Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Kitchengarden & Purses? > Books
Kitchengarden & Purses?
Kitchengarden & Purses?
Make an Offer !!! *** FREE Gift Card with every purchase!
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since April 2003 View Profile

Fine Jewelry, Fine Art, China, Handbags, Judaica, Cookbooks Signed 1st Ed's, Paintings,Textiles, Advertising Items

Kitchengarden & Purses? > Books Page 1 of 9        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
SALE The Jewish Woman's Cookbook 1st Ed.1968

$38 USD SaleSALE The Jewish Woman's Cookbook 1st Ed.1968

Books:Cookbooks:Jewish:Judaica:Hebrew:Ethnic
The Jewish Woman's Cookbook by Sarah Lee Margolis, First Edition, copyright 1968, Culinary Arts Institute. Vintage book has 275 wonderful & traditional recipes just like Bubby used to make. Lots of B&W photographs and menus for Passover, Seder, etc. Kugel, Matzo Brei, Blintzes, Cheese Cakes, Kasha, Brisket and more. This is a soft bound book in very good condition. The first page has about a 4" crease but otherwise clean, tight without stains, writing or odors. You will want to cook many of ...
SALE Betty Crocker's Cookbook 1979

$69 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker's Cookbook 1979

Books:Cookbooks:American:Cook Book:Cookies:Cakes:Meat Instruction Charts
Betty Crocker's Cookbook, New and Revised Edition, Golden Press, Western Publishing Co., Second Printing, 1979, 400 pages. Book is in wonderful condition. There is a name on the top front inside board (see photo) but is bright, tight and clean. The inside front & back covers have the yellow lists of Herbs & Spices with lots of ways to use them. Lots of color photos have made this a favorite in almost all American kitchens. You can find recipes for everything here, Beer-Batter Chicken, Rutabaga ...
SALE Betty Crocker Outdoor Cookbook BBQ 19967

$29 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker Outdoor Cookbook BBQ 19967

Books:Cookbooks:Vintage:Betty Crocker:Barbecue:Picnic:Camping
"Betty Crocker's New Outdoor Cookbook" Barbecues. This book has never been used. It is a First Printing of a First Edition. It's hard to believe this book is nearly 39 years old! Copyright 1967, General Mills, Inc., 160 pages. This vintage cook book is in pristine condition. It would make a wonderful gift for someone born in 1967, a wedding gift, a thoughtful hostess gift, a terrific idea for Father's Day or any other special holiday. The condition is so unique in a book of this age.
SALE Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cook Book 1956

$10 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cook Book 1956

Books:Cookbooks:Bisquick:Advertising
Betty Crocker's Bisquick Cook Book 1956, 26 pages, 157 recipes from Betty Crocker of General Mills. This is a softbound cook booklet in very good condition. No spills, no odors but does have a few bent pages as would be expected from a book that is almost 50 years old. Bisquick is 75 years old now and this booklet celebrates many of the recipes Betty Crocker invented using the product. Book has deeply saturated color covers & many graphics inside. Note: In 1931, a pocket of spare change added up ...
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book 1st Edition 1950

$230 USDBetty Crocker's Picture Cook Book 1st Edition 1950

Books:Cookbook:Mid-century:Kitchen
"Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book, General Mills, 1950, Stated First Edition, (first printing), 449 pages. This is a great book in a hard-to-find 1st condition. This is a hard bound book in red and white boards. The book is in very good condition. There is some rubbing on the outside covers, particularly on the top & bottom of the spine. It is tightly bound, however and there are no stains, odors or writing in the book. The pages are a little foxed and there is a small place where a previous ...
SALE Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cookbook 1st Edition

$89 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cookbook 1st Edition

Books:Cookbooks:Kitchen:Vintage:Betty Crocker
Near Mint Condition. "Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cookbook, state First Edition, first printing. Golden Press, NY Western Publishing Co., Inc. 1971, 158 pages & in excellent condition. Great recipes for breakfast, lunch & dinner. It also includes guidelines for planning meals, freezing, carving and more. Book has spiral binding. This cherished cook book will be handed down as a family favorite! Would make a great wedding gift.
SALE Betty Crocker's All-Time Favorites~1971 First Edition

$95 USD SaleSALE Betty Crocker's All-Time Favorites~1971 First Edition

Books:Cookbooks:Vintage:Kitchen:First Edition:Betty Crocker
Near Mint Condition. Copyright 1971 by General MIlls, Inc., 160 pages.This is a stated first edition, first printing. No dog ears, no staining, no creases or any other flaws.The spiral binding & the cook book is in excellent condition. This vintage book is a collection of the most popular (at the time) Betty Crocker recipes in one volume. Inside you will find all the favorites in seven categories. The first part of this book is a sort of scrap book of the beginnings of Betty Crocker... very ...
SALE Hibou et Minou ~ The Owl & The Pussycat ~ 1st Edition 1961

$59 USD SaleSALE Hibou et Minou ~ The Owl & The Pussycat ~ 1st Edition 1961

Books:Children's:French Translation:Illustrator Is Caldecott Medal Winner
Le Hibou Et La Popussiquette by Francis Steegmuller, illustrated by Barbara Cooney, Little Brown & Co., 1961 stated First Edition. Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussycat", 31 pages. Young and old can read French in this book with ease. The dust jacket has a few tears & has been price clipped (I will wrap in mylar prior to shipping). The book is pristine condition. I love the whimsical illustrations. The photos do not do them justice.
SALE Little Red Riding Hood Oversize Linen Book 1949

$22 USD SaleSALE Little Red Riding Hood Oversize Linen Book 1949

Books:Children's:Kotcha Artwork:Big Bad Wolf
Little Red Riding Hood, Merrill Company Publishers, 1949, 10 oversize linen pages in full saturated wonderful color by Kotcha. This is in good condition considering it's age and big size. The only real flaw is a torn corner on the front cover (priced accordingly). Some corners are bent but not torn other than where shown in photo. These fabulous illustrations is what make this such a find.
SALE "Parrots of the World" Oversize Coffee Table Book 1977~Out-Of-Print

$189 USD SaleSALE "Parrots of the World" Oversize Coffee Table Book 1977~Out-Of-Print

Books:Parrots:Parakeets:Birds:Ornithology:Natural History
"Parrots of the World" by Joseph M. Forshaw, illustrated by William T. Cooper. There have been 7 different editions of this huge book and they are all out-of-print. Book was originally published in 1973. In 1977 TFH Publications with the cooperation of Doubleday published this 1977 edition that is distinguished by not having a dust jacket & improved ease of looking up the birds by expanded indices. This is a remarkable book on all species of Parrots (some of which are now endangered). Shows ...
SALE Sebastian 1968 1st Edition

$24 USD SaleSALE Sebastian 1968 1st Edition

Books:Children's:Spiders:Natures Seeds To Trees:Moral
Sebastian by Florence Heide, Illustrations by Betty Fraser and music by Sylvia Van Clief. Stated First edition, 1968 published by Funk & Wagnalls. Hard cover book is in excellent condition, the dust jacket shows wear and has cuts on front & back. I will cover in mylar prior to shipping to protect it. Store is about Sebastian, an endearing little spider who just can't pay attention long enough to learn to spin a web properly.
SALE The Sea For Sam 1935 ~ 1st Edition

$72 USD SaleSALE The Sea For Sam 1935 ~ 1st Edition

Books:Nature:Ocean:Seas:Shells:Animals:Tides
The Sea For Sam by W. Maxwell Reed & Wilfrid S. Bronson, Edited by F.C. Brown & Charles M. Breder, Jr., Illustrated by Wilfrid S. Bronson, Harcourt, Brace and Company, N.Y. 1935, First Edition, 360 pages. Hardcover book is in very good condition. It is clean, no odors and very tight binding. There are page after page after page of illustrations to accompany this amazing book that tries to explain the oceans, waves, tides, sea animals, fish, whales, mollusks, crustaceans, currents, the gulf ...
SALE Audubon Water Bird Guide 1st Edition 1951 Full Color Plates!!

$135 USD SaleSALE Audubon Water Bird Guide 1st Edition 1951 Full Color Plates!!

Books:Nature:First Edition:Illustrated:Art:Birds
First edition of "Audubon Water Bird Guide", 1951 by Richard H. Pough. 623 illustrations of 258 species, 485 in full color by Don Eckelberry & 138 in black & white by Earl L. Poole. Wonderful condition in tight spine with a lovely dust jacket with a few folds but not clipped, chipped or torn. The price has been inked out & I've priced the book accordingly. This is a fantastic guide to water, game & large land birds of Eastern and Central North America from Southern Texas to Central Greenland, ...
SALE Birds At Home Over-Sized 1st Edition 1942

$69 USD SaleSALE Birds At Home Over-Sized 1st Edition 1942

Books:Nature:About Backyard Birds:Color Bookplates
This book has fantastic full page color illustrations that you will absolutely love; they are deeply saturated & highly detailed depictions of backyard birds. "Birds At Home" by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott, M.A. Donohue & Co., NY., 88 pages, copyright 1942 First Edition with a foreword by R. Boulton, Field Museum of Natural History. Book is tight and has a gift inscription on the first end page (see photo). The outside is worn with no dust jacket & I've priced accordingly ...
SALE The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand 1943 1st Edition Points Present

$1,100 USD SaleSALE The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand 1943 1st Edition Points Present

Books:Americana:Classic:Literature:Architecture
THE FOUNTAINHEAD by Ayn Rand, Copyright 1943. Book Description: Hardcover. Very Early Edition. Indianapolis/NewYork: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1943. An excellent hard bound copy in the publisher's original red cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the front cover & to the spine. The copyright date is 1943 indicating an early printing, although there is no statement of first printing on copyright page & there are no additional printings listed. However, all the early edition points that collectors look ...
SALE Signed 1st Edition Rhymes About Us Book of Poems Children

$65 USD SaleSALE Signed 1st Edition Rhymes About Us Book of Poems Children

Books:Childrens:Verse:Poems:Signed Copy:First Edition
This delightful & scarce book is now out-of-print and you would have a hard time finding a copy that was not ex-library. This one is inscribed / autographed by the author on the front yellow end-paper. "Rhymes About Us" by Marchette Chute, illustrated by the author, first edition 1974. A collection of poems about familiar experiences, emotions, and events of childhood, such as getting a new pair of shoes or having a bad day. The dust jacket has some wear and a little staining, otherwise still ...
SALE Signed 1st Edition Minn of the Mississippi 1952 by Holling

$250 USD SaleSALE Signed 1st Edition Minn of the Mississippi 1952 by Holling

Books:Signed:First Edition:Turtles:Reptiles:Travel:Childrens:Fiction
Note: This is a signed copy of a Newbery Honor book 1952. Minn of the Mississippi, 1951, written & illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, The Riverside Press Cambridge. This is a book about the Mississippi River and a turtle who lived in it. A wonderful & very popular book from mid-century that was read and loved by many. This copy is in great condition, tight binding, no writing, no chips, no creased pages. There is an inscription on the title page by the ...
SALE The Rabbi and the Twenty-nine Witches/ A Talmudic legend

$18 USD SaleSALE The Rabbi and the Twenty-nine Witches/ A Talmudic legend

Books:Children's:Vintage:Jewish:Judaica:Hebrew:Childrens:Fairy Tale:Holiday
This is a children's book in excellent condition. It is a Talmudic legend told in a very captivating way. "The Rabbi and the Twenty-nine Witches" by Marilyn Hirsh, Copyright 1976, Scholastic Book. The book is clean without writing or chips. There is a fold in the front cover. The illustrations are many. It would be a fun tale for Passover or Hanukkah as it is a lovely tale with a great lesson for kids.
SALE Passover Seder Book & Cassette (Out of Print)

$25 USD SaleSALE Passover Seder Book & Cassette (Out of Print)

Books:Music:Religion:Jewish:Judaica:Passover:Holiday:Hebrew
This read along book and full length cassette are still in their original shrink wrap from 1988! The book is "The Passover Seder Pathways Through the Haggadah" by Rabbi Arthur Gilbert. The cassette by Cantor Nathan Lam (and accompanyists). Produced by the Holiday Workshop Series for KTAV Publishing, Inc. Educational & Fun.
SALE Genuine Chris Speier Autograph/ Cookbook Rare & Mint!

$105 USD SaleSALE Genuine Chris Speier Autograph/ Cookbook Rare & Mint!

Books:Unusual Cookbook:Baseball:Giants:Cook Book:Recipes:Sports:Non-fiction
"After The Game Is Over", printed and bound by General Publishing and Binding, 1974; mint condition. The recipes are by PAWA, Professional Athletes Wives Association (wives of the San Francisco Forty Niners, Golden State Warriors, San Francisco Giants, Oakland Athletics, Oakland Raiders and California Seals) with facsimile signatures of every player of each above mentioned teams. Chris Speir's signature is not a facsimile. Spiral bound yellow boards with plastic covers. This is an extremely ...
SALE Recipe Booklet Saint Barnabas Hospital Women's Auxiliary

$69 USD SaleSALE Recipe Booklet Saint Barnabas Hospital Women's Auxiliary

Books:Cookbooks:Americana:Vintage Receipts
Note:St. Barnabas, was the first hospital in Minneapolis started in 1871 by Reverend Knickerbacker of the Episcopal Church. "Tested Recipes" by Women's Auxiliary Board, Saint Barnabas Hospital, Minneapolis, Minn, 32 pages, no date. This red soft cover booklet is in excellent condition, clean and all pages tightly bound. There is a gift inscription dated 1943 on the title page. The recipes are wonderful and include Sweet Sour Cabbage, Frozen Maple Dessert, Argyle Salad, Baked Peach Pickles, ...
SALE Snoopy and the Red Baron 1st Edition Hard Cover w' Jacket

$79 USD SaleSALE Snoopy and the Red Baron 1st Edition Hard Cover w' Jacket

Books:Snoopy:Peanuts:Charlie Brown:World War I:Tv:Movie
"Snoopy and the Red Baron" by Charles M. Schulz, New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Copyright 1966 by United Feature Syndicate,Inc Hard Cover, stated first Edition. Designer Hal Vincent. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar to prevent damage. Clean, bright and tight edition. Dust jacket is not price clipped but shows some wear.The book is so tight I don't think it's ever been read. There is a pasted down bookplate on inside front board from previous owner (see photo)... all priced accordingly. This ...
SALE Irish Wit and Wisdom 1976 1st Edition Mint!

$18 USD SaleSALE Irish Wit and Wisdom 1976 1st Edition Mint!

Books:Irish:Ireland:St. Patrick's Day Gift Idea
"Irish Wit and Wisdom" by Joan Larson Kelly, Illustrations by Pat Stewart. A Peter Pauper Press, Inc. book in mint, unread condition; 62 pages. The contents include Blarney, Folklore, Fairies (Fair & Foul), Irish Humor, Provers and Sayings, Limmericks and Toasts. One of my favorite is "Get on your knees and thank God you're still on your feet". This book is now out-of-print.
SALE Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book~1962 Pristine!

$104 USD SaleSALE Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book~1962 Pristine!

Books:Children's:Fiction:Dr. Seuss:Rare
This is a very scarce copy of a probable first edition Dr. Seuss titled "Sleep Book, Copyright 1962, published N.Y., by Random House, Inc., (This book can not be determined a first printing without the dust jacket but very few have survived so I've drastically reduced the cost). The inside of this book is pristine! It is clean, bright and the colors look like they were printed yesterday. The only flaw is that the outside boards show rubbing on the top & corners and has some staining. There is no ...
SALE If I Ran The Circus by Dr. Seuss ~ 1956

$104 USD SaleSALE If I Ran The Circus by Dr. Seuss ~ 1956

Books:Children's:Fiction:Dr. Seuss:Fantasy:Mid Century
This is a very scarce copy of a Dr. Seuss titled "If I Ran The Circus", Copyright 1956, published N.Y., by Random House, Inc., There are no other dates on book and no dust jacket to verify that this is the first edition. (The 1st ed. does not have a date). The inside of this book is pristine! It is clean, bright and the colors look like they were printed yesterday. The only flaw is that the outside boards show rubbing on the top & corners and has some staining. There is no writing, no tears, no ...
SALE The Cheese Cook Book ~ Kraft Cheese Co. 1942 1st Ed (ADVERTISING)

$32 USD SaleSALE The Cheese Cook Book ~ Kraft Cheese Co. 1942 1st Ed (ADVERTISING)

Books:Cookbooks:Advertising:Kraft Foods
The Cheese Cook Book by Marye Dahnke Director of Home Economics Kraft Cheese Company, 1942 First Edition, 63 pages. The packaging of all Kraft cheeses is on 3 full color pages. There are many full page color bookplates showing the recipes off to their advantage. I love these super saturated colors that even now after over 60 decades are amazing. Book is in excellent condition. This is for the vintage collector of advertising as well as a cookbook. The recipes are numerous and many are still ...
SALE Love Story by Erich Segal 1st Edition

$198 USD SaleSALE Love Story by Erich Segal 1st Edition

Books:Fiction:Movie Made From Book
Love Story by Erich Segal, Harper & Row, copyright 1970, First edition. This hard cover book is unread and in excellent condition; very tight and exceptionally clean. The dust jacket is a little tanned from age & one small closed tear on the back that is less than 1". I will cover jacket with mylar prior to shipping. Short, sweet & sad; an iconic book that spawned the movie with Ryan O'Neal & Ali MacGraw. Out-of-print and difficult to find as a first edition. NOTE: The novel was released on ...
SALE Heidi 1st Edition 1946

$34 USD SaleSALE Heidi 1st Edition 1946

Books:Children:Fiction:Swiss Alps:Story
First of Newman-Rudolph book. Heidi by Johanna Spyri adapted by Florence Hayes, Illustrated by Erika Weihs, copyright 1946 by Random House, 1st edition lithographed by Newman-Rudolph. Book is in excellent condition and the color illustrations are gorgeous. No dog ears, no chips, pages are pristine, clear of any writing and very tight. The outside boards do have some slight rubbing and chips from the plastic covering the boards (price accordingly). The beloved story of Heidi's childhood is ...
SALE Black Beauty 1948 Beautiful Illustrations!

$130 USD SaleSALE Black Beauty 1948 Beautiful Illustrations!

Books:Children's:Horses:Animals:Classic Tale
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, Illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg, Grosset & Dunlap, special edition 1945, 288 pages. This hardcover book is in near perfect condition, and, the book jacket is chipped in several places but I've wrapped in mylar for protection. A child wrote their name & classroom # in pencil on blank page facing the title page (may be erased)... see photos. The book is very tight, extremely clean and looks almost unread which is very unusual. The color and black & white ...
SALE 1st Ed. One Monster After Another by Mercer Mayer

$175 USD SaleSALE 1st Ed. One Monster After Another by Mercer Mayer

Books:Children's:Vintage:First Edition:Fiction
First Edition "One Monster After Another"; Mercer Mayer; Copyright 1974, Golden Press, New York, 42 pages. This wonderful book is in fantastic condition. There is some rubbing on the spine top & bottom (see close-up photo). The inside of the book is in pristine condition. Bright & crisp pages with Mayer's famous illustrations in colors like the day it was published. No dust jacket and priced accordingly. There is no writing, no creases, no stains and no foxing of pages. The story is about the ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 255 Page 1 of 9        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List