Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things > Search
Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things
Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things
A classic collection of antique dolls, antiquarian books, antique, collectables
Member since July 2008 View Profile

Antique Dolls*** Antiquarian Books*** Antique & Vintage Collectable

Mimi's Dolls & Other Fine Things > All Items : Sale Items Page 1 of 4        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
SALE Antique Oyster Plates with Pink Luster

$385 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Antique Oyster Plates with Pink Luster

Antiques:Pink Luster Oyster Plates
The pair of Pink Luster Oyster Plates are being sold together. They are 8" in diameter and each has 1888 with written w in gold on back. They are scalloped around edges with gold on edge and gold in pink oyster beds.They have no nicks or chips.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy 1926

$174 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Very Good Seckatary Hawkins Stoner Boy. Blue cloth boards bright with only a few scuffs to the spine board. the white of the illustrative front is sharp and the white letters on spine are slightly worn. Front edge of pages have a few spots. Pages and spine are tight. There is the number 75 and a scratched out number in front upper corner. No inscriptions. There are 287 pages.
SALE Bisque Reclining Nude with Brown Hair

$171 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Bisque Reclining Nude with Brown Hair

Dolls:Antique:All-bisque Nude
Not marked, quality suggest Germany. Glazed brown hair with nice features, Few spots on bisque, very good body sculpture with toes and slender legs.She is 5" long.
SALE Bisque Head Bye-Lo with Composition Body

$499 USD SaleSALE Bisque Head Bye-Lo with Composition Body

Dolls:Antique:Baby Doll
This baby is 13" long. The doll has blue sleep eyes. The socket head is marked at back neck with copr. Grace S. Putnam made in Germany. The number mark shows 136 with the 4th number in the socket space followed by the number 30. There is damage to the right thumb and the left big toe.The composition body is a 5 piece bent limb baby body. This doll is dressed in old doll clothes.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin  1926

$171 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
This is a VG copy of Seckatary Hawkins The Chinese Coin. The Blue cloth boards are not faded. The spine shows a little wear at upper front and the white lettering on spine and pictorial front board shows slight wear. There is a owner label. There are 288pp.Pages are tight and clean. Illustrations by Carll B. Williams. pp220 &221 have a couple of small brown spots on margin not on print.
SALE Frozen Charlotte's with Gold Painted Shoes and Painted Ribbons

$88 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Frozen Charlotte's with Gold Painted Shoes and Painted Ribbons

Dolls:Antique:China Frozen Charlotte:2 With Gold Painted Shoes And Ribbons At Top
These dolls are not marked. The one with black hair is 3 1/2" and the one with blonde hair is 2 1/4".
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Ching Toy Schulkers 1926

$154 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Ching Toy Schulkers 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Blue cloth boards with white lettering on spine and illustrated front board. Boards few bumps but color good. White lettering and illustration on front worn. Owner label, pages clean and boards tight. There are 275 pages. Illustrations by Carll B. Williams. Overall condition of book VG.
SALE Bye-Lo Baby with 15" head and Original Dress

$403 USD SaleSALE Bye-Lo Baby with 15" head and Original Dress

Dolls:Antique:Bathing Beauties Bye-lo And Dolls
This bye lo baby has a 15" head and her body is stamped in red and the mark on her neck is Copr by Grace S Putnam made in Germany 1373/50. The original dress has the tag. The celluloid hands are in good condition. Bisque very nice and hair color very good
SALE Seckatary Hawkins in Cuba, 1st Edition, 1921

$181 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins in Cuba, 1st Edition, 1921

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Yellow gold cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration in black on front, bright. There are 409 pages. The pages are clean, pages at top are shelf soiled. Cover has soiled hinges and endpapers in back and front are broken. Good Condition. Published by Stewart Kidd Co. 1921, no dj
SALE Seckatary Hawkins The Yellow Y Schulkers 1926

$188 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins The Yellow Y Schulkers 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Blue cloth cover with white lettering on spine and illustrated front board. Boards have bumps and white lettering on spine very worn. Front board illustration still visible but worn. Owner label in front. The book is clean and tight and I would give the book G to VG.
SALE Bisque Head Bye-Lo Baby Frog Stamped Cloth Body

$164 USD SaleSALE Bisque Head Bye-Lo Baby Frog Stamped Cloth Body

Dolls:Antique:Baby Doll
The head measures 10" and the length is 11" for this Bye-Lo baby.The glass eyes are blue and set.The cloth body has the Grace S. Putnam stamp and the celluloid hands are good. The doll has the flange head and is marked copr. Grace S. Putnam made in Germany #1373/30. The doll is dressed in old baby doll dress but not original.
SALE BILLY BOUNCE 1913 reprint by Donohue of 1906 Edition

$180 USD SaleSALE BILLY BOUNCE 1913 reprint by Donohue of 1906 Edition

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated
This is the reprint done by Donohue with Denslow name above Bragdon on first cover and spine. Very good condition with 15 full page color illustrations including the frontispiece. The illustration pages do not match with the index page numbers but they are all intact and very good condition. The green cloth boards are excellant and the paste down front board illustration is in very good . The front paste-down page has Merry Christmas to "black marked out" from same mark. The second page is ...
SALE Seckatary Hawkins Knights of the Square Table 1926

$204 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins Knights of the Square Table 1926

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Fine Condition like new! Blue cloth boards not faded. White on spine and front board sharp.No inscriptions or marks. Pages tight 296pp. A treasure for the collector of Seckatary Hawkins. Published by Robert Schulkers in Cincinnati and illustrated by Carll B. Williams. 1926
SALE Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Published  1980

$51 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Published 1980

Books:Science Fiction
Donald F. Glut/ George Lucas, 1980 published by Del Rey. Blue paper cover with darker blue lettering of title on spine. Clean tight pages, no inscriptions. This book has the cast of actors named in the Twentieth Century Fox Movie of 1980.
SALE BEAUTIFUL JOE , Marshall Sanders, 1st American Edition

$228 USD SaleSALE BEAUTIFUL JOE , Marshall Sanders, 1st American Edition

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st American Edition
This book probably was never read. If read the spine was never broken. It has no inscriptions or marks, other than a small pencil number on the top right corner of the last page. Can probably be removed without leaving a mark. There is a very small corner turn at the right tip of page 191. There is a thin paper note inside that is from the 1st owner S. S. teacher. No writing in book.The gilt on front cover and spine are like new. It is a beautiful book and has everything you would hope to find ...
SALE Brightly of Grand Canyon, Marguerite Henry, 1st Edition

$65 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Brightly of Grand Canyon, Marguerite Henry, 1st Edition

Books:Americana:Illustrated 1st Edition
Bright red cloth cover with grey lettering on front and spine, has illustrated endpapers, and numerous illustrations throughout book by Wesly Dennis. No inscriptions. There appears to be a rubbed stamped number in the upper edge of the front free endpapers. The 222 pages are clean and crisp. , Only slight rubs to the spine cloth edges and front tips.1953, Rand McNally, Very Good condition
SALE French Bisque with Bright Blue Glass Eyes ,Open dome and Hair All Original

$270 USD Offers ConsideredSALE French Bisque with Bright Blue Glass Eyes ,Open dome and Hair All Original

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque
This doll is 5 3/4" tall with fixed glass eyes, rimmed eyelids, red dots in corners. She is all original. Lovely eyebrows, red nostril dots and a beautiful bowed mouth. The hair is attached and she has open dome.The arms and hips are joined with a stiff neck. The black painted shoes have 1 strap and heels. The stockings are yellow with a darker yellow band at top.
SALE BETSY ROSS Quaker Rebel Edwin S. Parry  Anniversary Ed. 1932

$36 USD SaleSALE BETSY ROSS Quaker Rebel Edwin S. Parry Anniversary Ed. 1932

Books:Americana:American History
This book with dust jacket is in very good condition. One illustration is loose by all other pages are very clean and intact.The jacket has a few rubs and one small tear on back. It was written by the great-great grand son of Betsy Ross. Books are mailed in boxes.
SALE Flowers of Delight, Leonard de Vries, Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books

$56 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Flowers of Delight, Leonard de Vries, Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books

Books:Children's:Selection Of Prose And Poetry 1765-1830
Fine Condition in near Fine DJ. Pantheon Publishers 1965. 700 woodcuts and engravings selected from books for juvenile minds 1765 - 1830. Designed by Eric Ayers described as a garland of Prose and Poetry for the Instruction and Amusement of Little Masters and Misses and their distinguished Parents.
SALE Seckatary Hawkins The Red Runner Stewart Kidd Co. 1922 1st. Ed.

$127 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Seckatary Hawkins The Red Runner Stewart Kidd Co. 1922 1st. Ed.

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary Hawkins:Boy's Series
Yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front Book has soil on boards and bumps. Spine cloth loose but pages and spine tight. The book has no inscriptions nor writing on pages. Missing front and back endspages. Overall condition G. The book has 336 pages.
SALE Smoky by Will James, Boxed, 1st Illustrated Classic Edition 1929, Scribner's

$1,000 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Smoky by Will James, Boxed, 1st Illustrated Classic Edition 1929, Scribner's

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:Illustrated:Illustrated By Author, Will James
Box has illustrated paste-down label of cowboy being thrown onto fence by bucking horse. The box has minor wear with one corner broken but clean. Box is Very Good. The book is in Fine condition and is in cellophane wrapper. There a 5 very small flicks in the black front lettering of title. Illustrated endpapers with 14 illustrations by Will James, 6 in color. No inscriptions.
SALE Bear-Worshippers of Yezo and the Island of Karafuto, Signed by Author, Edward Greey

$3,700 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Bear-Worshippers of Yezo and the Island of Karafuto, Signed by Author, Edward Greey

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition:Signed By Author
Author Signed. Rare early resource of Greey's experience and life among the Ainu of Northern Japan. The adventures of the Jewett family and their friend Oto Nambo. The beautiful decorative, brown cover was designed and drawn by Greey. There are over 180 illustrations by Rinzo and by Ichiske Hamada. Edward Greey spent 11 years in Japan as a member of the British Naval Expedition. He later immigrated to the United States and ran a import business in New York. The book is in Fine condition , No DJ. ...
SALE O'Neill 4 All Bisque Tiny, 2" Kewpie's with Stamp, 1 Celluloid

$182 USD Offers ConsideredSALE O'Neill 4 All Bisque Tiny, 2" Kewpie's with Stamp, 1 Celluloid

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:Kewpie Collection 2"
These little Kewpie's are all perfect with the stamp on back, the celluloid has mark. 1913 -on, Standing, legs together, arms fixed, blue painted wings, painted features, eyes to one side. Similar to the buttonhole Kewpie without the buttonhole attachment. This type was used as party favors, the ones without button attachment had ribbon under arms and was attached to dress with safety pin.
SALE Fabre's Book of Insects, Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologigues", Ale

$307 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Fabre's Book of Insects, Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologigues", Alexander Teixeira De Mattos'

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition:Illustrated, E. J. Detmold
Tudor Publishing, 1936 Illustrator, E. J. Detmold, Fine condition, 1st Edition, fifth printing. Beautiful green and gilt boards, No inscriptions ,BWXX written in upper free front endpaper. Top edge of pages green dyed. The color plates are mounted on thicker cream paper with tissue guards with description text.
SALE Goebel Half Doll Munzer 1926

$3,465 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Goebel Half Doll Munzer 1926

Dolls:Antique:All- Bisque:Goebel Half Doll
This Goebel half doll is 5 1/8" tall. The detail on her hands show molded fingernails. The undergarment is white. Shown on page 77 of "Collector's Encyclopedia of Half Dolls" by Marion and Werner.She has the Goebel mark on back and is marked Bavaria on the bottom.There is a bisque blemish on the back of her right arm that can be seen in picture. Her hair has 2 pearl headed nails one on each side that hold her wig. They show in picture. She has been in my family for about 40 years and was ...
SALE Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods & Waters, Edited Alfred M. Mayer, 1883, 1st Ed.

$333 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods & Waters, Edited Alfred M. Mayer, 1883, 1st Ed.

Books:Antique:Americana, Gun And Field
Hardcover, with 11 Japan proofs including frontispiece and title page Vignette, 27 full page illustrations and numerous text illustrations. 888 pages, 1 volume, top edge gilt with beveled page edges. Red pictorial cover and spine with sports design,Bumps and rubs to cover edges. Pine cone pattern brown endpapers. Tear at top about 1 1/2" down. Very Good+, pages clean and tight. Heavy Book. Penciled inscription dated San Francisco, March 1918. Includes chapters by Howard Pyle, John Burroughs, ...
SALE Five Mice in a Mouse Trap by The Man in The Moon, Laura E. Richards, 1st Ed. Publisher Es

$103 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Five Mice in a Mouse Trap by The Man in The Moon, Laura E. Richards, 1st Ed. Publisher Estes and Lauriat, 1880

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated:1st Edition:Kate Greenway And Addie Ledyard Illustrators
The decorative cover has green scroll and red letters with 5 red mice. The spine has darkened and has rubs. Page illustrations are very good, tight and clean. A small spot here and there, so few hard to find. Hinges and spine tight. Very Good Condition.
SALE Kammer & Reinhardt    Halbig   Little Girl in White

$270 USD SaleSALE Kammer & Reinhardt Halbig Little Girl in White

Dolls:Antique:Bathing Beauties Bye-lo And Dolls
This little girl is 8 1/2" tall with attached wig, Sleep brown eyes and open mouth that show tongue and white at bottom inside mouth that looks like teeth. She is on a ball jointed body that shows wear. It has the straight wrist and is wood. The shoes and socks maybe original.
SALE On the Road to Make-Believe, Frederick Forster, Uldine Tripp, Illustrations 1st. Ed. 1924

$51 USD Offers ConsideredSALE On the Road to Make-Believe, Frederick Forster, Uldine Tripp, Illustrations 1st. Ed. 1924

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare,Illustrated:1st Edition:Picture Book
This Picture book is in Good Condition with the exception of some tape that was put on several bottoms tears that has yellowed. There is a piece missing at the bottom of the frontispiece. The cover and paste down illustrated label are good. The pages are clean and the book is tight. There is a inscription on title page.Very good illustrated endpapers.
SALE THE RED PONY by John Steinbeck  1945

$360 USD SaleSALE THE RED PONY by John Steinbeck 1945

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare:1st Edition,John Steinbeck
The Viking Press, First Illustrated Edition 1945. This book has the original Slipcase. The book is in Like New condition.There are no inscriptions in or on the book. There are 4 stories .Story starts on pg 9 and ends on pg 131. The book has illustrated paste-down endpapers. There are 5 color plates and 8 in text color illustrations, plus the cover illustration and slipcase label. A page has been removed before tltle page. This book my have been signed and signature removed.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 103 Page 1 of 4        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List