Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books > Antique
Blue Dolphin Antiques
Blue Dolphin Antiques
The ultimate in Fine Antique Furniture Lighting Nautical Paintings Porcelain Glass
Member since November 2000 View Profile

Prepare For Christmas Now,Put Your Items on Lay A Way Now !

Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books : Antique Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
Book Bible Dictionary Stand Cast Iron

$3,250 USDBook Bible Dictionary Stand Cast Iron

Books:Antique
The library is just not complete with out a book stand !This is a rare one by a renowned maker. The ornate ironwork is decorated with elaborate age-mellowed gold-highlighted floral and geometric designs. The top is a small round pierced iron platform that is inscribed "Holloway Reading Stand & Dictionary Holder / Style A / Cuyahoga Falls / Ohio / U.S.A." Detailed Lions' paw feet with wooden casters highlight the base. The center column has holders for extra books. Above this two arms extend with ...
Boots And Saddles By Elizabeth B Custer 1885 1st

$95 USDBoots And Saddles By Elizabeth B Custer 1885 1st

Books:Antique
An outrageous story of life with General George Custer in dakota. The hardships,preparations for travel,life at the out post,the war like indians and letters from soldiers makes this a mind griping story that you wont soon forget.She ends her story on the morning of little big horn,someone else had to finish the story.The condition of this book is good.
Contemporary American Sculptures Art Book

$85 USDContemporary American Sculptures Art Book

Books:Antique
Contemporary American Sculpture. The California Palace of the Legion of Honor Lincoln Park, San Francisco April to October MCMXXIX (1929). Copyright 1929. The Preface reads: With the thought that the art of sculpture could be advanced in this country by the united efforts of the sculptors and those interested in the art, the National Sculpture Society was organized in 1893. One of the means by which it was hoped that this advancement could be accomplished was by holding exhibitions of current ...
Guide To Londres 2 Vol Set French 1788

$575 USDGuide To Londres 2 Vol Set French 1788

Books:Antique
Amazing 2 volume set in French.” Guide to Londres” Guide Des Voyageurs 1788.These 2 volumes are completely written in French 323 pages & 371 pages. The books are in superb condition. They have been rebound for complete preservation. Original Leather spines with seven bands having elaborate gold title & tooling. The hard board covers are faux marbleized in a terracotta color matching the end leafs. This bookbinder did a remarkable job! Inside the books is also remarkable for this age, the pages ...
German Book Lehrbuch-Berlin 1842 Signed

$350 USDGerman Book Lehrbuch-Berlin 1842 Signed

Books:Antique
This Book is written in German and is an ex library book from the bangor theological seminary .This copy was owned by and signed by Roswell Dwight Hitchcock dated 1848.Written by Wilhelm Martin Leberecht Dewette,being detailed notes on the texts of Matthew,Luke and Mark.This is a very rare signed copy Printed in Berlin 1942.Historisch- Kritischen Einleitung..Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques
Genuine Antique Furniture Reference Book

$125 USDGenuine Antique Furniture Reference Book

Books:Antique
Antique reference book entitled Genuine Antique Furniture by Major Arthur De Bles. Copyright, 1929, by Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Published by Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. Garden City, New York. There is writing in pencil on the inside cover that states an ownership of H. Buzzell. The contents include but are not limited to styles of furniture such as the gothic era, Italian renaissance, the renaissance in France, Tudor and Elizabethan, the Louis XIII transition, Jacobean, Cromwellian, ...
Game Trails Alaska to Africa 1st edition

$175 USDGame Trails Alaska to Africa 1st edition

Books:Antique
Game Trails from Alaska to Africa by R.R.M. Carpenter Copyright, 1938, By R.R.M. Carpenter, Printed in the United States of America Some years ago when Harry Whitney and I were about to start north on one of my early trips in the Morrissey we were tended a farewell luncheon at the St. Anthony Club in New York by my old friends Charlie Levey. Among the guests were Ruly Carpenter and his son Billy, who at that time was a very young lad. Thus began an acquaintance which soon ripened into a warm and ...
Kasidah Burton LTD Signed Edition

$1,250 USDKasidah Burton LTD Signed Edition

Books:Antique
The Kasidah of Abdu El~Yezdi A stunning book in Contemporary half morocco, decorated spine in compartments with gilt star motifs. Number 65 of 250 copies signed by Illustrator Willy Pogany and Dhan Gopal Murkerji. The pages are clean & bright, the free end page with the signatures is separated from the spine. The exterior of the book has only the slightest amount of scuffing.. A beautiful book inside and out, this is a must have for the serious book collection, again signed & numbered measuring ...
Constitution Rules Manual 1877 Owned by Hannibal Hamlin Signed

$1,500 USDConstitution Rules Manual 1877 Owned by Hannibal Hamlin Signed

Books:Antique
This summer I was lucky enough to acquire some personal library effects of the Honorable Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine .He was the 15th Vice President of the United States. In office March 4, 1861-March 4, 1865 Under President Abraham Lincoln .he was preceded by John C Breckinridge & Succeeded by Andrew Johnson. He was the 26th Governor of Maine January 8, 1857-Februray 25, 1857. Born August 27, 1809 in Paris Maine Died July 4, 1891 at age 81 in Bangor Maine Democrat & Republican Wife Ellen ...
Ku Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905

$350 USDKu Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905

Books:Antique
Ku Klux Klan Its Origin, Growth and Disbandment by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson with Introduction and Notes by Walter L. Fleming, PH. D. Professor of History in West Virginia University; Author of “Civil War and Reconstruction in Alabama.” New York and Washington The Neale blushing Company 1905.Book condition is good just some soiling to spine.Green cloth with gold gilt.Tight spine,corners lightly bumped. Copyright, 1884, by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson Copyright, 1905, by Walter L. Fleming ...
Kings Treasure House:Egypt 1886:1st edition

$135 USDKings Treasure House:Egypt 1886:1st edition

Books:Antique
The King’s Treasure House, a romance of Ancient Egypt by Wilhelm Walloth Motto: And the Egyptians made the children of Israel to serve with rigour. Exodus. 1st chapter, 13th verse, From the German by Mary J. Safford New York William S. Gottsberger, Publisher I I Murray Street 1886 Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1886 By William S. Gottsberger, in the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, Press of William S. Gottesberger, New York The King’s Treasure House, a ...
Grand 6 Volume Set History of the United States Bancroft

$350 USDGrand 6 Volume Set History of the United States Bancroft

Books:Antique
History of the United States from the Discovery of the Continent - by George Bancroft. Complete six volume set. Thoroughly revised edition with illustrations. Pub: Little, Brown and Company – Boston 1879. Centenary Edition. This is a fabulous 6 volume set! There is such a wealth of information here that I don’t know where to begin! I guess the contents would be the best starting point. Each volume has a contents which lists in detail what is in every chapter within that volume. Volume I has a ...
Solomon Gessner 1805 Vol 2

$195 USDSolomon Gessner 1805 Vol 2

Books:Antique
The Works of Solomon Gessner; Translated from the German. With notes, critical and explanatory. To which is prefixed a Copious Memoir of the Life of the Author James Cundee, London, 1805. Full Calf. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is vol II of II pp 247, 263. Engraving through the text, embossed calf with gilt decoration is rubbed at the edges, marbled endpapers overall in great condition
Six Months At The Cape 1880

$95 USDSix Months At The Cape 1880

Books:Antique
A really nice little book here” Six Months at The Cape” or “Letters to Periwinle”by R.M.Ballantyne. Published London 1880,by James Nisbet & Co, 21 Berners Street. Illustrations by S.C. Waller from sketches by the author. This is quite a beautiful book having a brick color hard board cover with elegant gold title stamping. It measures 7 3/8” x 5 ¼”x¾”-256 pages. It has many engravings of the sights that the author saw, It must have been awesome. The book is in good condition, having only a bit of ...
Oxford Book French Verse Leather Bound

$125 USDOxford Book French Verse Leather Bound

Books:Antique
A small & rich book of French Poetry Chosen by St.John Lucas. Bound in rich brown Moroccan Leather with five raised bands on the spine having gold title stamping & the date 1920.420 pages in very good condition, clean & bright with tight binding. All edges in gold gilt, totally elegant book in fine binding. The introduction is written in English & the poetry is in French 6 ½” X 4 ½”. Striving For Excellence It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks, It is consistent attention to & honest ...
Signed Tiffany Bronze Bookends

$2,250 USDSigned Tiffany Bronze Bookends

Books:Antique
A great set of Tiffany Bookends. Marked on the bottom Tiffany & Co 0890-Z.They are a fantastic Gothic Design. Very heavy bronze & great casting as only Tiffany can do! They weigh a ton & have the original brown felt on the bottom. They measure 5 1/” high x 4 ¼” wide ,the book rack is 5” long. The condition is great & the surface is rich , lustrous & quite excep0tional!Be sure to peruse my entire catalogue for more fine bookends & desk accessories.(#1035)
Surgical Pathology Billroths 1871

$385 USDSurgical Pathology Billroths 1871

Books:Antique
General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, In Fifty Lectures. A text-book for students and physicians. By Dr. Theodor Billroth, Professor of Surgery in Vienna. Translated From the Fourth German Edition, with the Special Permission of the Author by Charles E. Hackley, A.M., M.D., Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary, Physician to the New York Hospital, Fellow of the New York Academy of Medicine, Etc., Etc. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 90, 92, & 94 Grand Street. 1871. Entered, ...
St Lawrence River 1st Edition 1905

$185 USDSt Lawrence River 1st Edition 1905

Books:Antique
The St.Lawrence River Historical Legendary Picturesque by George Waldo Browne author of Japan, the Place & the People. Paradise of the Pacific, Pearl of the Orient, Wood Ranger Tales & more Putnam & Sons New York & London the Knickerbockers Press 1905.This is a beautiful 1st Edition Book. The royal blue ribbed cloth cover has elegant title in script in gold gilt & a beautiful laid on picture in a gold frame .This book is in excellent condition, has 365 pages with 75 Illustrations & a fold out ...
Wedgewood Life & Works 2 Vols

$550 USDWedgewood Life & Works 2 Vols

Books:Antique
The Life & Works of Josiah Wedgwood in Two Volumes. For the passionate Wedgwood collector this rare two volume set contains everything known about the creator of this world famous pottery. Published in 1865 London by Hurst & Blackett 13 Great Marlborough Street. The Life of Josiah Wedgwood from his private correspondence & family papers, with an introductory sketch of the art of pottery in England by Eliza Meteyard with numerous illustrations. These two volumes are very attractive. Beautiful ...
Signed Book: Golden Treasury Ellen Hamlin

$295 USDSigned Book: Golden Treasury Ellen Hamlin

Books:Antique
This summer I was lucky enough to acquire some personal library effects of the Honorable Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine. He was the 15th Vice President of the United States. In office March 4, 1861-March 4, 1865 Under President Abraham Lincoln. He was preceded by John C Breckinridge & Succeeded by Andrew Johnson. He was the 26th Governor of Maine January 8, 1857-February 25, 1857. Born August 27, 1809 in Paris, Maine Died July 4, 1891 at age 81 in Bangor, Maine Democrat & Republican Wife Ellen ...
Shepps Photographs Of The World 1891 1st ed

$245 USDShepps Photographs Of The World 1891 1st ed

Books:Antique
IN ONE VOLUME. sold by subscription only .....by JAMES W. SHEPP and DANIEL B. SHEPP.  LIC apartments in royal places--UNIVERSITIES--COLLEGES--VOLCANOES--lake and mountain scenery--lochs--fjords--river scenery--canyons--GEYSERS--BRIDGES--PARKS--FOUNTAINS--THEATRES--OBELISKS--TOWERS---MEMORIALS--TOMBS---CAVES--CEMETERIES--PYRAMIDS--RUINS OF CASTLES--RUINS OF TEMPLES--RUINS OF ANCIENT CITIES--TROPICAL SCENERY--TOWNS--VILLAGES---HUTS.............together with a large array of instantainous ...
Songs & Lyrics Treasury Maxfield Parrish 1911

$225 USDSongs & Lyrics Treasury Maxfield Parrish 1911

Books:Antique
A great book “A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics” by Francis Turner Palgrave with pictures in color reproduced from Paintings’ by Maxfield Parrish. New York Duffield & Company 1911.University Press Cambridge USA.This book has a dark blue cloth hard boards cover with a laid on color picture framed by a gilt border & gold stamping of the title.373 pages.The book is very presentable ,clean & nice throughout ,the only problem is that the spine is loose but all of the pages are intact. The ...
Science of Obstetrics Leather Bound Medical 1885

$795 USDScience of Obstetrics Leather Bound Medical 1885

Books:Antique
A great antique medical book, the title is Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Science and Practice of Obstetrics, by F.H. Getchell MD, Philadelphia Gebbie & Co 1885. This is a large folio in brown leather with Gold Gilt title stamping on the front cover, having a spine with five raised bands with gold gilt title stamping & decorations. All the leaf edges are marbleized. The book is in great condition as far as the pages go, they are all clean & tight. The leather exterior has some wear to the edges ...
Sketch Book Washington Irving 2 vol Fine Binding

$339 USDSketch Book Washington Irving 2 vol Fine Binding

Books:Antique
A wonderful 2 Vol set of beautiful & elegant books .The Sketch Book by Washington Irving G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York/London, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good. Condition: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue cloth hard Boards with elaborate gilt decoration on front cover and spine and title in gilt. Wear & rubbing to corners and spine ends. Very Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers & top edge gold gilt. On every page is a boarder / frame of painted floral vines .The 2 volumes have many ...
Whaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff Book

$245 USDWhaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff Book

Books:Antique
Here is a wonderful book entitled Whaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff - author of Man of War Life the Merchant Vessel with illustration by William H. Walker. Copyright 1895 – Dodd, Mead & Company. This is a small size book measuring 3 3/8”l x 4 1/2”w. Red cloth boards in a classical design and overall the condition is quite spectacular. The binding is tight and of course the pages have just a tiny bit of browning. The preface starts out like this “with this volume my story of life at sea is ...
Signed by Author To My Children,A Very Unusual Book

$165 USDSigned by Author To My Children,A Very Unusual Book

Books:Antique
Looking through this book I got the feeling that any woman with children who are not with them at this time would want them to have this book. This book is full of prose, life’s lessons, everything we want to give our children, every word that we have ever thought of, the gift of wisdom through the ages. This book written by Sanger Stewart & Privately Printed by S.R.Whitenack, Morristown N.J. Only Thirty Copies were printed. The book is undated but I suspect it was published between the 1930’s ...
Shipping History British Sports & Sportsman  LTD ED

$1,800 USDShipping History British Sports & Sportsman LTD ED

Books:Antique
One amazing massive Leather Bound volume on the historical Survey of the Rise of British Shipping by C Stansfeld Hicks. This is a limited edition of One thousand copies of which this copy is no.910.This is a folio size book in an exceptional fine binding of dark rich red leather with gold gilt line tooling &full title stamping on the spine with five raised bands .The inside covers are in a glossy decorative matching red & gold marbleized paper with a gold gilt tooled wide edge all the way around ...
Where to Hunt American Game Book Animals

$175 USDWhere to Hunt American Game Book Animals

Books:Antique
Where to Hunt American Game published by United States Cartridge Company Lowell, Mass – 1898. This is an incredibly interesting and informative book. The book is broken down by state – covering all 50 states. There are numerous black and white illustrations through out that are detailed and crisp! For each state it gives you a user friendly description of not only what game is present but the best areas to find them. The cover is green cloth over board with decorative gold embossing on the cover ...
Whittier Poetical 1891 with Autograph Letter

$445 USDWhittier Poetical 1891 with Autograph Letter

Books:Antique
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier 1891 Household Edition: Houghton Mifflin & Co Boston& New York, Illustrated. This Three quarter Calf with marbleized boards, Marbleized leafs & elaborate title stamping on the spine. Even more special then the book alone is that tucked inside there is a letter to a friend signed by Whittier. The condition is very good all except for the bottom right corner which is bumped & the leather is a bit scuffed, but book still presents very well. So you get ...
Skyward By Commander Richard E. Byrd 1928 1st edition Signed

$245 USDSkyward By Commander Richard E. Byrd 1928 1st edition Signed

Books:Antique
Skyward by Commander Richard E Byrd US Navy. Hard cover with original dust jacket & paste in slip with authors autograph “Cordially Yours BYRD in script. G.P.Putnams Sons New York -London the Knickerbocker press 1928 & 359 pages. This copy is from the first printing of Skyward & will be the only printing to contain the photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author. Commander Byrd hero of the North Pole & Transatlantic flights holds a unique position in the hearts of the American public. He is ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 167 Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List