Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Frau Wulf > Dolls
Frau Wulf
Frau Wulf
Boudoir Dolls, Silent Film Stars
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since July 2004 View Profile

Boudoir Dolls, Silent Film Stars, Other Collectibles

Frau Wulf > Dolls Page 1 of 1
View as: Gallery | List     Only show:
All Composition Boudoir Bed Doll Cubeb Smoker in Felt Pantsuit

$1,895 USDAll Composition Boudoir Bed Doll Cubeb Smoker in Felt Pantsuit

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Composition:Smoker
This 25” Cubeb boudoir doll is in very good condition despite the normal composition issues; cracks, crazing, etc. She has silk floss braided wig with a remnant of a patent tag. The felt Fadette-looking pantsuit is more than likely original to her, having old buttons marked “PBCO PTD”. Her cigarette is original too. The heel is hanging off one shoe. The button, attaching the heels to the shoes, reads “Sonomor No 2 Germany”. I added the new felt hat. This is the best conditioned Cubeb I’ve seen ...
Lenci Raquel Meller Boudoir Bed Doll

$2,775 USDLenci Raquel Meller Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
I do not find a tag on this Lenci Raquel Meller doll, however, there is a catalog photo that identifies her. Although, it's shown on the catalog that she is 29", I measure her at 28". A previous owner washed her dress, causing the felt to bleed onto the organdy, however, it is still a very nice dress. I would rate the dress as being in good condition, and the doll in very good condition. She is missing her parasol. The doll stand is not included.
Lenci "Contessa Maffei" Catalog #165/U Boudoir Bed Doll

$2,375 USDLenci "Contessa Maffei" Catalog #165/U Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
This 28" Lenci Contessa Maffei, catalog #165/U, is in very good condition. I do not find a tag, however, she is identified by Lenci's 1925 catalog. She is missing her parasol. As can be seen in the photos, she has small holes on her face. But, these do not affect her appearance. Note that the catalog lists her at 29", but I measure her at 28". She is wonderful!
1920/30’s Unusual Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll

$595 USD1920/30’s Unusual Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This 33” boudoir doll is all cloth and very unusual. She has large hands and feet. Her "outfit" is her body, and a previous owner may have added vintage to the era trim and tassels. She has a Pierrette look to her with her three point felt hat. She only has a tuft of hair in front remaining of her original mohair wig, so I tucked pieces of hair from an old wig into her hat. It is not permanently attached, it’s loose in pieces held in with old hair pins, and can be easily removed. Her face has ...
Composition & Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll

$499 USDComposition & Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Composition/Cloth
When I first started collecting boudoir dolls, this 30” boudoir doll (commonly known by collectors as Anita) is the very first one that I purchased. She has wonderful red mohair and great face paint. When I originally sold her a few years ago, she had red shoes, and several years and several owners later, I was able to buy her back, sans the red shoes. But, she’s currently wearing black ones. They’re not in the best shape which is probably why those red ones disappeared! At any rate, she’s a ...
French Josephine Baker Boudoir Bed Doll Face

$135 USDFrench Josephine Baker Boudoir Bed Doll Face

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Parts:Heads, Faces
I got this cloth face from France. The face resembles Josephine Baker. It measures 5” long, with the entire mask measuring about 6”. The face has some creases, spots and a nose dent as shown in the photos, however, you can see that it remains a super nice boudoir doll head. It is unique in appearance because of her resemblance to Josephine Baker plus smiling boudoir dolls are not a common find. Overall, this boudoir doll face mask (head) is in good condition.
Cloth Male Mexican Doll wearing Leather and Felt

$375 USDCloth Male Mexican Doll wearing Leather and Felt

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This almost 15" male doll is dressed in Mexican costume with leather jacket and boots. He is all cloth and has an embroidered mustache. He has appeared in a magazine article and doll books, including the September 1994 Doll Reader Mag pg63 Cloth Boudoirs. Quite the famous fellow! or is that INfamous?
Tagged Lenci Mara #165/1, Brunette

$2,995 USDTagged Lenci Mara #165/1, Brunette

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
If you thought I was insane for selling my blond Lenci Mara, a few months ago, then imagine how insane it is to sell this tagged brunette 28” Lenci boudoir doll! She is original and was made in 1925, catalog # 165/1, named Mara. As you can see in the photos, she will make a colorful display. She is in very good condition.
Tagged Norah Wellings Latin Doll - Over 3 Feet Tall!

$2,500 USDTagged Norah Wellings Latin Doll - Over 3 Feet Tall!

Dolls:By Brand Names:Norah Wellings
This 40" tagged Norah Wellings doll is quite impressive, both in appearance and in size. She has some small moth holes, but as can be seen in the photos, this does not appear obvious. She has wooden castanets and possibly has something missing from her left hand because there is stitching on her palm which makes me think there once was something there - I'm thinking it was another pair of castanets. She wears a Spanish costume with shawl. She wears beads around her neck and both wrists. She is ...
1930’s French Gre-Poir Cowboy Doll

$575 USD1930’s French Gre-Poir Cowboy Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Gre-poir
This adorable 18” Gre-Poir doll is dressed in his original cowboy outfit. I adore this guy. He is in very good condition. With his hat, he measures almost 20”. I know I will regret selling him. He has made a great display in my home.
1920’s Lenci Maruska #187 Boudoir Bed Doll - Tagged

$2,500 USD1920’s Lenci Maruska #187 Boudoir Bed Doll - Tagged

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
This impressive 36” Lenci boudoir doll has the best boots! They have decorative stitching on them. She was made in 1924 and is catalog #187. She has moth holes on her felt face as can be seen in the closeup photos. Her costume is faded and has moth holes and tears, specifically a large hole in her skirt and tears on her undergarments. Her blouse also has tears and holes. Her body has moth damage, and she could use a clean. Despite this, she is in pretty good shape and displays well. And, even ...
Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll in Striped Pants

$225 USDCloth Boudoir Bed Doll in Striped Pants

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This 24” doll has been restored, however, he maintains his original silk outfit. Being he’s been restored, he is in very good condition. He is real cute and displays very well. If I hadn’t mentioned he was restored, most of you would not have known……..he’s that good…….. I believe this doll was made by the same maker as the Egyptian doll I also have for sale. They have the same face paint, and their faces are made of the same material. Doll stand not included.
French Boudoir Bed Doll Spanish Senorita

$525 USDFrench Boudoir Bed Doll Spanish Senorita

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This is a beautiful 31” French boudoir doll. She wears her original Spanish outfit that is shredded all around the torso area, and she has missing silk on her face and chest. She has a beautifully painted face. Her shoes may be replacements. They are missing their heels. The mantilla may be an add-on although it appears old, however, it is merely pinned on and is made of gold cardboard. Also added is a braided coil of hair, similar to those found on Cubebs or Anitas pinned to the rear of her ...
1920/30’s Composition and Cloth Sleep Eye Boudoir Bed Doll

$550 USD1920/30’s Composition and Cloth Sleep Eye Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Composition/Cloth:Sleep-eye
This 30” sleep eye has beautiful face paint. She wears her original dress. She has the molded bent-kneed composition legs with pink painted-on shoes. Her wig is sparse in back. Her composition is very good despite the usual cracks, crazing. Overall, this gorgeous sleep eyed doll is in very good condition.
1920's Rare Flapper Boudoir Bed Doll - Marked Modèle Déposé

$1,075 USD1920's Rare Flapper Boudoir Bed Doll - Marked Modèle Déposé

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This 24” French, or German-made doll is a rare find. This particular doll is photographed in the book, "Magic and Romance of Art Dolls" by Stephanie Farago. Her shoe sole is marked “Modèle Déposé” which is French for “Registered Design”. She is listed as German in the Farago book, but because she seems to have been registered in France, I consider her French. Regardless, she is mostly original, cloth, with only a replaced, yet vintage, stocking on her right leg. She is missing her garter on that ...
German Pierrette Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll

$565 USDGerman Pierrette Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:German:Smoker
This German boudoir doll smoker is in very good condition and original except for her cigarette. She is dressed in a Pierrot/Pierrette costume and measures 19” without her hat. She has a papier mache head and an all cloth body.
Norah Wellings Lingerie PJ Bag Boudoir Bed Doll

$350 USDNorah Wellings Lingerie PJ Bag Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Norah Wellings
This Norah Wellings PJ bag measures 20” and is in very good condition despite the typical wear on her velvet face. Her face paint is good, and the rest of her is in very good to excellent condition. She can hang, and has an opening at each end of her skirt.
Tagged Gerb’s French Boudoir Bed Doll – Spanish Senorita

$625 USDTagged Gerb’s French Boudoir Bed Doll – Spanish Senorita

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French:Gerb's
This all cloth tagged Gerb’s Spanish senorita measures 26.5” including her mantilla. Her tag reads, “Pigall’s Fabrique’ par Gerb’s Rue Gauthey 29 Paris” and the telephone number. She is beautiful!
Wax Figures on Stand - Gentleman in Top Hat, Lady in Bonnet

$450 USDWax Figures on Stand - Gentleman in Top Hat, Lady in Bonnet

Dolls:By Material:Wax
These wax head figures permanently stand on a velvet base. Their costumes are original and quite detailed. The gentleman measures 15” not including the base, and the lady measures approximately 14” not including the base. The base adds 1” to the overall height. They are in very good condition for their age. It appears that only their heads are wax, and maybe the woman's hands. There is some typical darkening of the wax and paint loss, and the woman's left hand may have the tips missing. It's ...
SALE PENDING 1930’s French Redheaded Boudoir Bed Doll in Peach Velvet Dress

$750 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING 1930’s French Redheaded Boudoir Bed Doll in Peach Velvet Dress

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This 34” French boudoir doll is very beautiful. She wears her original silk velvet dress. She has very nice face paint despite the usual nose and chin issues, and I love her red silk floss hair and her peach velvet dress. The heel on one shoe broke, and I had to glue it back on – it’s not obvious. She has luscious eyelashes and makes a striking display. This doll is in overall very good condition.
SALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll Flapper

$450 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll Flapper

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This 26” French boudoir bed doll is quite the flapper. She has had some restoration, including a nose repair. I believe her dress is original to her, and the accessories were added by a previous owner. She has repairs to her hands as well. I have had this doll in my collection for several years now, and she’s been a favorite.
SOLD German Smiler Cowgirl Boudoir Bed Doll

SOLDSOLD German Smiler Cowgirl Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:German
This 22” boudoir doll is in very good condition and original. She is German-made, and she wears a felt cowgirl outfit. I love her boots and western gloves. She is a super doll!
SALE PENDING Large Munecas Pages Boudoir Bed Doll

$2,500 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING Large Munecas Pages Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Munecas
This impressive Spanish-made boudoir doll is very large, measuring almost 40". She has fantastic face paint despite some spots on her. This particular doll maker created dolls with one of the best-looking face paint. Her original dress is made of felt, however, a previous owner made the mistake of washing it, causing the colors to run, weakening the fabric, and basically ruining the dress. I will include it with the doll, however, you can see in the photo, it is torn and in poor condition. It ...
SALE PENDING Tagged Aladin French-Made Boudoir Bed Doll in Egyptian Costume - Egyptian Queen

$650 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING Tagged Aladin French-Made Boudoir Bed Doll in Egyptian Costume - Egyptian Queen

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French:Aladin
This 22” French boudoir doll is tagged “Aladin”. The face looks to be made of chamois although collectors refer to these kinds of faces as suede. The face paint is nice despite some loss and fading. Although the tag is not printed France, it is the same kind of tag as another doll I have that is marked “Aladin” and “Tuktakhammon”, and it is marked “Made in France”. This particular doll’s tag is only marked “Pharaonne” (Egyptian Queen) and “Aladin” on the other side of the tag. The costume is ...
SALE PENDING Double Tagged French Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll Wearing Lace Gown

$695 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING Double Tagged French Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll Wearing Lace Gown

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This 28” all cloth boudoir doll has two tags “Made in France”. One tag is sewn on the back of her neck and the other is attached to her dress, however, it has since been taped together. as can be seen in the photo. A previous owner added a vintage hair comb. I added the vintage faux pearl necklace. The dress is original and outstanding, all lace with beading around the neck and wrists. Despite some face paint fading and a nose ding, this mysterious-looking femme fatale is a super doll.
SALE PENDING Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll with Unusual Face Paint & Red Silk Floss Wig

$350 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING Cloth Boudoir Bed Doll with Unusual Face Paint & Red Silk Floss Wig

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This cloth boudoir bed doll measures 30" and wears a newer Asian-influenced pantsuit made by a fellow boudoir doll collector, Karen. This doll resembles dolls made by American Stuffed Novelty (ASN) or Unique Novelty Dolls (UND), however, she is not tagged. This doll's face paint is one of the most unusual ones I've seen in awhile. I love this doll! She has red silk floss wig.
SALE PENDING 1930’s French Doll Marked Venus

$925 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING 1930’s French Doll Marked Venus

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French:Venus
This 18” French Venus doll is so gorgeous! She is marked on her foot “Venus” and something I can’t make out and “Depose” – She is all original and despite some spots, is in very good condition.
SALE PENDING Cloth Pair Spanish Costumed Boudoir Bed Dolls

$1,075 USD Sale PendingSALE PENDING Cloth Pair Spanish Costumed Boudoir Bed Dolls

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This pair reminds me of Rudolph Valentino and Pola Negri. He is dressed in a costume similar to Blood and Sand (the dance scene) and she looks like Pola Negri in The Charmer. Speaking of charmer, check out Rudy’s expression. He’s obviously trying to charm his way into Pola’s heart – not hard to do by the looks of her dreamy eyes. Although his sash and her collar are shredding, their faces have wear and given their age, they are in very good condition. The pin on the female's collar was added by ...
SOLD Beautiful Double-Tagged Lenci “Ciociara Romana” Boudoir Bed Doll

SOLDSOLD Beautiful Double-Tagged Lenci “Ciociara Romana” Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
There isn’t too much to say about this beautiful 29” double-tagged Lenci lady. The hang tag reads “Ciociara Romana” and the other pinned tag reads “Lenci Torino Made in Italy.” I estimate her to be from the late 1930's - 1940's. She’s in very good condition.
SOLD Silk Faced All Original Boudoir Bed Doll

SOLDSOLD Silk Faced All Original Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This 30” beauty is a rare doll. She has a silk face with dramatic face paint. She wears her original outfit, which is shredding and faded, particularly in front. It is dark blue silk with gold metallic accents. She still has her shoes, but they’re almost gone. Although, the heels remain, the rest of the shoes are shot. She has individual fingers and is all cloth. Despite the shredding and silk worn on nose and chin, and given her 80 years in existence, she is in very good condition.
 
Items 1 - 30 of 30 Page 1 of 1
View as: Gallery | List     Only show:

Add to Wish List