Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things > Search
Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things
Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things
A classic collection of antique dolls, antiquarian books, antique, collectables
Member since July 2008 View Profile

Antique Dolls*** Antiquarian Books*** Antique & Vintage Collectable

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
Armand Marseille #560 Character Baby 7" Painted Features 2 teeth

$195 USD Offers ConsideredArmand Marseille #560 Character Baby 7" Painted Features 2 teeth

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:A & M Character Baby
Bisque of body appears to have been painted when looking at joints at shoulders and hips. See no chips to indicate why? Head has molded hair. Blue painted eyes. Mark 560 Germany A5/0M DRGM. Five piece jointed body.
J. D. Kester Character Child #179  13" Painted Eyes

$2,800 USD Offers ConsideredJ. D. Kester Character Child #179 13" Painted Eyes

Dolls:Antique:J. D. K. Character Child #179 Painted Eyes Open Mouth Teeth
Dome head,short upper lashes, no lower, blue eyes . Marked #179 on head. Jointed composition body at elbows, wrist and knees.
Tonka Tin Wind-Up Toy, 1910, Alabama Jigger

$565 USD Offers ConsideredTonka Tin Wind-Up Toy, 1910, Alabama Jigger

Antiques:Tin Wind-up Toy
Very good condition, Tin not faded, green jacket with yellow trim and red tie. Bright yellow hat, plaid pants.Some scratches to paint . Strauss MFG Co New York U.S.A , Pat. May 24, 1910. Wind-up mechanism still works.
SALE Antique Oyster Plates with Pink Luster

$385 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Antique Oyster Plates with Pink Luster

Antiques:Pink Luster Oyster Plates
The pair of Pink Luster Oyster Plates are being sold together. They are 8" in diameter and each has 1888 with written w in gold on back. They are scalloped around edges with gold on edge and gold in pink oyster beds.They have no nicks or chips.
All Bisque Bye-Lo Baby 4" Painted Features Marked Body

$350 USD Offers ConsideredAll Bisque Bye-Lo Baby 4" Painted Features Marked Body

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:Bye-lo 4"
Ca. 1925-on. Solid head with molded hair and painted eyes; jointed shoulders and hips. 4" Mark on back 20-10 copr by Grace S. Putnam Germany. No chips.
EFFanBEE Patsy 14" Composition

$275 USD Offers ConsideredEFFanBEE Patsy 14" Composition

Dolls:By Brand Names:Effanbee Patsy 14"
All composition, light crazing to body with piece off top of toe and crack at neck, both shown in pictures. Cloths and shoes are older but not original.
SALE "A Journey in Search of Christmas" Owen Wister Illustration Frederick Remington

$120 USD SaleSALE "A Journey in Search of Christmas" Owen Wister Illustration Frederick Remington 1st Ed.

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition, Frederick Remington, Illustrator
Published in 1904 by Harper & Brothers. This Very Good Illustrated book has illustrations on the paste-down endpapers and on every page margin by Frederick Remington. The only flaw it has is the spitting of pages has rough front edges.. The boards show slight soil but it is a bright red with pictorial scene of snow covered mountains and green Christmas wreath on front broad. Gilt lettering and top edge gilt. There are 93 pages and the book measures 6" x 9". No DJ
SALE "Where the Blue Begins"  Christopher Morley Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 1922

$340 USD SaleSALE "Where the Blue Begins" Christopher Morley Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 1922 1st. Ed.

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition, Rackham
This delightful book has 4 full page color illustrations and 16 line b & w line drawings by Rackham. The interior of the book is in Fine condition. The only issues to boards is fading to spine and soil to top and front edge shown in pictures. The gilt letters on front board are still bright. The spine lettering and illustration in gilt are still bright but the fading is to the blue cloth. The top edge gilt is very good. The book measures 10 1/4" x 7 1/2". There are 227 pages with illustrated ...
SALE Large German Bisque Half Doll mold # 509-605

$2,600 USD SaleSALE Large German Bisque Half Doll mold # 509-605

Dolls:Antique:Bisque Nude Half Doll
This 6 inch half doll has painted features with blue eyes. She is jointed at the shoulders. Her mark is 3684 and the mold number is 509-605. Her head is dome with original hair. She may have had an additional bun on top or worn a hat.
SALE So-Called French All Bisque 5 1/4" Mignonnette

$1,260 USD SaleSALE So-Called French All Bisque 5 1/4" Mignonnette

Dolls:Antique:French All-bisque
This little doll dates to as early as 1880. She has a swivel neck, jointed shoulders and hips. Her joints are loose and appear not to have been restrung. At some point in her life a crack at the neck had glue applied to keep it from breaking. It is a clean repair and does not show well in my picture. The wig seems to be original. She has a dome head with bright blue glass eyes. Her shoes have heels with 2 straps. She has slender arms and legs with a closed mouth.
SALE Little Lord Fauntleroy, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Scribner's 1st Ed. 2nd printing 1890

$106 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Little Lord Fauntleroy, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Scribner's 1st Ed. 2nd printing 1890

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:Illustrated:Children's Fiction
Green cloth cover with red and gilt pictorial of boy and dog. Condition of book Good+. No inscriptions, 24 Illustrations by Reginal Birch, 209 pages with 8 pages of advertising.Some browning to pages.
SALE Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Illustrations by Regin

$73 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Illustrations by Reginald B. Birch, 1890

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated
Grey cloth cover with black and red lettering and pictorial cover with gilt. Brown endpapers with pencil name of owner. Clean tight pages with advertising pages in back of book. Grey on cover is faded, 12 illustrations including frontispiece. No DJ. book Very Good condition..
SALE New Born Baby Amberg, Louis & Son LA & S Germany A-R

$137 USD SaleSALE New Born Baby Amberg, Louis & Son LA & S Germany A-R

Dolls:Antique:Baby Doll
Mold number 886 3 by Rechnagel.Cloth body shows age and wear. Very nice bisque head. Hands are good. Dress in older doll cloths, nice booties. Baby is 13"
SALE Newton Dissertation on the Prophecies,Leather Bound  Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 Eight Edition 1787

$1,619 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Newton Dissertation on the Prophecies,Leather Bound Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 Eight Edition 1787

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:Religion Newton On The Prophecies
Thomas Newton, D. D. Late Lord Bishop of Bristol.2 leather bound books appear to be original with 5 band ridged spine with red leather and gilt at title and numbers of volumes in black circle etched and numbered in gilt. Board leather scuffed at edges. Foxed pages but all legible. Printed by Shepard Kollock , for Robert Hodge No. 38 Maiden-Lane, New York. M,DCC,LXXXVII.Volume 1, Dedication to his Grace the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury (Dr. Herring) Ink inscription in Vol 1 dated January 25, ...
SALE O'Neill 4 All Bisque Tiny, 2" Kewpie's with Stamp, 1 Celluloid

$182 USD Offers ConsideredSALE O'Neill 4 All Bisque Tiny, 2" Kewpie's with Stamp, 1 Celluloid

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:Kewpie Collection 2"
These little Kewpie's are all perfect with the stamp on back, the celluloid has mark. 1913 -on, Standing, legs together, arms fixed, blue painted wings, painted features, eyes to one side. Similar to the buttonhole Kewpie without the buttonhole attachment. This type was used as party favors, the ones without button attachment had ribbon under arms and was attached to dress with safety pin.
SALE Painted Bisque  Beauty in Large Hat Marked Germany

$50 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Painted Bisque Beauty in Large Hat Marked Germany

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:Bathing Beauty
This unusual lady is marked Germany #7940. Her style of dress and molding of clothes make her very graceful in appearance. The figure measures 3 1/4" x 2 1/4". She has a flake in her hat at the front edge that I believe shows in the picture. I guarantee this figure not to be a reproduction
SALE On the Road to Make-Believe, Frederick Forster, Uldine Tripp, Illustrations 1st. Ed. 1924

$51 USD Offers ConsideredSALE On the Road to Make-Believe, Frederick Forster, Uldine Tripp, Illustrations 1st. Ed. 1924

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated:1st Edition:Picture Book
This Picture book is in Good Condition with the exception of some tape that was put on several bottoms tears that has yellowed. There is a piece missing at the bottom of the frontispiece. The cover and paste down illustrated label are good. The pages are clean and the book is tight. There is a inscription on title page.Very good illustrated endpapers.
SALE Philo Gubb Correspondence School Detective, 1st Edition, 1918

$222 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Philo Gubb Correspondence School Detective, 1st Edition, 1918

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition:Detective Mystery
Written by Ellis Parker Butler. Houghton Mufflin Publisher, No DJ. Near Fine condition. Yellow cloth cover with stamped illustration on front and spine edge decoration in black. Penciled owner name and dated 1920. Tissue guard at frontispiece color plate. 20 b&w full page illustrations. 353 pages clean and crisp. The spine cloth has a brown spot between Philo and Gubb and front edge of spine has a wear in cloth.Very Good + condition.
SALE Marked Tiffany & Co., Paris,4" Vinaigrette Doll with fully Jointed Pegged Limbs

$1,530 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Marked Tiffany & Co., Paris,4" Vinaigrette Doll with fully Jointed Pegged Limbs

Antiques:Tiffany & Co. Vinaigrette 4" Jointed Metal Doll:Silver Plate
This Tiffany piece has the mark "Tiffany & Co. Paris." In 1845 Tiffany & Co. began offering ladies fine perfumes in bottles, vinaigrette's and chatelaines. In the mid-century, as the U.S. economy entered its bloom years, Tiffany & Co. importing from Paris to the American market. This vinaigrette has a screw off enamel painted head with holes in top of head to release the scent. The interesting thing to me is that no matter how you start to screw head back on, it always stops with face pointing ...
Frozen Charlotte White Porcelain 4, 2 1/4" tall, Black Hair, Marked Germany

$85 USD Offers ConsideredFrozen Charlotte White Porcelain 4, 2 1/4" tall, Black Hair, Marked Germany

Dolls:Antique:China Frozen Charlotte:4 Charlottes, 2 1/4"
These little Charlotte's are all marked Germany and the number 5. one has a small chip at toe of one foot it appears to be glazed over.Backs not glazed. Face features all good with a few black paint rubs to hair.
SALE Reclining China Nude with Molded Hair and Blue Shoes

$123 USD SaleSALE Reclining China Nude with Molded Hair and Blue Shoes

Dolls:Antique:Bathing Beauties Bye-lo And Dolls
This reclining China Nude is 4" long and has molded hair and bright blue shoes. Her hair is light brown and painted features.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy 1926

$174 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Very Good Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy. Blue cloth boards bright with only a few scuffs to the spine board. the white of the illustrative front is sharp and the white letters on spine are slightly worn. Front edge of pages have a few spots. Pages and spine are tight. There is the number 75 and a scratched out number in front upper corner. No inscriptions. There are 287 pages.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin  1926

$171 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
This is a VG copy of Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin. The Blue cloth boards are not faded. The spine shows a little wear at upper front and the white lettering on spine and pictorial front board shows slight wear. There is a owner label. There are 288pp.Pages are tight and clean. Illustrations by Carll B. Williams. pp220 &221 have a couple of small brown spots on margin not on print.
SALE ROBINSON CRUSOE The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures 1st. ed. thus

$50 USD Offers ConsideredSALE ROBINSON CRUSOE The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures 1st. ed. thus

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare
"Correctly reprinted from the original edition with the introduction giving a new history of Defoe's masterpiece" Tan pictorial cover with green on spine and front. Bumps and ribs to cloth cover. Pages browned with missing free endpapers. Some cracking of pages at hinge. Page tips turned at middle of book. Fair condition.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Ching Toy Schulkers 1926

$154 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Ching Toy Schulkers 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Blue cloth boards with white lettering on spine and illustrated front board. Boards few bumps but color good. White lettering and illustration on front worn. Owner label, pages clean and boards tight. There are 275 pages. Illustrations by Carll B. Williams. Overall condition of book VG.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins in Cuba, 1st Edition, 1921

$181 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins in Cuba, 1st Edition, 1921

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Yellow gold cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration in black on front, bright. There are 409 pages. The pages are clean, pages at top are shelf soiled. Cover has soiled hinges and endpapers in back and front are broken. Good Condition. Published by Stewart Kidd Co. 1921, no dj
SALE Seckatary Hawkins The Yellow Y Schulkers 1926

$188 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins The Yellow Y Schulkers 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Blue cloth cover with white lettering on spine and illustrated front board. Boards have bumps and white lettering on spine very worn. Front board illustration still visible but worn. Owner label in front. The book is clean and tight and I would give the book G to VG.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Knights of the Square Table 1926

$204 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Knights of the Square Table 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Fine Condition like new! Blue cloth boards not faded. White on spine and front board sharp.No inscriptions or marks. Pages tight 296pp. A treasure for the collector of Seckatary Hawkins. Published by Robert Schulkers in Cincinnati and illustrated by Carll B. Williams. 1926
SALE Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Published  1980

$51 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Published 1980

Books:Science Fiction
Donald F. Glut/ George Lucas, 1980 published by Del Rey. Blue paper cover with darker blue lettering of title on spine. Clean tight pages, no inscriptions. This book has the cast of actors named in the Twentieth Century Fox Movie of 1980.
SALE Rare 1st 1911 KIDDIE RHYMES  Margaret G, Hayes Illustrated by Grace G Wiederseim(Drayton)

$224 USD SaleSALE Rare 1st 1911 KIDDIE RHYMES Margaret G, Hayes Illustrated by Grace G Wiederseim(Drayton)

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated:1st Edition
Margaret and Grace were sisters and collaborated on Kiddie Land prior to this publication in 1911. This is in fine condition for a book this large with a paste-down front cover over cloth boards. Cloth boards have no marks or tears. The book sellers small sticker is on the decorative front endspaper. No other marks in book. Edges of front paste down picture label have some flakes and tip wear. The 7 full page color illustrations are all there and only 1 has a small edge tear. The back endspaper ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 122 Page 1 of 5        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List