Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Now and Then > Books
Now and Then
Now and Then
Please browse through my eclectic collection, and I hope you'll find something you like.
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since September 2001 View Profile

My shop is a mix of vintage costume jewelry, buttons, clothing, books, postcards, sheet music, ephemera, photos, and more.

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
“School Pictures” Book of Children’s Religious Stories

$24 USD“School Pictures” Book of Children’s Religious Stories

Books:Children's
This little children’s book is titled “School Pictures, Drawn from Life”. The book is a publication of the Religious Tract Society in London. There is no copyright date but I would estimate it was published in the later 1800s. There is a gift inscription on the endpaper: “Presented to Luellah Holsapple by F. Carrie McLaughlin, Teacher”. There is a color plate illustration opposite the title page, and small black-and-white illustrations at the beginning and end of each of the nine stories. The ...
REDUCED “Big Game Hunting in Africa”, 1920s, New Hampshire Museum

$38 USD ReducedREDUCED “Big Game Hunting in Africa”, 1920s, New Hampshire Museum

Books:Travel
This book, “Big Game Hunting in Africa”, is subtitled “Seven Months in the Veldt”. It was written by Ira Morse, and describes a trip to Africa by Mr. Morse and his son Philip. The Morse's safari began in Nairobi, Kenya (then called British East Africa). He describes in detail the guns used, the accommodations and transportation, the native porters, and of course the animals shot, including elephants, zebras, rhinos, buffalos and lions. There are many black-and-white photos throughout the book. ...
Paris Fashion Illustrations - "The 1915 Mode", Conde Nast American Edition

$48 USDParis Fashion Illustrations - "The 1915 Mode", Conde Nast American Edition

Books:Illustrated
This is the American issue of “The 1915 Mode, as Shown by Paris”, issued in conjunction with the Panama Pacific International Exposition by Conde Nast (probably simultaneously with the French edition). This book is notable particularly for the text decorations and two color plates by Georges Barbier. The book contains five double-spread color plates and four single-page color plates, plus numerous two-color and black-and-white illustrations. There are also eleven black-and-white photo ...
“Blowing Clear”, Joseph C. Lincoln,  With Dust Jacket, 1930

$15 USD“Blowing Clear”, Joseph C. Lincoln, With Dust Jacket, 1930

Books:Fiction
This book ,“Blowing Clear”, is one of the many popular books by Joseph C. Lincoln in the first three decades of the 1900s. The book was copyrighted by D. Appleton and Company in 1930, and also in 1930 by the Curtis Publishing Company. The dust jacket has the D. Appleton imprint. The book has 333 numbered pages, and measures 5-5/8 by 7-3/4 inches. The book has dark blue fabric-covered boards imprinted in gold. Condition is good - there are no cracks at the endpapers and the sewn binding is tight. ...
REDUCED “Melody”, by Laura E. Richards – Sentimental Victorian Novel

$18 USD ReducedREDUCED “Melody”, by Laura E. Richards – Sentimental Victorian Novel

Books:Vintage
The title of this vintage book is “Melody”. It was written by Laura E. Richards, author of many children’s books of long ago. Melody is the name of a blind girl with a lovely singing voice. This book has a copyright date of 1893, and was published by Dana Estes & Co. in Boston. There is an inscription on the endpaper dated 1903. The book has brownish-grey fabric-covered boards with an illustration of a pretty young girl in pink, green, white and black. The sewn binding has loosened and the pages ...
SALE “Raffles” – More Stories by E. W. Hornung, Early 1905 Edition

$16 USD SaleSALE “Raffles” – More Stories by E. W. Hornung, Early 1905 Edition

Books:Fiction
This book, titled “Raffles”, is subtitled “Further Adventures of the Amateur Cracksman”, and contains eight stories about the popular exploits of A. J. Raffles, an upper-class Englishman with a taste for adventure. The book was written by E. W. Hornung, and copyrighted in 1901 by Charles Scribner’s Sons. This is a 1905 edition (see photo of title page), printed at the same time as “The Amateur Cracksman” edition, also for sale in my Ruby Lane shop. The book has dark red fabric boards printed in ...
“Handweaver’s Pattern Book” Classic Manual by Davison, Revised

$32 USD“Handweaver’s Pattern Book” Classic Manual by Davison, Revised

Books:Crafts
This book, titled “A Handweaver’s Pattern Book”, was written by Marguerite Porter Davison in 1944, and has been reprinted several times over the years. This is the revised edition, published by the author in 1951. The book provides photo illustrations and diagrams for hundreds of weaving patterns. The book has dark green fabric covered boards, printed in gilt. It measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches and contains 217 pages, including a index at the back. It is in very good condition, only some shelf wear ...
“The Bond of Sympathy” – Lovely Book of Poems and Thoughts, 1918

$24 USD“The Bond of Sympathy” – Lovely Book of Poems and Thoughts, 1918

Books:Religion, Spirituality
The title of this pretty little book is “The Bond of Sympathy”, subtitled “A Selection of Thoughts culled from many sources”. The author is identified only as “J. E.”. The book contains short poems and thoughts from writers of every age. Each page is beautifully designed with a scrolled border printed in pale purple. This book was published by Hubbell Publishing in New York. Although there is no copyright date, there is an inscription on the endpaper dated 1918. The book has grey fabric-covered ...
“Winsome Womanhood”, Guidelines Book for Christian Women in 1900

$34 USD“Winsome Womanhood”, Guidelines Book for Christian Women in 1900

Books:Religion, Spirituality
The title of this vintage book is “Winsome Womanhood”. It was written by Margaret E. Sangster, with the intention, as stated in her Foreword, of making every day a stepping stone toward Heaven, for women of any age. Sample chapters are headed: “The Girl at Fifteen”, “Missionary Life”, “Middle Life and its Privileges” and “Motherhood”. There are four black-and-white plates protected with tissue. This book was published by Fleming H. Revell Company, dated 1900. There is a gift inscription on the ...
“Child’s Garden of Verses”, Gift Presentation to Elie Wiesel 1980

$36 USD“Child’s Garden of Verses”, Gift Presentation to Elie Wiesel 1980

Books:Children's
This ever-popular book, “A Child’s Garden of Verses”, by Robert Louis Stevenson, is distinctive because it was given as a gift to Elie Wiesel. Mr. Wiesel is the famous author and humanist, who has been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor and the Nobel Peace Prize. The book has a inscription to Mr. Wiesel signed “Allyn R” and dated 1980. He was identified by my research as C. Allyn Russell, who was a member of the faculty at Brown University with Mr. Wiesel in that year. The book is in ...
“London’s Latin Quarter”, 1926 – Terrific Color Plate Illustrations

$24 USD“London’s Latin Quarter”, 1926 – Terrific Color Plate Illustrations

Books:Illustrated
The author, Kenneth Hare, begins by declaring that the Latin Quarter in London is simply a state of mind, and the book is full of chatty anecdotes about famous and not-so-famous Londoners, with an index at the back. The 36 illustration plates are by Dorothea St. John George – 12 of these are in color and all would be wonderful framed as they are in very good condition, sharp and clear. The book was published in London by John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd. There is a statement that it was “first ...
SALE “The Family of Man” First Edition – Edward Steichen 1955 Exhibition

$43 USD SaleSALE “The Family of Man” First Edition – Edward Steichen 1955 Exhibition

Books:Photography
This famous exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art contained 503 expressive and beautiful pictures of people from 68 countries, assembled and curated by Edward Steichen. The book was copyrighted in 1955 by the Museum of Modern Art, printed by MACO Magazine Corporation, and this is a first edition. It has a prologue by poet Carl Sandburg. The book has white paper-covered hardcover boards printed in gilt, with a black fabric spine. It is in very good condition, with no tears or creases, although ...
“Cloak of Aesir”, John W. Campbell Science Fiction, 1952 First Ed. DJ

$65 USD“Cloak of Aesir”, John W. Campbell Science Fiction, 1952 First Ed. DJ

Books:Fiction
This book, “Cloak of Aesir”, contains several short stores written by John W. Campbell Jr., originally under the pseudonym of Don A. Stuart. Mr. Campbell was the editor of the magazine “Astounding Science Fiction”. The book was copyrighted by Mr. Campbell in 1952, and published by Shasta Publishers. This is a first edition. The cover illustrates the story “Forgetfulness” and was designed by Malcolm Smith. The book has 255 numbered pages, and measures 5-1/2 by 8-3/8 inches. The book has black ...
SALE “The Fell Types” by Harry Carter, Publisher's Gift, First Edition 1968

$18 USD SaleSALE “The Fell Types” by Harry Carter, Publisher's Gift, First Edition 1968

Books:Illustrated
This booklet relates the history and re-discovery in the 1890s of the Fell types. It was copyrighted in 1968 by Oxford University Press. A note on the back page reads: “Of this first edition 360 copies have been set aside by the publisher as Monograph No. 89 for distribution by the Typophiles, Inc.” The gift card from the publisher is included. The booklet contains 25 numbered pages, with several photos of the matrices and punches for the typesets, and several type specimens. Paragraph headings ...
“Massachusetts Towns, an 1840 View”, Illustrated with Engravings, Signed

$34 USD“Massachusetts Towns, an 1840 View”, Illustrated with Engravings, Signed

Books:Illustrated
This book: “Massachusetts Towns, an 1840 View”, was written by Ivan Sandrof, with a foreword by Barbara Peabody, wife of Massachusetts Governor Endicott Peabody. The flyleaf is signed by Mrs. Peabody. The book is illustrated with copies of wood engravings of 58 towns, originally drawn in 1840 by John Warner Barber. Each facing page has a descriptive history of the town illustrated. The pictures are charming, and the descriptions concise and interesting. The book was published by Barre Publishers ...
“Johnny Newcome in the Navy”, by Alfred Burton, 1904 Edition, Illustrated

$35 USD“Johnny Newcome in the Navy”, by Alfred Burton, 1904 Edition, Illustrated

Books:Poetry
The complete title of this book is “The Adventures of Johnny Newcome in the Navy”. It is a poem in four cantos, written by Alfred Burton and originally published in 1818. This edition was published by Methuen and Company in London in 1904. There are 16 beautiful color-plate illustrations by T. Rowlandson, which are printed on glossy paper and are in very good condition. The book contains 246 numbered pages, and measures approximately 4-3/4 by 6-3/4 inches. The book has dark red fabric boards ...
“Education of the Modern Boy”, Six Chapters by Well-Known Educators, 1920s

$10 USD“Education of the Modern Boy”, Six Chapters by Well-Known Educators, 1920s

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This book, “The Education of the Modern Boy”, contains six instructional chapters by well-known educators of the early 20th century, such as Alfred Stearns, Samuel Drury and Endicott Peabody. The book was copyrighted by Houghton Mifflin in 1925, and this is the third impression, dated 1928. The book has 271 numbered pages, and measures 5-3/4 by 8-1/2 inches. The book has dark red fabric-covered boards and is in very good condition. There are no cracks at the endpapers and the sewn binding is ...
“The Sling and the Swallow” Beautifully Illustrated Child’s Christmas Story

$18 USD“The Sling and the Swallow” Beautifully Illustrated Child’s Christmas Story

Books:Children's
This book is a lovely story about a young boy living in Jerusalem at the time of Christ. It was written by Eleanor Hull, with beautiful impressionist illustrations by Arthur Polonsky. Six of the illustrations are full-color, full-page, several others are smaller color illustrations and there are also many in black-and-white. The book was copyrighted in 1963 by the United Church Press and is presumed to be a first edition, as there is no statement of later printing on the copyright page. The book ...
REDUCED “Matins and Vespers”, Devotional Book With Beautiful Illustrations of Angels

$28 USD ReducedREDUCED “Matins and Vespers”, Devotional Book With Beautiful Illustrations of Angels

Books:Religion, Spirituality
This lovely little book, titled “Matins and Vespers”, is subtitled “Sacred Songs for All Seasons”. The prayers are taken from the Psalms and Chapters of the Bible. There are six full-page illustrations of angels, highlighted with gold, as well as several smaller illustrations of cherubs and flowers. The book has 36 pages, and measures 5-1/2 by 6-1/8 inches. The beige fabric cover is lightly padded – it has wear on the top and bottom of the spine and is generally soiled with a few darker stains. ...
“How Dear to My Heart”, Emily Kimbrough, with Helen Hokinson Illustrations, 1944

$16 USD“How Dear to My Heart”, Emily Kimbrough, with Helen Hokinson Illustrations, 1944

Books:Fiction
This book, titled “How Dear to My Heart” is the endearing story of life in a small town in the early 1900s. The book was written by Emily Kimbrough, and copyrighted in 1944 by Dodd, Mead & Company. This is the second printing (see photo). There are several black-and-white drawings by well-known artist Helen Hokinson. The book has dark blue fabric boards printed in gold. There is minor shelf wear at the top and bottom of the faded spine, and slight wear at the corners. The sewn binding is tight ...
REDUCED Group of Five Classic Knitting Booklets From the 1960s and 1970s

$12 USD ReducedREDUCED Group of Five Classic Knitting Booklets From the 1960s and 1970s

Books:Crafts
These five booklets are as follows: 1. Woman’s Day Knitting Book, 1972 – patterns for women, men and children, mostly summery styles, also some crochet. Good condition. 2. Reynolds Designer Sweaters, Vol. 32, undated by 1960s hairdos and styles. Cover worn but interior pages good. 3. Reynolds Designer Sweaters, Vol. 36, again undated 1960s. Poor condition. 4. Bernat Baby Fashions, 1960, cute baby patterns with black-and-white photos only. Poor condition. 5. Basic Six by Bernat, 1966, six classic ...
"Life and Adventures of Santa Claus" – 1932 First Edition

$138 USD"Life and Adventures of Santa Claus" – 1932 First Edition

Books:Children's
This children’s book is a fictional biography of Santa Claus, from his birth as little Nicholas in a fishing village near the Baltic Sea, to his mission of traveling in his sleigh with reindeer to give gifts to children, to his reincarnation as Santa Claus. There are numerous full-page charcoal or pencil sketches by Hoxie. The book was written by Julie Lane, published in 1932 by the Santa Claus Publishing Company, and printed by the Norwood Press in Norwood, Massachusetts. This is assumed to be ...
SOLD Warwickshire England Booklet with Beautiful Warren Williams Illustrations

SOLDSOLD Warwickshire England Booklet with Beautiful Warren Williams Illustrations

Books:Illustrated
Stratford and the Avon valley are identified with Shakespeare, and this pretty booklet is a photographic tour with informative text of the area. There are 18 color illustrations by Warren Williams, a listed artist who died in 1918. Many of his paintings are still being reproduced in prints and posters. The book was published by E.T.W. Dennis & Sons in London. There is no date of publication, but the photos of street scenes show horse-drawn carriages. There are 32 numbered pages, printed on ...
SALE PENDING “Dramas and Satires of Byron”, Leather Bound Edition

$16 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING “Dramas and Satires of Byron”, Leather Bound Edition

Books:Vintage
This book is a pleasure just to hold in the hand, with its smooth leather cover printed in gilt. The book contains seven satires and eight dramas. The endpapers have an illustration in the Pre-Raphaelite style signed A. G. J. I have received a message from the illustrator's great-nephew, who informed me that these are the initials of Alfred Garth Jones. He has recently added a new Wikipedia article about Mr. Jones, his great-uncle. This edition was published in London by Simpkin, Marshall, ...
 
Items 31 - 54 of 54        Page 2 of 2
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List