Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > GrandView Antiques & Rare Books > Books
GrandView Antiques & Rare Books
GrandView Antiques & Rare Books
Beautiful Items For The Eclectic Collector !
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since March 2004 View Profile
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Rhyme? And Reason? By Lewis Carroll 1st printing 1883

$150 USD Offers ConsideredRhyme? And Reason? By Lewis Carroll 1st printing 1883

Books:First Editions
Rhyme? And Reason? By Lewis Carroll 1st printing 1883 Writtn By Lewis Carroll ( Alice in Wonderland Fame) Illustrated by Arthur Frost and Henry Holiday Published by Macmillan, London, 1883. hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good First Edition. Small smudge on front board near gilt blind stamp. The spine is faded but secure , Otherwise outside boards over all clean and fresh looking. With 65 b/w illustrations by Arthur B. Frost, and 9 by Henry Holiday. xii, 214pp. 8vo
Stuart Little 1945 1st / 1st in DJ by E.B White

$195 USD Offers ConsideredStuart Little 1945 1st / 1st in DJ by E.B White

Books:Rare Children's
Stuart Little Written By E.B White ( writer of Charlottes Web) Illustrated by Garth Williams Published by Harper and Brothers 1st edition / 1st printing 1945 ( so stated) in DJ This is one classic I never tire of! E.B Whites first book for children, which was written "in the hope of amusing a six-year-old niece" of White's. I illustrated with line drawings by Garth Williams. The Beige cloth boards are overall clean , type and illustration are clear with little to no wear. . Spine is tight , ...
The Foot Book Seuss 1st / 1st in DJ 1968

$760 USD Offers ConsideredThe Foot Book Seuss 1st / 1st in DJ 1968

Books:Rare Children's
The Foot Book Written by DR Seuss Illustrated by DR Seuss Published by Random House 1968 A Lovely copy of a Rare Seuss Title 1st Edition 1st Printing All points meet Hirsch / Younger Bibliography Book is in Near Fine condition No writing in or on the book - Pages are crisp and clean. Illustrations Bright and Fresh. There is slight rubbing to bottom of spine Dust Jacket is in Very good condition - not price clipped 195/195 . The Jacket has slight soil to edges There is a 1/4 inch chip on the ...
Sale  --- Bambi 1929 in DJ Stunning! Felix Salten

$250 USD Offers ConsideredSale --- Bambi 1929 in DJ Stunning! Felix Salten

Books:Rare Children's
Bambi A life in the woods Written by Felix Salten Illustrated ( B&W) Kurt Wiese Published By Simon and Schulster 1929 This is the 2nd printing of the1st trade edition, stating on the copyright page "copyright 1929 by simon and schulster"and having the same 1929 date on title and copyright pages. Translated by Whittaker Chambers and with illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine printing and a gilt deer on the front panel. The illustrations are B&W, except for ...
The Cat in the Hat 1957 in DJ by Dr Seuss ! Scarce

$225 USD Offers ConsideredThe Cat in the Hat 1957 in DJ by Dr Seuss ! Scarce

Books:Rare Children's
The Cat in The Hat Written and Illustrated by Dr Seuss Published by Random House NY , 1957 1st edition 2nd issue DJ Wonderful 1st edition 2nd issue with NO price on front flap of dust jacket NOT clipped. Book and Dust Jacket are both fresh and clean. Minimal wear , boards a little rubbed DJ overall fresh and bright . PO name stamped on front free end page
Sale - Rebecca Of Sunnybrook Farm 1st printing 1st issue 1903

$300 USD Offers ConsideredSale - Rebecca Of Sunnybrook Farm 1st printing 1st issue 1903

Books:Rare Children's
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Written by - Kate Douglas Wiggin Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903. Kate Douglas Wiggin -- 1st Edition 1st Printing in 1st binding A Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. "Published October 1903". First Issue, with "Don't go to the side door" in line 9, page 325 and "in the sun of that October noon" in line 13, page 327. In BAL's binding A, with spine lettering at the tail measuring 1/16". Bound in the publisher's green cloth with green lettering, and green and ...
Rare Madeline and the Gypsies  by Ludwig  Bemelmans , 1st / 1st in DJ 1959

$150 USD Offers ConsideredRare Madeline and the Gypsies by Ludwig Bemelmans , 1st / 1st in DJ 1959

Books:First Editions
Rare MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES by LUDWIG BEMELMANS , 1st / 1st in DJ 1959 - MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES. NY:Viking (1959). Folio, green cloth, 56p., 1st Edition 1st printing Madeline gets stranded at a street fair in Paris and has adventures with the gypsies. Illustrated in color on every page. Book boards are fresh spine text bright. Pages and illustrations Clean and Fresh looking DJ is NOT price clipped $3.50 - There is a one inch triangle chip on front of DJ and some rubbing and slight creasing ...
The Cat in the Hat comes Back 1958 1st /1st in DJ - Dr Seuss

$225 USD Offers ConsideredThe Cat in the Hat comes Back 1958 1st /1st in DJ - Dr Seuss

Books:Rare Children's
The Cat in the Hat comes Back Written and Illustrated by Dr Seuss Published by Random house NY 1958 1st edition 1st printing (so stated on copyright page ) In First Issue dust jacket This wonderful story is the sequel to Dr. Seuss's most enduring contribution to children's literature the Cat in The Hat . It is a First printing in 1st issue Dust Jacket. The illustrated Boards are over all clean with slight rub to top edge and spine edges. The spine is tight . The pages are crisp clean and free of ...
Richard Scarry's The Animal Merry Christmas Little Golden Book "A" edition 1958

$35 USD Offers ConsideredRichard Scarry's The Animal Merry Christmas Little Golden Book "A" edition 1958

Books:Rare Children's
Richard Scarry's The Animal Merry Christmas Little Golden Book "A" edition 1958 Simon and Schuster / The Little Golden Books, New York, 1958 Wonderful tight copy of the 1958 "A" printing. Original price of 25c stamped top right. Little Golden Book #329. Beautiful Richard Scarry illustrations. NP/O stamp on front inside board and slight rubbing on back out side board . Other than that the pages are crisp and clean Illustrations bright
SAINT NICHOLAS GIFT for little Boys & Girls  1845  Antique chap book 1st

$110 USD Offers ConsideredSAINT NICHOLAS GIFT for little Boys & Girls 1845 Antique chap book 1st

Books:Rare Children's
SAINT NICHOLAS GIFT,For LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS. 1845 1st. A wonderful christmas story book filled with poems , stories riddles and the alphabet. The first poem has mention of Saint Nicholas bringing gifts and toys to boys and girls for Christmas. Good+Cond, red Clothbound . Small Gold Ilust On Cover. Floral spine Decorations Full Page Frontis Ilust which is Hand colored , With Several Full Page Ilust In Text. Gilt Edges All Around. 4.5 x 4"small, 96pg, . Foxing through out.
Tootle 1945 1st printing in Dust Jacket . A Little Golden Book LGB

$98 USD Offers ConsideredTootle 1945 1st printing in Dust Jacket . A Little Golden Book LGB

Books:Rare Children's
Tootle 1945 1st printing in Dust Jacket . A Little Golden Book LGB Simon and Schuster / The Little Golden Books, New York, 1945. Illustrated Hardcover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Gergely, Tibor (illustrator). First Printing. 8vo. Stated first printing, scarce in jacket. The book is clean thru out other than owner name and Dec 1945 written on inside front board
Vintage Talking Play Time CLOCK book c. 1948 in original box!

$68 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Talking Play Time CLOCK book c. 1948 in original box!

Books:First Editions
Talking Play Time Clock Book. no pub. info., printed in Japan circa 1948. Obl. small 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in original box. The book consisting of 12 pages including covers, each with color illustration's of Dick and Jane like children doing task's at different times of the day. . When the middle of the page is squeezed a noise is produced. (All sqeakers work ) The front board of the book still retains the original plastic circle. On the last page of the book is a clock with moveable hands ...
Rare Book 1768 Makarony Fables; with the New Fable of the Bees. In two cantos. by John Hall St

$310 USD Offers ConsideredRare Book 1768 Makarony Fables; with the New Fable of the Bees. In two cantos. by John Hall Stevenson

Books:Antique
Rare 1768 Makarony Fables; with the New Fable of the Bees. In two cantos. by John Hall Stevenson Addressed to the Society. By Cosmo, mythogelastick professor, and F.M.S. The second edition. This is a wonderful; Fables book written in the same form as Aesop Fables - The Author , John Hall Stevenson, a friend of Sterne's from Jesus College, Cambridge, proclaimed his sole aim in life was to enjoy himself. At home in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, he formed a club of 'demoniacks' indulging in drunken ...
 
Items 31 - 43 of 43        Page 2 of 2
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List