Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > House of Lost & Found > Books
House of Lost & Found
House of Lost & Found
Specializing in antiques, investments and memories
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since December 2007 View Profile

" Beauty is in the Eye of the Beholder "

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
" The Very Young Mother Goose " Illustrated by Margot Austin

$35 USD" The Very Young Mother Goose " Illustrated by Margot Austin

Books:Children's:Mother Goose:Margot Austin
This is a wonderful edition of Mother Goose Rhymes. Published in 1963 by The Platt & Munk Company, New York. Margot was a very accomplished author and illustrator of children's books. Her illustrations are timeless and friendly. The bright and bold colors outlined in black are sure to catch the attention of any youngster. It is clean of any markings, all 64 pages accounted for with no rips and binding tight. Over all just a fine children's book.
1952: Currier and Ives America : A Panorama Of Mid- 19th Century America

$285 USD1952: Currier and Ives America : A Panorama Of Mid- 19th Century America

Books:Art
First Edition published in 1952 by Crown Publishers, New York.Hard cover in very good condition, complete ( many of these books have been taken apart to frame various prints) 80 colored prints in mint condition. A fantastic collection and trip back in time. Prints measure 15 3/4" by 12". Another great coffee table book.
First Edition: " The Toy Shop " by Margarita Spalding Gerry

$75 USDFirst Edition: " The Toy Shop " by Margarita Spalding Gerry

Books:History
A 1908 Scarce little copy, published by Harper and Brothers, New York. The lovely decorative cover with a pictorial paper photo of Abraham Lincoln.All 51 pages are in tact with original tissue guard and no markings. The Toy Shop tells a true tale about Abraham Lincoln befriending a toy shop owner and of his love of children and toys.A real good feel read.
SALE 1858 1st Edition: "The Courtship of Miles Standish", by Henry Wadsworth Longfel

$500 USD SaleSALE 1858 1st Edition: "The Courtship of Miles Standish", by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Books:Antique:Longfellow:Poetry:First Editions:Books:Poetry
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807-182),was born in Portland Maine and is one of the most famous American Poets of all time. Longfellow was also a Educator and Professor at Bowdoin College (where he had studied himself) and latter on a Professor at Harvard.Longfellow was one of the five "Fireside Poets", which also included other American from England; Bryant, Holmes, Lowell and Whittier.This rare 1858, 1st Edition is in good shape with time appropriate smudges here and there it is tight and only ...
1963:1ST Edition " Pepperidge Farm Cookbook "

$35 USD1963:1ST Edition " Pepperidge Farm Cookbook "

Books:Cookbooks
1963 stated 1st edition by Margret Rudkin, with illustration by Erik Blegvad with dust jacket.My personal copy from my grandmother is in not as good shape, but used regularly as you will find yourself doing. The illustrations alone are time transcending as are the recipes. The recipes comforting, basic and quite simple with basic and economic ingredients. So when I found this copy in great condition ,I just had too share it with you. A perfect gift for newlyweds, 1st time out of nester's ,or ...
SALE 1st Edition " Extended Travels in Romantic America by Joseph Jobe

$85 USD SaleSALE 1st Edition " Extended Travels in Romantic America by Joseph Jobe

Books:Americana:Art:History:Romance
This 1966, 1st edition was published in Switzerland by Edita Lausanne.Hard cover covered in red leather with decorative guilt border and the US Department of States seal.It contains accounts from European visitors on their journeys through North America.A beautiful collection of 24 color plates from paintings ,tipped in on extra stock, an illustrated map of America and numerous black and white art throughout it's 221 pages. A unique edition offering history,art and romance In excellent condition.
SALE 1936 Edition " Gone with the Wind " by Margaret Mitchell

$250 USD SaleSALE 1936 Edition " Gone with the Wind " by Margaret Mitchell

Books
Although the front cover and end plate have some paint stains and there is some wear to the cloth cover, the rest of this timeless novel is in pretty good condition.It has the original gray cloth stamped in blue,1037 pages,and well the photos tell the rest. It is a August 1936, 4th printing.
SALE 1st American Edition: "Rhymes of a Red Cross Man" by Robert W. Service

$80 USD SaleSALE 1st American Edition: "Rhymes of a Red Cross Man" by Robert W. Service

Books:Poetry:History:War:Red Cross
Whether it may be man against man or man against nature it's all a battle field out there.Robert W. service(1874- 1958)was British born and internationally read poet his day.He served as a Canadian ambulance driver in WWI. Robert dedicated this collection of poems on the effects of war and loss to his brother who was killed in WWI while serving in France.This 1916 1st American Edition was published by Barse and Hopkins, New York.A hardback, covered in red cloth with a beautiful and artistic ...
SALE An Enchanting Collection of Classic Tales

$350 USD SaleSALE An Enchanting Collection of Classic Tales

Books:Children's:Childrens Books:Art
A rare set for both the young and young at heart. There are many artistic qualities to enjoy from the elegant gold designs on end plates and covers, to the first page colored lithographs, to the hundreds of incredible black and white illustrations by Louis Rhead. Truly an investment to share for generations to come. Published by Harper and Brothers, New York. Copyrights from 1917 through the 1940's. This set contains 10 books which include: Heidi, King Arthur and His Knights, Treasure Island, ...
First Edition : " Little Bear ",by Else Holmelund Minarik

$50 USDFirst Edition : " Little Bear ",by Else Holmelund Minarik

Books:Children's:Maurice Sendak:Little Bear:Bears
Else was born in 1920 in Denmark and now resides in Nottingmam New Hampshire.I remember having these stories read to me as a child and then learning to read them by myself. I remember being lucky enough to stay home with my own children when they were young and reliving my youth, watching the series with them on T.V.. The messages remained the same.Creatively clear and kind.This1957, 1st edition is the first of five in the "Little Bear ", series.I only have 4 out of the five and will be adding ...
SALE First Edition Victorian Erotica:" The Nunnery ", by T. N. R.

$12,000 USD SaleSALE First Edition Victorian Erotica:" The Nunnery ", by T. N. R.

Books:Antique:Erotica:Adult Read:1st Edition
From the Victorian Period, comes this Masterpiece of Erotica.Written by a Nobleman and translated from his French script into English. "Nunnery Tales",(aka:"Cruising Under False Colors") written by T. N. R..Published 1902 by The Royal Press,London England. Brought to the printed page by Lord Bryon.Limited to 800 copies, this being 1 of 101 to 800,printed on the finest Vellum stock and bound in art canvass.It was banned until 1971 until it was brought to US print in an unillustrated paper back ...
First Edition :" Little Bear's Friend " by Else Holmelund Minarik

$50 USDFirst Edition :" Little Bear's Friend " by Else Holmelund Minarik

Books:Children's:First Editions:Bears:Maurice Sendak
This 1960 1st edition of Little bears Friend,is clean With some rubbing to cloth cover.In this edition Emily is first introduced and she is just as sweet and lovable as little bear himself. The 4 chapters in this book are: Little Bear and Emily****, Duck,Baby Sitter**,The Party at Owl's House****,and "Your Friend,Little Bear****.
First Edition: " Father Bear Comes Home " by Else Holmelund Minarik

$50 USDFirst Edition: " Father Bear Comes Home " by Else Holmelund Minarik

Books:Children's:Bears:Little Bear:Maurice Sendak
This 1959 1st edition is the second book in the Little Bear series by Else Minarik. It is in very good condition with no markings. It is a Harper Crest Library Edition but was never utilized as a library lend out.This edition includes chapters,Little Bear and Owl**,Father Bear Comes Home***,Hiccups** and Little Bears Mermaid****.
Rare Edition 1917  " A Book of Sundials"

$50 USDRare Edition 1917 " A Book of Sundials"

Books:Gardening:Sun Dials
In deed a very rare copy! Beautifully illustrated 8 vo. boards by Jessie King, eight illustrations in colour by Alfred Rawlings,and 36 drawings of famous sundials by Warrington Hogg.This is a second printing April 1917, the first edition was October 1914.Published by T.N. Foulis :London, Endinburgh & Boston.Printed in Scotland by Messrs Neill and Co.Ltd. Edinburgh. As shown in photos the end plate is completely gone yet the rest of this wonderful book is in good condition. Some where out there ...
Signed 1st Edition," The Romany Stain " by Christopher Morley

$275 USDSigned 1st Edition," The Romany Stain " by Christopher Morley

Books
Christopher Morley(1870-1957) was an American journalist, novelist and poet.This 1926 First Edition was published by Doubleday,Page & Co., Garden City New York.It has the original purple / grey boards with a black cloth spine(which has some damage as shown on photos),and orange spine and front labels.It is illustrated with pen drawings by Walter Jack Duncan.The book is a collection of sketches and essays of his trip to France.It is in very good condition , binding is tight and unmarked except ...
Rare 1st Edition : " A Necklace of Raindrops and Other Stories " by, Joan Aiken

$45 USDRare 1st Edition : " A Necklace of Raindrops and Other Stories " by, Joan Aiken

Books:Children's:Silhouettes
British author Joan Aiken was born in Sussex , England in 1924.After her husband passed away at an early age, she was left with small children to support on her own. Joan turned to writing and ended up publishing many children books . This rare 1st Edition was one of her very early works and was published in 1968 by Cape Publishers of London.Illustrated by by Jan Pienkowski with many bright full color and black silhouetted images. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket is in wonderful ...
SALE 1961 First Edition: " Sneetches and Other Stories " by Dr. Seuss

$150 USD SaleSALE 1961 First Edition: " Sneetches and Other Stories " by Dr. Seuss

Books:Children's:Dr.Suess:1st Editions
Published by Random House1961 with the original and verified 1st edition dust jacket. Even though the DJ is in rough shape the the book cover and inside text are in very good condition, with the only markings being an inscription as shown.This 17th published book of Dr. Seuss is a combination of four colorful and zany stories: Sneetches and Other Stories,Zax, Too Many Daves and What Was I Scared Off?.
LGB: " Little Red Riding Hood "

$20 USDLGB: " Little Red Riding Hood "

Books:Little Golden:Little Red Riding Hood:Elizabeth Jones:Childrens Books
I think what draws us all to these precious little books aside from the memories are the talented illustrators the company has chosen since 1942. This version was illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones of Highland Park Illinois. This edition is in great condition, colors are bright and copy is tight.The only mark is a inscription as shown in my photos. It is a CC copy which means a 29th printing and has a issue price which was the price of this book in 1962, even though it has a copy right date of ...
Signed Copy "Love Story" by Erich Segal

$75 USDSigned Copy "Love Story" by Erich Segal

Books:Romance:Erich Segal
Erich Segal(1937-2010) was a New Yorker and an American writer and screenwriter. He passed away on January 17th in England, from a heart attack after suffering for a long time from Parkinson's Disease.He left us all with many wonderful memories that will last for generations to come.Although not a 1 st edition,it is a 1970 copy, and best of all signed to no one in particular.This book has been out of print for some time,but I bet it is going to make a huge come back. This novel spent 41 weeks on ...
" Raggedy Ann's Magical Wishes " by Johnny Gruelle

$38 USD" Raggedy Ann's Magical Wishes " by Johnny Gruelle

Books:Children's:Raggedy Ann:Johnny Gruelle
Although this has a 1928 copy date it is actually a 1960 reprint edition. The original 1928 1 st edition was published by Volland and this was published by Donahue and Company. Written and illustrated by Gruelle,with a nice cloth cover. The illustrations are just fantastic.It is in wonderful condition with no markings and tight,bright and clean.
SALE "Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator" Elephant Book

$175 USD SaleSALE "Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator" Elephant Book

Books:Art:Norman Rockwell
If you or someone you know are a fan of Rockwell, this is a must have edition. In mint condition and published in 1970 by Harry Abrams, New York. First edition with dust jacket included.Fabulously illustrated with many tipped in and gate folding selections of the artist work. Clean and tight with all 328 pages, filled with hours of timeless entertainment. A incredible coffee table book that will be irresistible for anyone not to pick up. Measures 17 x 13.
1912 " Little Folded Hands " Prayers For Children Book

$20 USD1912 " Little Folded Hands " Prayers For Children Book

Books:Children's:Religious Books
This sweet little book was published in 1912, by Concordia Publishing House ,Saint Louis MO. and compiled by Louis Birk.Contains Prayers for: Morning, Evening, Table,Sickness,Holidays,and General well known ones.It is filled with the most wonderful black and white illustrations.Measures 6 1/2" x 4 3/4".
1938 First Edition: 'The Williamsburg Art Of Cookery " by Mrs. Helen Bullock

$40 USD1938 First Edition: 'The Williamsburg Art Of Cookery " by Mrs. Helen Bullock

Books:Cookbooks:Virginia:Williamsburg:Cookbooks:History
Helen Claire Duprey Bullock (1904 - 1995 ) was a noted author and historian.Helen wrote a total of 12 books,this one being her first published.It is a compiled facsimile of the original, First American Cookbook of 1742 by Williams Park of Williamsburg.It is a collection of 18th and early 19th century recipes and historical notes on colonial domestic life of Virginia households. The text is set in 18th century type that was known as Caslon.The illustrations were done by Richmond artist Elmo Jones ...
1881 " Adeline De Chazal "

$185 USD1881 " Adeline De Chazal "

Books:Antique
This is a scarce 1st edition of, Adeline De Chazal or as some may know of it as , First Experience of the World after Leaving School.It was translated in 1881 from French by a Sister of St.Joseph. It was published in Philadelphia by Peter F. Cummings & Sons.It is covered in red cloth with a gilt seal encircling the title and design and gilt lettering on the spine. The pre title page is missing and binding is a little loose. All other pages are accounted for and intact with no markings.
1st Edition, "The Pearl" by John Steinbeck

$485 USD1st Edition, "The Pearl" by John Steinbeck

Books
This first edition was published in 1947 by Viking Publishing, New York.All first edition points accounted for. Illustrated in black and white illustrations by Orozco Jose Clemente. It is in good condition without any markings and binding is tight. The only draw back is that the dust jacket is taped at the seam on the end plate. Based on a Mexican folk tale and the magic the pearl brings to a fisherman and his family.
1909 Bird Guide Book by Chester A. Reed

$80 USD1909 Bird Guide Book by Chester A. Reed

Books:Nature:Birds:Bird Field Guide
This 1909 Bird Guide Book comes in it's original case.It was published by Double Day and Company.A imitation leather cover houses 216 color illustrations with full descriptions of each bird. It is clean, tight and tear free. A really nice edition for any bird watcher East of the Rockies.
1954 Illustrated Edition, " Animal Farm " by George Orwell

$165 USD1954 Illustrated Edition, " Animal Farm " by George Orwell

Books:Movie
This is a copy of the 1st American Published work in Illustrated form by Joy Batchelor and John Halas, who were the creators of the early motion picture. Published in 1954 by Harcourt, Brace and Company New York. It has the original dust Jacket with a price of $2.95. The only marking in this book is the previous owners a Huely E. Bamhart.The dust jacket is worn in places with some pin holes on the flap creases. all pages are clean and accounted for. Hard back cover in good shape, tight edition ...
1961 " The Pooh Song Book " by A.A.Milne and H. Fraiser- Simon

$68 USD1961 " The Pooh Song Book " by A.A.Milne and H. Fraiser- Simon

Books:Music:Childrens Books:Winne The Pooh
Published in 1961 by E.P. Dutton and Company , New York. With Verses by A.A.Milne, Music by H. Fraiser - Simsom and Illustrations by E.H. Shepard, well it just doesn't get any better than that. Music and Lyrics to 17 cute and silly little songs about Pooh and his friends, I can just picture dozens of little girls doing a dance recital to these pieces. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition, clean, tight and waiting to be brought to life!
1935 First Edition: " Babar The King " by Jean De Brunhoff

$1,500 USD1935 First Edition: " Babar The King " by Jean De Brunhoff

Books:Children's:Babar
Jean De Brunhoff ( 1899 - 1937 ) was French writer and illustrator known for creating Babar in 1931. The stories were originally told to their son Laurent by his wife Cecile. In 1937 Jean died of Tuberculosis and his son Laurent took over as illustrator for the books. The first 7 Babar books were reprinted and millions of copies were sold around the globe. These reprints were all abridged, they contained 30 pages instead of the original 48 pages.Jean was a pioneer in bringing everyday situations ...
1892 1st Edition " Uncle Remus and His Friends" by  Joel Chandler Harris

$1,500 USD1892 1st Edition " Uncle Remus and His Friends" by Joel Chandler Harris

Books:Antique
What a find and a very good copy at that. Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company,Boston in 1892. The front cover as shown has bright gold lettering and design of author against a olive green cloth cover.Pages number 357 and are complemented with 12 full page illustrations by A. J. Frost. No markings, a tight and clean copy. Measures 8" x 5". A highly presentable copy of a very important book , containing old plantation stories,songs and ballads with sketches.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 58 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List