbell Publishing in New York. Although there is no copyright date, there is an inscription on the endpaper dated 1918. The book has grey fabric-covered ...
“Winsome Womanhood”, Guidelines Book for Christian Women in 1900

$34 USD“Winsome Womanhood”, Guidelines Book for Christian Women in 1900

Books:Religion, Spirituality
The title of this vintage book is “Winsome Womanhood”. It was written by Margaret E. Sangster, with the intention, as stated in her Foreword, of making every day a stepping stone toward Heaven, for women of any age. Sample chapters are headed: “The Girl at Fifteen”, “Missionary Life”, “Middle Life and its Privileges” and “Motherhood”. There are four black-and-white plates protected with tissue. This book was published by Fleming H. Revell Company, dated 1900. There is a gift inscription on the ...
“Child’s Garden of Verses”, Gift Presentation to Elie Wiesel 1980

$36 USD“Child’s Garden of Verses”, Gift Presentation to Elie Wiesel 1980

Books:Children's
This ever-popular book, “A Child’s Garden of Verses”, by Robert Louis Stevenson, is distinctive because it was given as a gift to Elie Wiesel. Mr. Wiesel is the famous author and humanist, who has been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor and the Nobel Peace Prize. The book has a inscription to Mr. Wiesel signed “Allyn R” and dated 1980. He was identified by my research as C. Allyn Russell, who was a member of the faculty at Brown University with Mr. Wiesel in that year. The book is in ...
REDUCED 1856 London Catalog - Listing of Scientific Publications

$38 USD ReducedREDUCED 1856 London Catalog - Listing of Scientific Publications

Books:Vintage
This interesting piece of ephemera is a printed list of books published by a firm located in Covent Garden in London. It is titled: “Mr. Reeve’s List of Publications”, and is dated January 6, 1856. The books listed are all scientific publications, with subjects such as biology, botany, zoology, entomology and mineralogy. There are 24 pages with descriptions of two to three books on each page. This is a capsule view of the state of natural scientific knowledge in the mid-1800s. The leaflet ...
REDUCED “Matins and Vespers”, Devotional Book With Beautiful Illustrations of Angels

$28 USD ReducedREDUCED “Matins and Vespers”, Devotional Book With Beautiful Illustrations of Angels

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This lovely little book, titled “Matins and Vespers”, is subtitled “Sacred Songs for All Seasons”. The prayers are taken from the Psalms and Chapters of the Bible. There are six full-page illustrations of angels, highlighted with gold, as well as several smaller illustrations of cherubs and flowers. The book has 36 pages, and measures 5-1/2 by 6-1/8 inches. The beige fabric cover is lightly padded – it has wear on the top and bottom of the spine and is generally soiled with a few darker stains. ...
REDUCED “Bill the Minder” by W. Heath Robinson – Beautiful Illustration Plates, 1912

$280 USD ReducedREDUCED “Bill the Minder” by W. Heath Robinson – Beautiful Illustration Plates, 1912

Books:Antique
The title of this book is “Bill the Minder”. This children’s fantasy storybook was written by W. Heath Robinson, and the lovely illustrations are also by Robinson. This edition was published by Henry Holt & Co., in New York, in 1912, and is the first US edition. The book has green fabric-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. The cover has a pasted-down pictorial set in a gilt floral frame, with the title above – this is lightly rubbed. The frontispiece illustration is the same as the ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 58 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List