Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books > Antique
Blue Dolphin Antiques
Blue Dolphin Antiques
The ultimate in Fine Antique Furniture Lighting Nautical Paintings Porcelain Glass
Member since November 2000 View Profile

Valentines Day Jewelry Free Shipping * We appreciate your E-Business! Member NE Better Business Bureau A + Rating

Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books : Antique Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
United States Patents-Leather Bound Book Official Gazette 1878

$995 USDUnited States Patents-Leather Bound Book Official Gazette 1878

Books:Antique
Official Gazette of the United States patent Office January to June 1878.In magnificent full calf leather .This book is part of the collection I acquired from the Estate of Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine. This massive Volume is totally amazing, I should think any patent attorney would just kill for this book .1172 pages plus aprox 300 page alphabetical index of the Patentees. Every single page just crammed with diagrams & specs of every single invention of that year, there are thousands of ...
Crystal Eagle Head Bookends

$750 USDCrystal Eagle Head Bookends

Books:Antique
Outstanding Crystal Bookends .Eagle form in the finest detail. The crystal is superior quality ,the detail is exceptional .You can see every facial detail & feather !The movement is very fluid .They are heavy & measure 7” high x 4 ¾” deep x 4” wide .The condition is perfect .These are so good I cant believe they have no makers mark on them , They sure look like Baccarat to me ! Striving For Excellence It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks, It is consistent attention to & honest respect ...
Contemporary American Sculptures Art Book

$85 USDContemporary American Sculptures Art Book

Books:Antique
Contemporary American Sculpture. The California Palace of the Legion of Honor Lincoln Park, San Francisco April to October MCMXXIX (1929). Copyright 1929. The Preface reads: With the thought that the art of sculpture could be advanced in this country by the united efforts of the sculptors and those interested in the art, the National Sculpture Society was organized in 1893. One of the means by which it was hoped that this advancement could be accomplished was by holding exhibitions of current ...
Vanishing Race

$1,250 USDVanishing Race

Books:Antique
The Vanishing Race, the Last Great Indian Council. The story is told & the pictures were made by Joseph Kossuth Dixon LLD”Ka-Ra-Kon-Tie -Flying Son - Mohawk. Leader of eleven historical Expeditions to the North American Indian to perpetuate the life story of these first Americans-----A Vanishing Race. A record in picture & story of the last great Indian council participated in by the eminent Indian chiefs from nearly every Indian reservation in the United States, together with the story of they ...
Centennial Books Senator Hannibal Hamlin 3 Vol Senate Copy 1876

$3,500 USDCentennial Books Senator Hannibal Hamlin 3 Vol Senate Copy 1876

Books:Antique
This summer I was lucky enough to acquire some personal library effects of the Honorable Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine. He was the 15th Vice President of the United States. In office March 4, 1861-March 4, 1865 Under President Abraham Lincoln. He was preceded by John C Breckinridge & Succeeded by Andrew Johnson. He was the 26th Governor of Maine January 8, 1857-February 25, 1857. Born August 27, 1809 in Paris Maine Died July 4, 1891 at age 81 in Bangor Maine Democrat & Republican Wife Ellen ...
7 Volume Set Modern Music & Musicians Books

$325 USD7 Volume Set Modern Music & Musicians Books

Books:Antique
Here is a wonderful complete set of Seven Volumes entitled - Modern Music and Musicians. This is a very nice set in extremely good condition. The books are green cloth hard board embossed with very fancy gold gilding on the spine – as you can see. The set was published by the University Society in 1918. Each book is approx. 400 pages and again there are seven volumes which complete the set. The condition is very good – there is a little bumping on the top corners of the books but that is to be ...
Vintage Journal With Painted Wooden Covers

$350 USDVintage Journal With Painted Wooden Covers

Books:Antique
Interesting! This old journal, It has a hand painted wooden front & back cover with the spine being old leather. It has aprox 40 blank pages bound in with leather stitching. The paper appears to be of a blotter or woven rag type paper & it is somewhat browning & yellowish. Looks like the paper is made just for writing with a quill pen. The book front cover is hand painted with the European style of simple designs with a central pasted on paper portrait of a European young lady. This is a very ...
1800's Stationary Blotter Book With Wedgwood Cameo

$1,750 USD1800's Stationary Blotter Book With Wedgwood Cameo

Books:Antique
You can only imagine how excited I was to find this treasure! It is a stationary blotter. Made of a solid piece of highly figured rosewood for the cover. The cover is elaborately embellished with a central Wedgwood cameo. The basic applied elements are ornate chased brass mounts. Oh gosh this is just magnificent. The back is a heavy Papier Mache type material & is tooled on all four corners with a fleur di Lis. Open the “book” and the interior is four pages of watered silk moiré. Naturally the ...
Photo Album Washington Monuments,Views,Historical

$189 USDPhoto Album Washington Monuments,Views,Historical

Books:Antique
Exceptional look at our Washington DC .The Washington Album ,this book in post card style chock full of pull out folds of sepia tone views of historical Washington , with its monuments, buildings inside & out. The original Capital Building, the statue of freedom, the statue of war, the statue of agriculture,Brumidi’s Allegorical picture, panorama views, street scenes & so much more , this is one great book of Washington History in pictures. The brown buckram cover is beautifully embossed in a ...
Picturesque America Leather Bound 2 Massive Albums

$695 USDPicturesque America Leather Bound 2 Massive Albums

Books:Antique
Impressive & massive two volume set of the famous “Picturesque America” Each Volume a treasure trove of long ago America.Unbelievably each one of these volumes weighs 11 pounds! These are beautiful in three quarter calf leather in Crimson Red with rich green cloth hard board & rich gold title stamping on the front: The spine has five raised bands with with decorative stamping & title. All three leaf edges are marbleized. The condition is very good with nice clean pages (except for very few)spine ...
Portrait Gallery Men Women Europe & America 2 Volumes

$695 USDPortrait Gallery Men Women Europe & America 2 Volumes

Books:Antique
Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men & Women of Europe & America:2 Vol Set. By Evert A.Duyckinck 1873.Illustrated with highly finished Steel Engravings from original portraits by the most celebrated artists. New York :Johnson, Wilson & Co. History Statesmanship, Navel & Military Life, Philosophy ,The Drama,Science,Literature & Art. With Biographies .46 Engravings /640 Pages. Vol II 73 engravings /638 pages . These two magnificent volumes just so chock full of pictures & history is a must have for the ...
Portrait Gallery Of Eminent Men&Women Of Europe & America 1872

$265 USDPortrait Gallery Of Eminent Men&Women Of Europe & America 1872

Books:Antique
Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men & Women of Europe & America. This is one big & glorious book. Beautiful full leather with gold title stamping & embossed design cover in full brown leather on front & back.640 pages & it weighs at least 5 pounds! Gold gilt on all three leaf edges. A great source of biography about these historical people. History, Statesmanship, Naval & Military Life, Philosophy, The Drama, Science, Literature & Art. By Evert A Duyckinck. Illustrated with highly finished Steel ...
Don Quixote 1792  Fine Binding 4 Vol Set

$695 USDDon Quixote 1792 Fine Binding 4 Vol Set

Books:Antique
For the sophisticated Library ,this beautiful 4 volume Beautifully bound set of, The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote. Translated from the Spanish. To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life, by T. Smollett Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes. The 6th Edition in 4 volumes. and C. Rivington, London, 1792.Small 7in x 4.75in.330 pages aprox in each vol.A good amount of exciting copper plate engravings throughout with a With royal exlibris bookplate of Sir Samuel Hoare ...
Dore Gallery Leather Fine binding Engravings

$995 USDDore Gallery Leather Fine binding Engravings

Books:Antique
A large & glorious Leather Bound Book. Cassells Dore Gallery containing two hundred and fifty beautiful engravings, selected from The Dore Bible, Milton, Dantes Inferno, antes Purgatorio and Paradiso,Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quuixote, BaronMunchausen, Croquet Taine & etc. With memoir of Dore, critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. Cassell & Company Limited London, Paris & New York. As I said this really is a masterpiece. The book is large & glorious. Black Leather ...
Wedgewood Life & Works 2 Vols

$550 USDWedgewood Life & Works 2 Vols

Books:Antique
The Life & Works of Josiah Wedgwood in Two Volumes. For the passionate Wedgwood collector this rare two volume set contains everything known about the creator of this world famous pottery. Published in 1865 London by Hurst & Blackett 13 Great Marlborough Street. The Life of Josiah Wedgwood from his private correspondence & family papers, with an introductory sketch of the art of pottery in England by Eliza Meteyard with numerous illustrations. These two volumes are very attractive. Beautiful ...
Whaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff Book

$245 USDWhaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff Book

Books:Antique
Here is a wonderful book entitled Whaling & Fishing by Chas Nordhoff - author of Man of War Life the Merchant Vessel with illustration by William H. Walker. Copyright 1895 – Dodd, Mead & Company. This is a small size book measuring 3 3/8”l x 4 1/2”w. Red cloth boards in a classical design and overall the condition is quite spectacular. The binding is tight and of course the pages have just a tiny bit of browning. The preface starts out like this “with this volume my story of life at sea is ...
Where to Hunt American Game Book Animals

$175 USDWhere to Hunt American Game Book Animals

Books:Antique
Where to Hunt American Game published by United States Cartridge Company Lowell, Mass – 1898. This is an incredibly interesting and informative book. The book is broken down by state – covering all 50 states. There are numerous black and white illustrations through out that are detailed and crisp! For each state it gives you a user friendly description of not only what game is present but the best areas to find them. The cover is green cloth over board with decorative gold embossing on the cover ...
2 Volume Set Abraham Lincoln Books

$195 USD2 Volume Set Abraham Lincoln Books

Books:Antique
Here is a wonderful 2 volume set of books entitled Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858 by Albert J. Beveridge. Copyright 1928 by Catherine Beveridge - Sixth impression December 1928. It is a wonderful set having blue cloth boards with gold gilt embossing on the front and spine. They are actually in very good condition – they were very well taken care of. Both volumes are chalked full of information. I will list just some of the topics and illustrations covered in Volume one. There are quite a few ...
Whittier Poetical 1891 with Autograph Letter

$445 USDWhittier Poetical 1891 with Autograph Letter

Books:Antique
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier 1891 Household Edition: Houghton Mifflin & Co Boston& New York, Illustrated. This Three quarter Calf with marbleized boards, Marbleized leafs & elaborate title stamping on the spine. Even more special then the book alone is that tucked inside there is a letter to a friend signed by Whittier. The condition is very good all except for the bottom right corner which is bumped & the leather is a bit scuffed, but book still presents very well. So you get ...
Wars Of The Hoguenots Signed by Roswell D.Hitchcock

$150 USDWars Of The Hoguenots Signed by Roswell D.Hitchcock

Books:Antique
The Wars of the Huguenots by William Hanna D.D.author of the life of Christ. New York Robert Carter & Brothers 520 Broadway in the year 1872. This volume consists of lectures which were delivered to the members of the Edinburgh Philosophical Institution. The writer was thus precluded from dwelling upon the more purely religious aspects of the history of Protestantism in France. This book is from the Bangor Maine Theological Seminary & part of the collection of the Hamilton Hamlin Estate .This ...
2 Volumes History of England by Guizot Books

$135 USD2 Volumes History of England by Guizot Books

Books:Antique
Volume III and IV History of England by Francois Pierre Guillaume Guizot, LL.D. The author was a member of the French Academy, The Royal Society (London), The Society of Antiquaries (London); Ambassador at the Court of St. James; Prime Minister of France under Louis Philippe, etc. These books were translated by M.M. Ripley. They are fully illustrated with wood and steel plates from drawings by the most celebrated artists, among whom are A. De Neuville, Sir John Gilbert, P. Leyendecker, G. Staal, ...
Washington The City & Seat of Goverment 1908 Fine Binding

$255 USDWashington The City & Seat of Goverment 1908 Fine Binding

Books:Antique
Very good condition beautiful fine binding. Awesome book on our nation’s capital; Washington, D.C. Book was a tourist treasure and covers everything from the planning of the city to the social life of the citizens. Full of tissue covered etched plates. By C.H.Forbes-Lindsay.Philadelphia The John Winston Co.1908.441 pages .The condition is good except for one small water stain on the front cover ,the corners are slightly bumped just from use. This book surely is beautiful & I should think that ...
Kasidah Burton LTD Signed Edition

$1,250 USDKasidah Burton LTD Signed Edition

Books:Antique
The Kasidah of Abdu El~Yezdi A stunning book in Contemporary half morocco, decorated spine in compartments with gilt star motifs. Number 65 of 250 copies signed by Illustrator Willy Pogany and Dhan Gopal Murkerji. The pages are clean & bright, the free end page with the signatures is separated from the spine. The exterior of the book has only the slightest amount of scuffing.. A beautiful book inside and out, this is a must have for the serious book collection, again signed & numbered measuring ...
2 Volumes Lee Papers New York Historical Society Books

$145 USD2 Volumes Lee Papers New York Historical Society Books

Books:Antique
New York Historical Society Volumes III & IV. Volume III is from 1778-1782 the Lee Papers for the year 1873 and Volume IV is for 1782-1811 the Lee Papers for the year 1874. These volumes contain the proceedings of a General Court Martial, held at Brunswick, in the State of New Jersey, by order of his Excellency general Washington, Commander in Chief of the Army of the United States of America, for the trial of Major General Lee. July 4th, 1778. Printed by John Dunlap in Market- Street ...
Ku Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905

$350 USDKu Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905

Books:Antique
Ku Klux Klan Its Origin, Growth and Disbandment by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson with Introduction and Notes by Walter L. Fleming, PH. D. Professor of History in West Virginia University; Author of “Civil War and Reconstruction in Alabama.” New York and Washington The Neale blushing Company 1905.Book condition is good just some soiling to spine.Green cloth with gold gilt.Tight spine,corners lightly bumped. Copyright, 1884, by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson Copyright, 1905, by Walter L. Fleming ...
Kings Treasure House:Egypt 1886:1st edition

$135 USDKings Treasure House:Egypt 1886:1st edition

Books:Antique
The King’s Treasure House, a romance of Ancient Egypt by Wilhelm Walloth Motto: And the Egyptians made the children of Israel to serve with rigour. Exodus. 1st chapter, 13th verse, From the German by Mary J. Safford New York William S. Gottsberger, Publisher I I Murray Street 1886 Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1886 By William S. Gottsberger, in the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, Press of William S. Gottesberger, New York The King’s Treasure House, a ...
English &Scottish History 2 Vol Fine Binding

$975 USDEnglish &Scottish History 2 Vol Fine Binding

Books:Antique
Of masterpiece quality, this two volume set of fine binding books.” Pictures and Royal Portraits illustrative of English and Scottish History, From the Introduction of Christianity to the Present Time” Engraved from important works by distinguished modern painters and from authentic state portraits, with descriptive historical sketches by Thomas Archer, author of Appendix to De Boneshaker’s History of France etc. London Blackie & Son; Old Bailey; Glasgow and Edinburgh 1883 The condition is great ...
Early 1839 Full Calf Leather Holy Bible Presentation/Folio

$350 USDEarly 1839 Full Calf Leather Holy Bible Presentation/Folio

Books:Antique
The Holy Bible - Containing The Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised with marginal readings, references and chronological dates. New York - Published by Thomas Mason & George Lane, for the Methodist Episcopal Church at the conference office 200 Mulberry Street – James Colcord, Printer. 1839. This is a fabulous 19th century full calf leather folio presentation bible. It measures 11 5/8” x 9 ¾” x 3”. There ...
3 Volumes Maine A History Book

$325 USD3 Volumes Maine A History Book

Books:Antique
Three volumes of Maine - A History – Resources, Attractions and its People. Edited by Harrie B. Cob. Published by the Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc. New York 1928. This set contains Volume I, II and IV. The wealth of information in these three volumes is breathtaking! The table of contents is listed in Volume I which extends and ends in volume II. There are fourteen chapters covering everything from - What is Maine and the Separation from Massachusetts to Agriculture and Religious ...
Rome Book Fine Binding 1897

$165 USDRome Book Fine Binding 1897

Books:Antique
Spectacular book titled “ROME” by Francis Wythe international press The John C Winston Co Philadelphia. Copyright 1897by Henry T Coates & Co. This book is absolutely stunning, a work of art. Brown hard board cover with the most lavish amount of gold gilding, stamping on the front & spine. The top edge is gold gilt. This book has its original dust jacket that is the same material cloth has the cover & that even is protected with a Mylar cover..510 pages with a glorious fold out map at the very ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 160 Page 1 of 6        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List