Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > GrandView Antiques & Rare Books > Books
GrandView Antiques & Rare Books
GrandView Antiques & Rare Books
Beautiful Items For The Eclectic Collector !
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since March 2004 View Profile
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer 1st 1931 DJ - 1932 Newbery Award winner

$350 USDWaterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer 1st 1931 DJ - 1932 Newbery Award winner

Books:First Editions
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer 1st 1931 DJ - 1932 Newbery Award winner Written by Laura Adams Armer Illustrated by Laura Adams Armer and Sidney Armer Published By Longmans, Green, 1931 First Edition First Printing with First Edition Stated on the copyright page The book is in Near fine condition with only the slightest of wear to the edges of boards. All pages crisp , clean and Fresh. Illustrations Bright. The Scarce 1st printing Dust Jacket is in good condition .with a closed tear on ...
Angelique By Janice Duvoisin 1st edition 1960

$38 USDAngelique By Janice Duvoisin 1st edition 1960

Books:First Editions
Angelique Written by Janice Duvoisin, Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, Published by Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1960, First Printing, Near Fine cloth hardback with Near Fine Dust Jacket A cute a whimsical story about a Duck from France Named Angelique who finds out that running away does not solve the problem.
Eloise at Christmas time SIGNED by Hilary Knight beauty in DJ!

$150 USDEloise at Christmas time SIGNED by Hilary Knight beauty in DJ!

Books:Rare Children's
Eloise at Christmas time signed by Hilary Knight beauty in DJ! Written By Kay Thompson Illustrated by Hillary Knight Published by Simon and Schuster First Edition Printing THUS 1999 with full numberline SIGNED and dated by Hilary Knight, Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A faint hint of shelf wear, otherwise Fine/Fine. No previous owner's inscription. Not price clipped. The first printing was 1958 this is a lovely reissue signed by the Illustrator! A fabulous gift for the Holidays!
Anne Frank : The Diary of a Young Girl  1952 in DJ

$75 USDAnne Frank : The Diary of a Young Girl 1952 in DJ

Books:Rare Children's
Anne Frank : The Diary of a Young Girl Doubleday,, Garden City:, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translated from the Dutch by B. M. Mooyaart-Doubleday. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. An early printing - no "First Edition" statement on copyright page but has 1952 date on title page.Boards and book are very good in a good (shelf worn and faded with a few medium sized spine chips) 1st edition dust jacket. $3.00 price on front flap of jacket. A wonderful ...
Antique Dolly At The Seaside Diecut Shape book ! Mcloughlin

$90 USDAntique Dolly At The Seaside Diecut Shape book ! Mcloughlin

Books:First Editions
Dolly At The Seaside Diecut Shape book ! Mcloughlin nd c. late 1800s - 9 inches in height 8 pages including covers Stiff pictorial wraps die-cut in the shape of a doll, near FINE! Illustrated with 4 full pages of chromolithographs and other pages illus. in brown line to accompany simple poetic verses. A Beautiful scarce book in outstanding shape!
A Little Golden Activity Book DOG STAMPS 1955 UN-USED near mint

$55 USDA Little Golden Activity Book DOG STAMPS 1955 UN-USED near mint

Books:Rare Children's
A Little Golden Activity Book DOG STAMPS 1955 UN-USED near mint This Beautiful Golden Activity book LGB is in outstanding extremely bright condition! The interior is as new as are all 18 unused stamps. With lovely Black and white drawings through out by Edwin Megargee. -- C edition as stated on inner back page margin - A scarce book in this condition!
A Fable by William Faulkner. First edition / printing  in dust jacket.

$128 USDA Fable by William Faulkner. First edition / printing in dust jacket.

Books:First Editions
A Fable by William Faulkner. First edition / printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1954). First edition with “First Printing” on copyright page. Light blue top stain. Dust jacket in Very Good Condition , nice bright and clean. Edge wear to top fore-edge.. Binding in fine condition. 1st Issue with Blue grey top stain . Book contents are clean throughout. one owner’s name crossed out on first blank endpaper. A wonderful Classic in beautiful condition!
Brundibar 1st printing signed by BOTH Sendak and Kushner!

$178 USDBrundibar 1st printing signed by BOTH Sendak and Kushner!

Books:First Editions:Signed
Brundibar Published by Hyperion Books for Children, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2003. Hardcover. . First Edition; First Printing. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New ; Signed by both Illustrator Maurice Sendak and Tony Kushner A stunning copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by BOTH Illustrator Maurice Sendak and Tony Kushner Based on the 1938 Czech opera by Adolf Hoffmeister and Hans Krasa, Brundibar is the town bully who ...
Come Over to My House 1st edition 1st printing of a very scarce Seuss Title ! 1966

$408 USDCome Over to My House 1st edition 1st printing of a very scarce Seuss Title ! 1966

Books:Rare Children's
Come Over to My House Written by Theo LeSieg (aka) Dr Seuss Illustrated by Richard Erdoes Published by Random House, New York: 1966 A Beginner Book 1st printing in Dust Jacket ll points meet Hirsch / Younger Bibliography The book is in very good condition with no writing . Pages crisp and clean Illustrations bright and fresh DustJacket not price clipped 195/195 The Dust Jacket has a small closed tear on front edge. slight paper loss near beginner book logo. Otherwise a very fresh bight copy of ...
Dr Seuss LORAX  2 ( two)  1st printings !  1971

$450 USDDr Seuss LORAX 2 ( two) 1st printings ! 1971

Books:First Editions
The First Trade Edition is the book on the right of your screen The Lorax Written and Illustrated by Dr. Seuss Theo Geisel Published by Random House, New York: 1971 Isbn# - 394-82337-0 No dust jacket as issued , First edition, First printing All points meet Hirsch / Younger Bibliography 32 titles on back cover, Yellow Box on bottom of back boards Minor wear to edges and corners slight dulling of boards. The book is in good condition there is the letter H in a circle stamped on the first free end ...
Dr Seuss Thidwick The Big Hearted Moose 1948 with Dust jacket 200/200

$180 USDDr Seuss Thidwick The Big Hearted Moose 1948 with Dust jacket 200/200

Books:First Editions
Thidwick The Big Hearted Moose Dr Seuss 1948 New York: Random House, 1948. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition, Early printing . 11 " Tall. 7 line copyright with 1948 date , No additional printings noted, Same text on book and DJ as true first, but different background to DJ, different color cloth, Not Clipped with same price as first printing - 200/200 Unpaginated. Other than browning to front illustrated end page. Boards and Interior are clean and bright and free of soil. Dust Jacket ...
Dr Seuss I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew 1st 1st 1965 in DJ Beautiful!

$408 USDDr Seuss I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew 1st 1st 1965 in DJ Beautiful!

Books:First Editions
I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew Written and Illustrated by DR. SEUSS Published New York: Random House 1965. 1st printing - Near Fine Boards no writing in the book . Pages are crisp and clean Illustrations Bright and Fresh! In near fine price clipped Dust Jacket. Only the slightest wear to top edge of DJ. An absolutely Beautiful example of a classic Seuss story!
Miracle on 34th Street  1947 in DJ! A classic!

$80 USDMiracle on 34th Street 1947 in DJ! A classic!

Books:Rare Children's
Miracle on 34th Street Written By Valentine Davies Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, NY, U.S.A. 1947 This Wonderful Classic is a must for every Christmas Holiday! The contents are clean and tight. Outer boards bright and Fresh The Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition Stated First Edition on Copyright page printed in canada The beloved Christmas story was first written (according to author's preface) as a screenplay, and became the classic movie featuring Maureen O'Hara, a young Natalie Wood, ...
Katy No-Pockets 1944 1st in DJ H.A REY

$150 USDKaty No-Pockets 1944 1st in DJ H.A REY

Books:Rare Children's
Katy No-Pockets 1944 1st in DJ H.A REY Written By Emmy Payne Illustrated By H.A. Rey Published by Houghton Mifflin and the Junior Literary Guild 1st Guild edition which used the First printing signatures as noted with 1944 on BOTH Title page and Copyright page Full red cloth, brown lettering and illustration. Light wear, Boars bright spine tight . Jacket edgeworn, wirh several short tears and chips, , dated 1944 on the title page; first printing. Beautiful color illustrations by the famous H.A ...
Seuss 1st printing 1960 Green Eggs and Ham in Dust Jacket

$179 USDSeuss 1st printing 1960 Green Eggs and Ham in Dust Jacket

Books:First Editions
GREEN EGGS AND HAM Written By Dr Seuss / Suess Published by Random House 1960 Beginner Books- First edition , first printing . All points meet Hirsch Younger Bibliography the Book is near fine in the original laminated pictorial boards. Pages are crisp, clean and very bright with no writing or marks other than PO name on inner front board. The book is In a first edition dust jacket which is NOT price clipped 195/195 " 50 Word Vocabulary " is printed on the jacket. Dust jacket has chipping on the ...
Hop on Pop 1st edition 1st Printing w Dust Jacket 1963 Dr Seuss

$318 USDHop on Pop 1st edition 1st Printing w Dust Jacket 1963 Dr Seuss

Books:Rare Children's
Hop on Pop Written and illustrated By DR Seuss Published By Random House 1963 I wonderful 1st printing of a Classic book! All points meet Hirsch / Younger Bibliography. Book is VG + condition . Dust jacket has 1 inch chip at spine and slight creasing on back upper and lower edges. Otherwise Bright and Fresh looking A great book for the avid collector!
I Never Promised You an Apple Orchard signed by Charles Schulz

$550 USDI Never Promised You an Apple Orchard signed by Charles Schulz

Books:First Editions:Signed
i Never Promised You an Apple Orchard" the Collected Writings of Snoopy Charles M Schulz---- Lovely First edition Signed and inscribed by Charles Schulz - " Best Wishes Charles Schulz" Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st ed. Fine Hardback. in Near fine Dust Jacket A wonderful copy with a very scarce inscription by the creator of Charlie Brown and the Peanuts .
Noodle 1937 Signed By Munro Leaf in DJ !

$140 USDNoodle 1937 Signed By Munro Leaf in DJ !

Books:Rare Children's
Noodle 1937 Signed By Munro Leaf in DJ ! Noodle written by Munro Leaf Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans 1st Edition 3rd printing Signed by Munro Leaf Published by Stokes NY 1937 (1937). Stated 3rd printing in original unclipped DJ ( 1.50 ) Oblong 4to, brown cloth, Fine boards in Very Good dust wrapper / jacket . The interior of Jacket has been reinforced by PO The story of Noodle the dog, illus. by Bemelmans with full page and in- text illus. A great collaboration of two classic Children's Book ...
Stuart Little 1945 1st / 1st in DJ by E.B White

$325 USDStuart Little 1945 1st / 1st in DJ by E.B White

Books:Rare Children's
Stuart Little Written By E.B White ( writer of Charlottes Web) Illustrated by Garth Williams Published by Harper and Brothers 1st edition / 1st printing 1945 ( so stated) in DJ This is one classic I never tire of! E.B Whites first book for children, which was written "in the hope of amusing a six-year-old niece" of White's. I illustrated with line drawings by Garth Williams. The Beige cloth boards are overall clean , type and illustration are clear with little to no wear. . Spine is tight , ...
JOLLY JUMP-UPS pop up Number Book  by Geraldine Clyne

$80 USDJOLLY JUMP-UPS pop up Number Book by Geraldine Clyne

Books:Rare Children's
POP-UP. JOLLY JUMP-UPS NUMBER BOOK by Geraldine Clyne. Springfield : McLoughlin 1950. A pop-up COUNTING BOOK with 6 great double-page color pop-ups. Quite scarce and an exceptional copy All the pop-up's are in great shape , the illustrations bright and fresh a wonderful scarce pop up book to add to your collection
1979 Ox - Cart Man Caldecott Medal for 1980 1st printing in DJ

$180 USD1979 Ox - Cart Man Caldecott Medal for 1980 1st printing in DJ

Books:Rare Children's
Ox - Cart Man Caldecott Medal for 1980 1st printing in DJ A wonderful copy of a scarce childrens book and caldecott award winner! Publisher: Viking, 1979. First edition, first printing. Publication Date: 1979 Binding: Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included Edition: 1st / 1st printing The book was written by : Donald Hall Color illus. by Barbara Cooney. Winner of the Caldecott Medal for 1980. The Dust jacket is in good condition with some closed tears to frontleft corner and front ...
The Cat in the Hat 1957 in DJ by Dr Seuss ! Scarce

$225 USDThe Cat in the Hat 1957 in DJ by Dr Seuss ! Scarce

Books:Rare Children's
The Cat in The Hat Written and Illustrated by Dr Seuss Published by Random House NY , 1957 1st edition 2nd issue DJ Wonderful 1st edition 2nd issue with NO price on front flap of dust jacket NOT clipped. Book and Dust Jacket are both fresh and clean. Minimal wear , boards a little rubbed DJ overall fresh and bright . PO name stamped on front free end page
The Cat in the Hat comes Back 1958 1st /1st in DJ - Dr Seuss

$225 USDThe Cat in the Hat comes Back 1958 1st /1st in DJ - Dr Seuss

Books:Rare Children's
The Cat in the Hat comes Back Written and Illustrated by Dr Seuss Published by Random house NY 1958 1st edition 1st printing (so stated on copyright page ) In First Issue dust jacket This wonderful story is the sequel to Dr. Seuss's most enduring contribution to children's literature the Cat in The Hat . It is a First printing in 1st issue Dust Jacket. The illustrated Boards are over all clean with slight rub to top edge and spine edges. The spine is tight . The pages are crisp clean and free of ...
1st edition 1947 Song of Robin Hood signed By Anne Malcolmson , Illustrated by Virginia lee Bu

$128 USD1st edition 1947 Song of Robin Hood signed By Anne Malcolmson , Illustrated by Virginia lee Burton

Books:First Editions:Signed
1947 Song of Robin Hood signed By editor Anne Malcolmson , Illustrated by Virginia lee Burton Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1947. First edition. Black cloth with silver and red decoration and lettering on cover and spine; The book is in lovely condition with only very slight wear on top/bottom spine . This copy is signed by the editor Anne Malcolmson in full on the First free end page. Designed and illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton , with fabulous and detailed black and whites on every page, ...
Little Golden book Madeline in French 1955 1st edition Scarce!

$45 USDLittle Golden book Madeline in French 1955 1st edition Scarce!

Books:Rare Children's
Little Golden book Madeline in French 1955 1st edition Scarce! French Madeleine. Translated after the orig. U.S. edn. into french. LGB Paris, Small, Cocorico, s.d. [circa], 1955. Small square 8°. orig. gilt backed boards, front boards illustrated in colour. [28]]pp. of text and num. col. illustrations, of which some double-page, all after drawings by L. Bemelmans scarce
2004 Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata Newbery winner Advance review Copy ( ARC) Rare

$128 USD2004 Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata Newbery winner Advance review Copy ( ARC) Rare

Books:Rare Children's
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata Newbery winner Advance review Copy ( ARC) Rare This very scarce Newbery award winner Chronicles the close friendship between two Japanese-American sisters growing up in rural Georgia during the late 1950s and early 1960s, and the despair when one sister becomes terminally ill. Published by Atheneum New York, 2004. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. . Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Newbery Winner 2005
Mickey  Mouse  in  Pigmy  Land  Walt Disney 1936

$78 USDMickey Mouse in Pigmy Land Walt Disney 1936

Books:Rare Children's
MICKEY MOUSE IN PIGMY LAND DISNEY,WALT DISNEY,WALT Racine:Whitman 1936. 4to, stiff pict. wraps,Vry good condition with some soil spots and pencil marks ( can be erased) . Illus. with color cover and full color frontis and with a profusion of full and partial page black and whites throughout.A nice copy of a fragile, early and scarce Disney title.
MOVEABLE. Talking Jungle  Book  c.1948 in original box

$68 USDMOVEABLE. Talking Jungle Book c.1948 in original box

Books:First Editions
MOVEABLE. TALKING JUNGLE BOOK. no pub. info., printed in Japan circa 1948. Obl. small 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in original box. Consisting of 12 pages including covers, each with a large color illustration of a different animal. When the middle of the page is squeezed a noise is produced. 2 of the pages have tab operated moveable. scarce in box
3 Peek A Boo board Shape Die cut  Books ! CHLOE  PRESTON 1927 Mcloughlin

$150 USD3 Peek A Boo board Shape Die cut Books ! CHLOE PRESTON 1927 Mcloughlin

Books:First Editions
We are pleased to offer 3 adorable Peek-A-Boo Shape books .Front boards illustrated by the famous childrens illustrator ,CHLOE PRESTON Published By McLoughlin 1927. The set includes Peek-A-Boo Betty Golli Wog illustration Peek-A-Boo Peggy Peek-A-Boo Bess Unpaginated pages. 3.5 by 9 in. Die-cut books. Each book has 8 leaves. Story in verse Illustrated in full color Colorful lithographed pictorial cardboard cover , front and back. A beautiful set of childrens shape books !
My Friend Rabbit 1st printing SIGNED Caldecott award 2003

$128 USDMy Friend Rabbit 1st printing SIGNED Caldecott award 2003

Books:First Editions:Signed
My Friend Rabbit 1st printing SIGNED Caldecott award 2003 Millbrook Press, Incorporated, Brookfield, CT, U.S.A., 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. As new and unread copy of the 2003 Caldecott Medal Winner. Signed and dated by Author Eric Rohmann .
 
Items 1 - 30 of 63 Page 1 of 3        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List