Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books
Blue Dolphin Antiques
Blue Dolphin Antiques
The ultimate in Fine Antique Furniture Lighting Nautical Paintings Porcelain Glass
Member since November 2000 View Profile

Prepare For Christmas Now,Put Your Items on Lay A Way Now !

Blue Dolphin Antiques > Books Page 1 of 8        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:
Mediterranean 1902 Book

$165 USDMediterranean 1902 Book

Books:Antique
It’s a great book “The Mediterranean” Its storied cities & venerable ruins by T.G. Bonney, E.A.R.Ball,H.D.Traill, Grant Allen, Arthur Griffiths & Robert Brown. Illustrated with photogravures, New York James Pott & Company 1902.367 pages with a blue cloth hardboard cover with elaborate gold stamped classical design. Tope edge is gold gilt. This book is in very good condition & will delight any one with an interest in the Mediterranean during the 19th century. The contents include The Pillars of ...
Leather Bound Book Lucille Autographed

$325 USDLeather Bound Book Lucille Autographed

Books:Antique
This summer I was lucky enough to acquire some personal library effects of the Honorable Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine .He was the 15th Vice President of the United States. In office March 4, 1861-March 4, 1865 Under President Abraham Lincoln .he was preceded by John C Breckinridge & Succeeded by Andrew Johnson. He was the 26th Governor of Maine January 8, 1857-Februray 25, 1857. Born August 27, 1809 in Paris Maine Died July 4, 1891 at age 81 in Bangor Maine Democrat & Republican Wife Ellen ...
Life of Jesus Leatherbound Elegant 1880

$245 USDLife of Jesus Leatherbound Elegant 1880

Books:Antique
A great book Leather Bound 1880 ,The Life of Jesus of Nazareth for Young People by Joseph P Thompson D.D. Late Pastor of the Broadway Tabernacle Church, New York & author of “Home Worship” “Church & State” etc.This book is Illustrated with about sixty full page Engravings on steel & wood ,by the most eminent artists of France including Dore`,Lafton & others, with maps printed in colors. To which is added an Appendix giving the lives of the Apostles. Norwich Conn.Henry Bill Publisher 1880.This ...
Miltons Paradise Lost 1885

$265 USDMiltons Paradise Lost 1885

Books
Book Description: Pollard & Moss, New York, 1885. Gustave Dore (illustrator). Folio. VG. Published by Pollard & Moss; NY; 1885. Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton, by Robert Vaughan, D. D. This is a big Beautiful Book with bright gold gilt stamping on brick color cloth boards pictorial cover of angel Gabrial with a sword. Bright gilt design on spine. All edges are bright gold gilt. A great book just full of full page engravings. The first few pages have a few tears & stains. The spine is a ...
Leather Books History of Boston 2vol 1881

$695 USDLeather Books History of Boston 2vol 1881

Books:Antique
The Memorial History of Boston, including Suffolk County Massachusetts 1630-1880 Copyright James R Osgood & Co.1881 Vol IV & Vol II (the complete set consists of 4 vols) These 2 volumes are in Full Leather with bright gold stamping, the condition is so like brand new, Gilt on all 3 end leafs. The 2 volumes have numerous engravings .Large books 711 pages each .They are very heavy .And again is pristine condition , should make a beautiful gift for any Bostonian !
Masonic Token 1868 Rare Book

$250 USDMasonic Token 1868 Rare Book

Books:Antique
The Masonic Token. A Gift Book Edited by William T. Anderson, 32° Past Master, Past Grand Steward, Etc. Illustrated. New York: Masonic Publishing & Furnishing CO., Barker, Du Laurans & Durham, 792 Broadway. 1878. Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1868, by the Masonic Publishing and Manufacturing Co., In the Clerk’s Office of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of New York. Preface. It has been said that there is nothing new under the sun, and a ...
Love Songs of Childhood by Eugene Field 1894

$65 USDLove Songs of Childhood by Eugene Field 1894

Books
Love Songs of Childhood by Eugene Field. This small elegant blue cloth board book with white tooling is in very good condition with a good bit of wear to the corners of the cover and to the top and bottom edges of the binding cover but otherwise the binding is tight and clean and it has been well taken care of. Copyright 1894.by Eugene Fields and – Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York 1901- the book is dedicated to Field’s Aunt Belle for the songs she used to sing. It measures 6 ½”l x 4 ½”w and is ...
Medical Book 1653 Nich Culpeper

$2,500 USDMedical Book 1653 Nich Culpeper

Books:Antique
Medical Book by Nich Culpeper dated 1653. An Astrologo-Physical -Discourse of the Human Vertues in the Body of Man. Both in Principal & Administrating. Nicholas Culpeper was a famous Natural Herbalist in the 17th Century. He was an interesting fellow & to follow is a bit of information about him & so much more can be found if you just Google the name. This book is full calf leather, the pages are browning of course with approx 300 pages plus indexes. There is writing on pages here & there in ...
Leather Bound Book Nautical Wreck of the Enigma

$129 USDLeather Bound Book Nautical Wreck of the Enigma

Books
This is one very incredible book.” A Thrilling Account of the Loss At Sea of the Schooner Enigma October 1865”By Rev.L.J.Fletcher Copyright 1895 by E H Morse. The cover is embossed leather with gold title stamping on the cover, all 4 leafs are gold gilt & it is bound with a hand tied silk cord .the pages are not numbered & the paper is a heavy gloss - it would appear that this most likely is a Ltd. Edition Self Published Book .The condition is excellent all except for the very first blank page ...
Life and Times Of Hannibal Hamlin:1st editon Signed

$1,500 USDLife and Times Of Hannibal Hamlin:1st editon Signed

Books:Antique
This summer I was lucky enough to acquire some personal library effects of the Honorable Hannibal Hamlin of Bangor Maine .He was the 15th Vice President of the United States. In office March 4, 1861-March 4, 1865 Under President Abraham Lincoln .he was preceded by John C Breckinridge & Succeeded by Andrew Johnson. He was the 26th Governor of Maine January 8, 1857-Februray 25, 1857. Born August 27, 1809 in Paris Maine Died July 4, 1891 at age 81 in Bangor Maine Democrat & Republican Wife Ellen ...
Mysteries of Trade 1825 Leather Bound

$550 USDMysteries of Trade 1825 Leather Bound

Books:Antique
The Mysteries of Trade, or the Great Source of Wealth: containing Receipts and Patents in Chemistry and Manufacturing; with Practical Observations on the Useful Arts. Original and Compiled. By David Beman. Boston: Printed for the Author, By WM. Bellamy. 1825 Preface. Aware that no work is more liable to general criticism, than one which affects to treat of the modus operandi, adopted in the several Arts and Manufactures dependant on Chemical Science; the Author, at the commencement, perceived ...
Napoleon 1926 Great Book

$120 USDNapoleon 1926 Great Book

Books:Antique
Napoleon by Emil Ludwig. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Garden City Publishing Company Garden City, New York. Copyright 1926. The Table of Contents: Chronological Table, The Island, The Torrent, The River, The Sea, The Rock, Envoy, Author’s Acknowledgements and Index. There are numerous black and white illustrations through out the book. The book is in very good condition with black cloth over boards for the cover with gold embossing on the spine and on the cover. The gold embossing on the ...
Making Of An American Biography 1st edition

$95 USDMaking Of An American Biography 1st edition

Books:Antique
The making of an American by Jacob A. Riis, author of “How the other half Lives” “A Ten Years War” Out of Mulberry Street”Etc. With numerous illustrations Publishes by The Macmillan Co, London: Macmillan & Co, LTD.1901-1st Edition. It’s a nice book in good condition , looking very elegant & official in Real American Style, blue hard boards with gold embossing on the cover & spine. 443 pages. 8 ½” x 6 1/7” x 1 ½” BLUE DOLPHIN FINE ANTIQUES
Mark Twain 1881 Book  Prince and the Pauper

$1,350 USDMark Twain 1881 Book Prince and the Pauper

Books:Antique
The Prince and the Pauper - A Tale for Young People of All Ages by Mark Twain. Twain's timeless tale of two little boys who switch places to see how the other half lives. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882 (actually issued 1881). Octavo, original green cloth over board with black and gold gilt pictorials and lettering. First American edition and printing. 192 illustrations. This book was thought by Twain’s family and many of his friends to be his best work. The Prince and the Pauper represented a ...
Leather Bound Book Undine & Sintram by De la Motte Fonque

$125 USDLeather Bound Book Undine & Sintram by De la Motte Fonque

Books:Antique
Undine & Sintram by De la Motte Fonque. Choice Literature – Philadelphia The Rogers Co. This is an incredibly interesting love story! The cover of the book is leather and marbleized board with gold embossing on the spine. The book is in very good condition and the cover is sturdy and strong with tight clean bindings. I can’t find a copyright but written in ink in very fancy script on the inside cover it reads Gilmore January 14, 1895. The book is small and elegant measuring 6”l x 4 ¼”w and ¾” ...
New Masonic Trestle board 1856

$195 USDNew Masonic Trestle board 1856

Books:Antique
The New Masonic Trestle-Board, adapted to the Work and Lectures as practised in the Lodgers, Chapters, Councils, and Encampments of Knights Templars, in the United States of America. By Charles W. Moore, Editor of the Freemasons’ Monthly Magazine. Stereotype Edition Boston: Published by Charles W. More. At the Office of the Freemasons’ Magazine, 21 School Street Tuttle & Dennett, Printers 1856 Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1850, by Charles W. More, In the Clerk’s Office of ...
Memorial Address for Thomas A. Hendricks Book

$125 USDMemorial Address for Thomas A. Hendricks Book

Books:Antique
Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas A. Hendricks Vice-President of the United States – January 26 and February 2, 1886. Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1886. Memorial Addresses delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, Forty-Ninth Congress, First Session. Published by the Order of Congress. "Joint Resolution to print thirty-one thousand copies of the eulogies on Thomas A. Hendricks, late Vice-President of the United States. Resolved by the Senate and ...
North American Indians 2 Vol Catlin

$2,750 USDNorth American Indians 2 Vol Catlin

Books:Antique
Rare & exciting masterpiece in the book world! A two volume set by world renowned George Catlin .Printed in 1913 Philadelphia, Leary, Stuart and Company. The North American Indians, being letters & notes on their manners, customs& conditions. Written during eight years travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America 1832-1839.This incredible set has 320 color illustrations carefully engraved from the author’s original paintings. In red hard boards with gold gilt stamping, the first ...
Napoleon and Bulcher Book Gold Embossing

$120 USDNapoleon and Bulcher Book Gold Embossing

Books:Antique
Napoleon and Blucher by L Muhlbach. Napoleon in Germany - An Historical Novel. Translated by F. Jordon. Published by New York D. Appleton And Company 1898. Copyright 1867, 1893. This is a very interesting and historically factual book: it covers Napoleon at Dresden, The last Days of 1812, Chancellor Von Hardenberg, The Volunteers, War and an Armistice, Deliverance of Germany, Hannibal Ante Portas and the Fall of Paris. The book is in very good condition with a little bit of wear to the top and ...
North American Indians Catlins 2 Vol 1857

$2,895 USDNorth American Indians Catlins 2 Vol 1857

Books:Antique
Presenting right here a 2 volume masterpiece by the world renowned authority on the American Indian Culture. Catlin’s North American Indians ,Letters & Notes on the Manners & Customs & Conditions of the North American Indians: Written during Eight Years Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America.1857 Edition ,Illustrated with 150 Woodcuts & Engravings. These 2 large Volumes in dark brown cloth hard boards with gilt pictorial stamping on the front cover & spine,402-403 pages ...
Napoleon Book Large Folio Fine Art Binding

$1,295 USDNapoleon Book Large Folio Fine Art Binding

Books:Antique
Napoleon by G Montorgueil chromotypograph plates by Aquarelles de JOB (Jean Onfroy de Breville). Paris Ancienne Librairie Furne Boivin & Cie, Editeurs 5 Rue Palatine. Copyright 1921. Quarto 4to book measuring 12” x 14 5/8” x 5/8”. This fabulous book is unpaginated with numerous full-page fine color chromatographic plates by JOB. The cover of this book alone is to-die-for! It is very ornate and intricately decorated. The cover is embossed cloth over board with numerous embossed colors including ...
Napolen & The End of The French Revolution

$275 USDNapolen & The End of The French Revolution

Books:Antique
Napoleon and the End of the French Revolution, by Charles F Warwick author of Mirabeau and the French Revolution: Danton and the French Revolution Robespierre and the French Revolution. Published by George W Jacobs & Company Philadelphia. There were only 150 copies of this edition published & this is copy No.84. Copyright 1910. This beautiful large volume has a hard board cover in a magnificent pale Napoleon Blue color with matching dust jacket, 480 pages with deckle edge, numerous full page ...
N.C. Wyeth Art Book Illustrations Paintings

$99 USDN.C. Wyeth Art Book Illustrations Paintings

Books
N.C. Wyeth by Kate F. Jennings. Copyright, 1992 by Brompton Books Corp. Published by Crescent Books. The contents include introduction, Western action and sporting life, book and magazine illustrations, commercial illustrations, calendars, and murals, landscapes and still lifes, and list of color plates. There are many detailed colored illustrations of Wyeth’s works and some of Wyeth himself. There are 112 pages and the measurements of this book are 14 ½” x 10 ½” x 5/8”. The folio is in very ...
Oxford Book French Verse Leather Bound

$125 USDOxford Book French Verse Leather Bound

Books:Antique
A small & rich book of French Poetry Chosen by St.John Lucas. Bound in rich brown Moroccan Leather with five raised bands on the spine having gold title stamping & the date 1920.420 pages in very good condition, clean & bright with tight binding. All edges in gold gilt, totally elegant book in fine binding. The introduction is written in English & the poetry is in French 6 ½” X 4 ½”. Striving For Excellence It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks, It is consistent attention to & honest ...
President Wilson 1st Edition Book, 2 vol.

$135 USDPresident Wilson 1st Edition Book, 2 vol.

Books:History
Doubleday Page, New York, 1926. 1st Edition. Eight Years with Wilson’s Cabinet 1913-1920, by David F Houston. Impressively illustrated with a tissue-protected portrait on the front. These two volumes are in such good condition. 8 vo. (9 ¼” x 6 ¼”) Publisher’s fine-ribbed, gilt-blocked cloth, near fine. Tight, bright, clean and strong. This is a super nice set for the historian’s library. The author writes about his first hand experiences in Wilson’s Cabinet meetings. The 2 volume set is quite ...
Photo Album Washington Monuments,Views,Historical

$189 USDPhoto Album Washington Monuments,Views,Historical

Books:Antique:Book:Books:Washington:Capital:Photograph:Monuments
Exceptional look at our Washington DC .The Washington Album ,this book in post card style chock full of pull out folds of sepia tone views of historical Washington , with its monuments, buildings inside & out. The original Capital Building, the statue of freedom, the statue of war, the statue of agriculture,Brumidi’s Allegorical picture, panorama views, street scenes & so much more , this is one great book of Washington History in pictures. The brown buckram cover is beautifully embossed in a ...
Picturesque America Leather Bound 2 Massive Albums

$695 USDPicturesque America Leather Bound 2 Massive Albums

Books:Antique
Impressive & massive two volume set of the famous “Picturesque America” Each Volume a treasure trove of long ago America.Unbelievably each one of these volumes weighs 11 pounds! These are beautiful in three quarter calf leather in Crimson Red with rich green cloth hard board & rich gold title stamping on the front: The spine has five raised bands with with decorative stamping & title. All three leaf edges are marbleized. The condition is very good with nice clean pages (except for very few)spine ...
Portrait Gallery Men Women Europe & America 2 Volumes

$695 USDPortrait Gallery Men Women Europe & America 2 Volumes

Books:Antique
Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men & Women of Europe & America:2 Vol Set. By Evert A.Duyckinck 1873.Illustrated with highly finished Steel Engravings from original portraits by the most celebrated artists. New York :Johnson, Wilson & Co. History Statesmanship, Navel & Military Life, Philosophy ,The Drama,Science,Literature & Art. With Biographies .46 Engravings /640 Pages. Vol II 73 engravings /638 pages . These two magnificent volumes just so chock full of pictures & history is a must have for the ...
Rome Book Fine Binding 1897

$165 USDRome Book Fine Binding 1897

Books:Antique
Spectacular book titled “ROME” by Francis Wythe international press The John C Winston Co Philadelphia. Copyright 1897by Henry T Coates & Co. This book is absolutely stunning, a work of art. Brown hard board cover with the most lavish amount of gold gilding, stamping on the front & spine. The top edge is gold gilt. This book has its original dust jacket that is the same material cloth has the cover & that even is protected with a Mylar cover..510 pages with a glorious fold out map at the very ...
Portraits on Porcelain Book Chats On Old Miniatures 1908

$245 USDPortraits on Porcelain Book Chats On Old Miniatures 1908

Books:Art
A great out of print reference book for the miniature portrait collector. Chats on Old Miniatures by J.J.Foster,FSA author of British Miniature Painters & their works, The Stuarts in 16th ,17th & 18th Century art French art from Watteau to Prudhon,Concerning the True Portraiture of Mary Queen of Scotts,etc:etc.With 117 Illustrations, published by T.Fisher Unwin LTD,London Adelphi Terrace.374 pages in Blue Cloth hard boards with a paste down portrait oval 1908.This book measures 8” x 5 ¾” x1 ¼” ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 224 Page 1 of 8        Go to page:
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 | 200 Only show:

Add to Wish List