Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Kingsbury Farm > Search
Kingsbury Farm
Kingsbury Farm
We sell art, antiques,and unique collectibles. We find and buy fresh items constantly. Our home base
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since October 2006 View Profile

We hope you find a treasure with us !!!

Kingsbury Farm > All Items Page 1 of 11        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
1913 Dog  Book If I Were The King Wonderful

$35 USD Offers Considered1913 Dog Book If I Were The King Wonderful

Books:Autobiography, Biography
This is a wonderful 1910s book. It is titled If I were the King. It is printed in London and there is one illustration in the front interior by A.C. Michael titled Happy the dogs name. It is a charming book written from the dogs perspective and very well so. It measures 5 x 7 ½ inches. It has some very light wear to the cover and the inscription of a previous owners name address and the year 1913 in the front. It is complete and charming. We also have the first version in our store “Where's ...
1940s Print Fantastic Style Maine American Signed K. Strange

$30 USD1940s Print Fantastic Style Maine American Signed K. Strange

Collectibles:Paintings, Prints:Artist
This is a piece by artist K.W. Strange (Kenneth Strange) from a portfolio found in a Maine estate. The portfolio contained a great variety of styles and periods of the artist work ranging from 1940’s WPA to 1960’s Modernist. This artist developed a creative and visually pleasing collection of work which we will be offering over the coming weeks. This piece is a large black and white landscape, most likely Maine as many of his works took their form in this state. It has a free style to it that ...
Vintage Friendly Fish Wall Pocket w Label Wonderful

$25 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Friendly Fish Wall Pocket w Label Wonderful

Pottery
This is a sweet vintage 50s wall pocket. It is in the form of a pink fish. On the back is a paper label reading Bradley Exclusives Japan. It measures 6 x 5 x 1 inches. It is in very good condition.
Vintage Enamel Art Dish Seagulls

$20 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Enamel Art Dish Seagulls

Collectibles:Decorative Arts
This is a beautiful enamel art dish. It depicts seagulls circling in a beautiful sea sky. The dish measures 6 x ½ inches. You can see a spot on the bottom where a makers tag once was. It looks like the circular Bovano tag gone missing. We have a collection of enamel art that we will be listing so take a look at our store.
Vintage Marked H.D. Heidi Doll in Original Outfit

$45 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Marked H.D. Heidi Doll in Original Outfit

Dolls:By Brand Names
A beautiful detailed doll made of hard plastic with movable arms legs and head. She is marked H.D. On the back of the head. She is in the original outfit with a little cross around her neck and very nice fine real feeling hair and eyes that blink. She looks like Heidi to me. She is a bit of a mystery as I do not know the maker or if this is Heidi. Overall she is in very good condition a few curls undone. She measures 12 x 4 inches.
Vintage Cat Pin Fur & Holographic Very Poodle Skirt

$20 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Cat Pin Fur & Holographic Very Poodle Skirt

Jewelry:Vintage:Pins/Brooches
This is a really interesting pin I have not seen one like it before. It screams poodle skirt era and style. The pin is round with either mink or rabbit fur surround and sweet holographic kitten head and bow in the middle. It measures 4 inches across. It looks unused and all fur is intact, the pin on the back has oxidation but still works. We did not clean the pin.
Vintage Huge Rhinestone Pin Gorgeous Detail & Color

$30 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Huge Rhinestone Pin Gorgeous Detail & Color

Jewelry:Vintage:Costume
This is a very pretty and very large rhinestone pin. I has gorgeous citrine smaller rhinestones around the edge and a big light yellow one in the middle. The stones are nicely set but I do not see a makers name. It measures 2 ¾ x 1 ¾ inches. It is in very good condition all stones intact and shining and gold tone metal looks pristine
Great Enamel Cigar Sign Circa 1920 Wonderful Graphics & Condition

$300 USD Offers ConsideredGreat Enamel Cigar Sign Circa 1920 Wonderful Graphics & Condition

Collectibles:Advertising
This is a fabulous old enamel on heavy gauge metal cigar sign. It reads Get Back of A on the back of a cigar smoking mans head and then Peter Schuyler Cigar. It measures 30 x 12 inches it is enameled on both sides but graphics are only on the front. It has a little chipping on the edges and where the hang holes are. Overall in very good condition, clean and ready to hang.
Old Folk Art Wood Wooden Box Hand Carved Detail

$45 USD Offers ConsideredOld Folk Art Wood Wooden Box Hand Carved Detail

Collectibles:Decorative:Box
This is a very pretty carved wood box. It is a nice size and has nice details. It measures 13 x 8 x 5 ½ inches. There is some light use wear and two small interior ridges like there could have been a thin tray at one time.
1900 Velvet Brass & Tramp Art Box Gorgeous Romantic

$250 USD Offers Considered1900 Velvet Brass & Tramp Art Box Gorgeous Romantic

Antiques:Accessories:Tramp Art Box
This is a beauty and rather unusual. It is a tramp art box clearly made for a love interest. It is decorated with many late Victorian brass details roses on the corners the intendeds initials on the top and a sweet looped and ornate handle on the top. Then each panel is decked in velvet with more brass ornamentation. There are lion handles on the both sides and roses and flowers and a pair of hands shaking with an ornate decoration surrounding the key hole. On the interior is more velvet and a ...
19th Century Shadow Box Folk Art Cross Gorgeous Details

$150 USD Offers Considered19th Century Shadow Box Folk Art Cross Gorgeous Details

Antiques:Folk - Art
This is a beautiful work of art. Great for those enthusiasts of American folk art or those of faith or both. It is a detailed finely made cross, like a very fine wood tramp art in many many layers giving it a 3D effect set deep into a walnut with gilt liner shadow box frame. The frame measures 22 x 17 ¾ x 4 inches. There is some light expected age wear to the frame overall in very good condition. This is a beauty and gorgeous when hung up.
19th C Tole Ware Grain Painted Herb Spice Box with All Inset Boxes

$100 USD Offers Considered19th C Tole Ware Grain Painted Herb Spice Box with All Inset Boxes

Antiques:Primitives
This is a sweet antique tin tole grain painted box with 6 inset Jappaned spice boxes. The inset boxes have wee top pull loops. They read ginger, cinnamon, mace, cloves, nutmeg and allspice. The box is paint decorated in nice bright paints in a wood grain. The box measures 10 x 7 x 3.5 inches. There is a spot on the top interior of the lid where it looks like a humidity pack would have inset. There is some light paint wear here and there though very little and some dope wrote $5.00 on the top ...
Unusual Old Japanese Flag w Painting War Souvenir

$50 USD Offers ConsideredUnusual Old Japanese Flag w Painting War Souvenir

Collectibles:Oriental
This is a beautiful old silk flag. The flag is Japanese and was said to brought back from a GI. The Flag not only has the red circle in the middle. There are two beautiful landscape paintings on either side and some flowers. It measures 34 x 28 ½ inches. There is one stain ( we did not touch it ) near the red circle and a few tiny spots, otherwise in very nice condition.
20s Enamel Compact & Lipstick Combo Reads To The Last Man

$95 USD Offers Considered20s Enamel Compact & Lipstick Combo Reads To The Last Man

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Compact
This is a gorgeous compact and lipstick holder combination. On the rouge is impressed what looks like a sun with horses. On the front of the compact it reads under a crest To The Last Man. It is a white metal with a black enameled finish and an inset enamel crest also some wee raised spots in the metal to look a bit like marchsites and a sun burst near those giving away its Art Deco era age. It has a matching puff and an area that dials and rotates on the side opposite the rouge most likely for ...
Royal Doulton Toby Jug Winston Churchill Excellent Condition

$35 USDRoyal Doulton Toby Jug Winston Churchill Excellent Condition

Porcelain:Decorative & Figurines
This is a very nice piece of Royal Doulton. It is a toby jug in the form of Winston Churchill. It is marked Made in England Royal Doulton Winston Churchill and the makers mark. It measures 5 ¼ x 3 ½ x 2 ¼ inches. It is in excellent condition no damage.
Northwood Peacock & Fountain Punch Set Pumpkin 6 cups Excellent

$1,250 USD Offers ConsideredNorthwood Peacock & Fountain Punch Set Pumpkin 6 cups Excellent

Glass:By Maker:Northwood
This is an amazing set of Carnival glass in pumpkin color. The pattern is Peacock at the fountain. It is a punch bowl with pedestal base, 6 matching cups and even 5 of the old cup hangers and one home made one. All pieces are marked with the N for Northwood. It looks like they were never used and put away. Every piece is in original condition no damage, accept one cup which has a long crack. The color is wonderful full of aurene hues and lusters and very orange. It glows from a cabinet or table. ...
Vintage Rhinestone Pin Great Style Signed Graft

$30 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Rhinestone Pin Great Style Signed Graft

Jewelry:Vintage:Costume
This is a rather stunning pin with great style and details. It is metal with a fold finish. It has a clear rhinestone on the top bar and a emerald green one surrounded by 4 smaller clear ones on the hanging bottom piece. The pin is marked on the back Graft. It measures 3.25 x 2.75 inches. It is in excellent ready to wear condition.
Vintage set of 9 Metal Purim Jewish Holiday Noise Makers

$45 USD Offers ConsideredVintage set of 9 Metal Purim Jewish Holiday Noise Makers

Collectibles
This is a wonderful find a set of 6 circa 1950s or so vintage metal noise makers. They are covered in Judaic writing and various Jewish images. I was told they are for Purim. They measure around 4 ½ x 2 ½ x 1 ¾ inches. Many of them are marked Metal Toy Mfg. Co. They show some expected age wear overall in very good condition.
Vintage Etching Friend or Foe Ed. 100 by Churchill Ettinger

$295 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Etching Friend or Foe Ed. 100 by Churchill Ettinger

Fine Art:Printmaking
This is a rare piece for Ettinger I have never had or seen one that is numbered. The etching has a charming theme of a mother duck and her ducklings encountering a pair of fisherman in canoes. It is titled in pencil Friend or Foe ed. 100 and then signed Churchill Ettinger. He is a very well listed American artist known for his etchings of nature. This is a wonderful example of his work.
Old Cloth Hen & Chick Door Stop Nice

$50 USD Offers ConsideredOld Cloth Hen & Chick Door Stop Nice

Collectibles:Textiles
This is a rather charming piece. It is a vintage cloth hen on chick that was sewn has weight in it that feels like sand and I assume was intended as a door stop. It measures 11 x 10 ¼ x 3 ½ inches, it weighs a few pounds. It has some very light soiling just from being picked up and admired overall in very good condition.
Civil War 19th C Cowhide Document Box American

$175 USD Offers ConsideredCivil War 19th C Cowhide Document Box American

Antiques:Accessories
This is a wonderful Civil War or earlier era American box. It is a dome topped, brass tacked and cowhide covered document size box. There is some fur left on the cowhide and some wonderful old newspaper lining the interior. It is all original and functioning. It measures 12 x 5 x 6 ½ inches there is no key for the lock. It has one small tear in the cowhide cover overall in very good antique condition with a lot of American charm and character.
1950 Round Deck Set Table Cloth Great Colors & Design

$20 USD Offers Considered1950 Round Deck Set Table Cloth Great Colors & Design

Collectibles:Textiles
This is a wonderful vintage table cloth. It is black and red with wonderful grilling cookout designs throughout. It is really well designed with snaps to put it together around the umbrella. It measures 63 + inches diameter. It has a few stains along the folds from light use, it is overall in good condition.
Antique Native American Root Burl Walking Stick Carved

$145 USD Offers ConsideredAntique Native American Root Burl Walking Stick Carved

Antiques:Accessories:Walking Stick
This is a wonderful antique walking stick or cane. It is made of wood and has a burl root top like the Native American war clubs from around this area. The long area is also carved all the way down with a nice chip carved leaf like design. It measures 37 ½ x 7 x 6 ¾ inches. It was found in Maine and due to the similarity in form and carving to the Native clubs is thought to be Native made. The handle is very comfortable. There is some light expected age wear some rough tips on the root but they ...
Sweet 1940s Stuffed Velvet Dog w Long Ears & Embroidered Details

$25 USD Offers ConsideredSweet 1940s Stuffed Velvet Dog w Long Ears & Embroidered Details

Collectibles:Toys
This is a sweet heart. A charming old stuffed black velvet dog. He has red embroidered face details and wonderful black yarn accents to his ears giving them more curly body. He has hand stitching. Thank goodness we found him in a trunk lovingly placed in a plastic bag so he she is in like new condition. Appearingly placed there upon the sweet dogs creation. Due to this it is a little hard to know exact age he might be 1930s but I am not sure certainly some nice age. The pup measures . The dog is ...
Old Artist Print 4 Characters American Pencil Signed K.W. Strange

$40 USDOld Artist Print 4 Characters American Pencil Signed K.W. Strange

Collectibles:Paintings, Prints
This is a piece by artist K.W. Strange (Kenneth Strange) from a portfolio found in a Maine estate. The portfolio contained a great variety of styles and periods of the artist work ranging from 1940’s WPA to 1960’s Modernist. This artist developed a creative and visually pleasing collection of work which we will be offering over the coming weeks. This piece is a wonderful, hand done, artist print with great color and style. It is of four men all filled with character. The style has a certain ...
Old Tin Flue Cover Scene Farm w Hay Unused Complete

$10 USD Offers ConsideredOld Tin Flue Cover Scene Farm w Hay Unused Complete

Collectibles:Kitchenware
This is a wonderful vintage tin or metal flue cover. This would look wonderful hung on the wall or covering you r wood burning stove flue. The scene is lovely of a bucolic farm and a foreground of hay freshly cut and bundled. It comes with the original Gem flue paper work and the original metal backing piece that makes it usable. It measures 8 inches in diameter. This is unused new old stock with all the original paper and wire backing. There are a few tiny surface marks from being in a box with ...
Old Wind Up Walking Bear in Box by Modern Toys

$65 USD Offers ConsideredOld Wind Up Walking Bear in Box by Modern Toys

Collectibles:Toys
This is a wonderful old wind up toy. It is a cloth covered bear with a metal body underneath. He moves his legs and walks and moves his head back and forth in a bear like fashion. The bear has the original box it reads Walking Lovely Bear Japan Trade Mark Modern Toys, Walks stops and looks around. He has a key and does work. The box measures 5 x 3 x 2 inches. One end of the box is there but is torn loose from the rest of the box. There are two worn thin spots of fur near the wind spot and one ...
Vintage United Nations Souvenir Cup & Saucer English

$10 USD Offers ConsideredVintage United Nations Souvenir Cup & Saucer English

Collectibles:Advertising
This is a very interesting souvenir cup and saucer. It reads United Nations New York and then depicts the building in great detail and nice colors. It looks to be circa 1950s. On the bottom the cup and saucer are marked bone china Kent Taylor & Kent England exclusively made for the United Nations Gift Shop. The cup measures 2.5 x 2 inches and the saucer 5 x ¾ inches. They are in very good condition.
Vintage American Beauty Compact Gold Tone Deco Lines

$15 USD Offers ConsideredVintage American Beauty Compact Gold Tone Deco Lines

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Compact
This is a very pretty and stylish compact. It is metal in a gold tone. On the bottom and inside it is marked American Beauty. It measures 3 ¼ x 2 ¼ x 3/8 inches. There is no puff and the felt interior rim is loose, there is overall light use wear. In general it is in good condition. We have a collection of compacts in our store at this time so take a look at our store.
Vintage Hallmark Paper Doll Easter Daughter Card Complete

$20 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Hallmark Paper Doll Easter Daughter Card Complete

Dolls:Paper:Doll
This is a really unusual vintage paper doll card it looks like circa 1950s to 60s. It is charming, the front reads Happy Easter to a Sweet Daughter. Here's Barbara the Hallmark Paper Doll. The card is complete it has not been used it even has the original envelope. The card measures 6.75 x 5.75 inches. There is a little wear to the envelope edge like a ¼ of a dime mouse nibble also the glue has glued itself shut over the years and there is a small dirt smudge on the card on the back edge ( very ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 304 Page 1 of 11        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List