Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Antiques On Ascot > Pottery > Antique
Antiques On Ascot
Antiques On Ascot
Antiques, Collectibles, and Vintage Finds
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since March 2005 View Profile

Always Open, Great Customer Service, Fast Shipping! Offers & Layaways Welcome!

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
c.1880 Villeroy & Boch Figural Ewer with Climbing Putto, Silver Trim

$375 USDc.1880 Villeroy & Boch Figural Ewer with Climbing Putto, Silver Trim

Pottery:Antique
A beautifully executed hard paste figural ewer vase made by Villeroy & Boch circa 1880. The matte finish putty color is embellished with applied Baroque scrolls and parian roses and leaves. Climbing the ewer is a putto figure, his body loosely draped with a silver clad scarf and his hands holding firm to the silver scrolls on wither side. The fabulous split-top S-shaped handle also has applied leaves, and both the neck and 4-lobed base have acanthus leaf decoration. Silver trim is applied in all ...
Furnivals *Shanghae* Flow Blue Soup Tureen

$115 USDFurnivals *Shanghae* Flow Blue Soup Tureen

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
This gorgeous Staffordshire transferware flow blue tureen was made by Furnivals, Cobridge, England in the "Shanghae" pattern. A flow blue scroll border encapsulates traditional Oriental florals of chrysanthemums and prunus blossoms, and the tab handles and lid finial are accented with gilt trimmed embossed leaves. This beautiful piece is fully hallmarked on the bottom as shown (white spots are light reflection) and has no chips or cracks. There is some gold loss on the lid finial and leaves. And ...
Antique Bohemian Love Birds 13 Piece Ice Cream Set

$625 USD Offers ConsideredAntique Bohemian Love Birds 13 Piece Ice Cream Set

Pottery:Antique
Truly a magnificent antique ice cream set! Our photos just don't do it justice! This is a 13 piece set: one very large center/serving bowl and 12 matching individual bowls (one bowl was too shy to be photographed, but there are 12, all in wonderful condition). The form is that of overlapping shells, all gilt edged and decorated with a pair of love birds and beautiful iris and long blue and green leaves. The set is in very good condition, with some expected loss to the gilding and color at some ...
Huge Buffalo China Victorian Pitcher with Roses

$65 USDHuge Buffalo China Victorian Pitcher with Roses

Pottery:Antique
"Pretty as a picture" just doesn't do justice to this beautiful Victorian era pitcher--it's really "PrettiER than its picture'! Made by the Buffalo China company c.1901, probably as part of a toilet set, it's in wonderful condition. It has a beautiful feather and scroll handle, embossed curlicues on the scalloped rim that are embellished with "pure gold" (as described by Buffalo China in its early advertising), and has decals of yellow and pink roses all around, even on the inside of the spout. ...
Antique Cake Pan or Jelly Mold, Handmade American Stoneware

$85 USDAntique Cake Pan or Jelly Mold, Handmade American Stoneware

Pottery:Antique
Early American stoneware cake or jelly mould. This is a large piece measuring 5 3/8" high and having a top diameter of 11", and the style is reminiscent of turk's head or turban pans. Gorgeous copper brown glaze on the interior and exterior. Unusual center "tube" is wide and has a rounded top with a steam hole in the center. The unglazed rim and base have blackened somewhat over the years from use, giving the pan a fantastic patina. It is in very good condition with some crazing and very old ...
19th Century Majolica Reindeer Pitcher

$150 USD19th Century Majolica Reindeer Pitcher

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
A very nice late 1800's Victorian era majolica pitcher done in relief with a cobalt blue bark ground, green grass at the base, and a branch handle. There is a buck reindeer on one side, and a doe and young buck on the other. The pitcher stands 6 1/4" tall and is in very good condition--no chips or cracks. There is crazing and the interior has age browning; there is a glaze pop on the handle and one under the spout tip, both done "in the making". The bottom is marked as pictured with the number 6 ...
19th C Continental Majolica Jardiniere

$115 USD19th C Continental Majolica Jardiniere

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
Fabulous late 1800's antique majolica jardiniere in great colors--green and cobalt with pink rosettes. This is a large piece measuring 8" in diameter at its widest, 6 5/8 high. Beautifully made rolled rim with nice details in the leaf and flowers motif that encircles the upper portion, well detailed panels on the lower portion with blended glazes of cobalt, green, and a touch of pink and tan. The base is glazed and has 3 grazes that expose the clay beneath; the grazes do not show when the pot is ...
19th Century Johann Maresch Majolica Sunflower Vase

$285 USD19th Century Johann Maresch Majolica Sunflower Vase

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
The Johann Maresch pottery began in 1841 in Aussig, Bohemia. They initially produced terra cotta wares and in the second half of the 19th century were known for their fine tobacco jars and smoke sets. During this period, they were also known to produce limited quantities of high quality majolica. This lovely and rare Maresch vase is of excellent proportion, standing 10 3/4" tall. It has a crimped rim, elegant neck, and gently tapering center with deep flutes. The base is decorated with molded ...
Pair Early 1900's Staffordshire Vases with Roses

$145 USDPair Early 1900's Staffordshire Vases with Roses

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
A lovely pair of Staffordshire vases! Standing 7 1/2" tall and approximately 4" in diameter at their widest, this pair features beautifully shaded pink roses on a shaded green background. Both vases were made by the George Gibson & Sons, yet each has a different mark. One is marked MONA GIBSONS ENGLAND while the other is marked Dixonian Rose with G & S and a B beneath in a triangle along with a British registry number that is illegible. A beautiful pair to grace table, mantle, or sideboard. With ...
1800's Antique Jackfield Syrup Pitcher, Gold Enamel Leaf Decoration

$135 USD1800's Antique Jackfield Syrup Pitcher, Gold Enamel Leaf Decoration

Pottery:Antique
Another of our wonderful large Jackfield syrup pitchers or jugs with gold leaves decoration. This pitcher dates to the early 1800's and is in wonderful condition with no chips, cracks, and only a whisper of wear to the decoration and a small wrinkle in the edge of the lid as shown. 7 3/8" tall. Jackfield pitchers are known for their glossy black glaze over red clay and were mostly made in the Jackfield area near Shropshire, England, though excavations have shown that they were also made in ...
1800's Staffordshire 8" Milk/Syrup Pitcher, Pink Luster, Rope Handle

$125 USD1800's Staffordshire 8" Milk/Syrup Pitcher, Pink Luster, Rope Handle

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
A mid-1800's syrup or milk pitcher with metal lid having a wide band of deep pink decorated with cream and white leaves accented with pink copper luster trim. The cream twisted rope handle is accented with copper luster, and the base has copper luster trim as well. The white body may be ironstone, though the pitcher is not overly heavy, weighing almost 1 3/4 lbs. The tin or pewter hinged lid on this pitcher is very nice as the leaf design is raised, and it has a white button thumb rest to raise ...
Antique Majolica Covered Sugar Bowl

$100 USDAntique Majolica Covered Sugar Bowl

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
Dating to the last quarter of the 19th century, this large turquoise blue majolica sugar bowl has twig handles, pink flowers and rope detail on a basketweave ground. Many people confuse these with biscuit jars, but late 19th century sugar bowls were large and meant to hold 1 pound of sugar. This one stands just over 5" tall and measures almost 5" in diameter at its widest point. There is a 3/8" chip on the edge of the lid as pictured, a glaze flake off the handle edge and on one of the leaves, ...
c. 1820 Turner Style English Sprigged Jug, Classical Scenes

$145 USDc. 1820 Turner Style English Sprigged Jug, Classical Scenes

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
Beautiful antique sprigged jug or pitcher from England, early 1800's. These sprigged jugs or pitchers are named after John Turner, who began producing these earthenware bas relief jugs in the early 1800's. This example stands 4 7/8" tall and has the typical relief molded spout and handle with a different classical scenes on each side. The jug is in very good condition for its age, showing interior crazing, some wear to the paint on the rim, spout, and handle, and a small triangular chip on the ...
c.1870 "Old Lily" Lavender Staffordshire Platter--Unusually Large

$425 USDc.1870 "Old Lily" Lavender Staffordshire Platter--Unusually Large

Pottery:Antique
An exceptional antique Staffordshire transferware platter--this must have been reserved for the Christmas goose, it's so large! Measuring 20 1/2" x 16 1/4", this will still serve a special feast or be the focal point when displayed on a wall or in a cabinet. There is some darkening/browning to the platter, which we think certifies its age and charm, but the lavender lily in the center and the surrounds of flowers are still intact and vibrant. There are no chips or cracks! The back is marked "Old ...
19th C Staffordshire Flow Blue Pitcher, Yellow Flowers, Copper Luster

$145 USD19th C Staffordshire Flow Blue Pitcher, Yellow Flowers, Copper Luster

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
A wonderful Victorian flow blue 6 sided pitcher outlined with purple copper luster accents and a center panel on each side with raised floral decoration embellished with copper luster and yellow flowers. Wonderful feather detail surrounding the spout. This pitcher combines the techniques of majolica glaze on the flowers and the rich cobalt of flow blue. The pitcher stands 8" high and measures 6 3/4" from spout to outermost portion of handle. It is in wonderful condition with no chips or cracks ...
Antique Majolica Plate Overlapping Leaves

$85 USDAntique Majolica Plate Overlapping Leaves

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
Beautiful English or continental majolica plate c. 1900 with overlapping large leaves in shades or green and brown. Marked only with an impressed "2" on the reverse, it measures 8 5/8" in diameter and is in very good condition with a bit of extremely minor rubbing to some of the high points, some fine light age crazing, and a small glaze pop from manufacture on the back; no chips or cracks.
Antique Signed Bloch Figural Majolica Smoke Set

$125 USDAntique Signed Bloch Figural Majolica Smoke Set

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
Late 1800's figural smoke set produced by the famous Bernhard Bloch factory at Eichwald, Austria. This large set shows a boy with a baskets and a tree stump. Cigars would have been placed in the hollow stump, matches in the basket on the boy's back, and spent matches would have been placed in the oval basket the boy pulls with his left hand. A match striker is impressed into the clay at the rear of the piece. Overall dimensions are 7" high, 7 1/4" wide, and 5 1/4" deep. The piece is marked on ...
Antique Staffordshire Jackfield Syrup Pitcher with Lid

$135 USDAntique Staffordshire Jackfield Syrup Pitcher with Lid

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
Extra special antique English Jackfield pitcher standing 8 1/4" tall to the top of the white button thumb press on the lid. The gold detail on this pitcher is some of the best we've seen--note the embossed acanthus leaves where the handles attach to the body and under the spout. The center decoration is accented with blue enamel dots--just wonderful. The pitcher is in excellent condition with no chips or cracks and the gold is 99.9% intact.
Antique 1850's Dudson Relief Molded Botanic Pitcher, Signed

$165 USDAntique 1850's Dudson Relief Molded Botanic Pitcher, Signed

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
An 1850's relief molded cork and edge relief molded jug or pitcher marked "Dudson". This beautiful example of early English Staffordshire parian pottery has an intricate leaf and berries pattern and applied branch handle. It stands 7 3/4" tall and measures 6 7/8" from spout edge to outermost portion of the handle. Excellent antique condition with no chips or cracks, a small repair on the foot rim near the Dudson stamp as shown in the photos. Shown in "A Pottery Panorama" by Audrey M. Dudson.
Enormous Majolica Jardiniere with Griffons

$300 USDEnormous Majolica Jardiniere with Griffons

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
A magnificent very large 19th century majolica jardiniere having a drip glaze of browns, tans, yellows and greens with green griffons and a marvelously raised pattern of leaves and scrolls surrounding. Flared and scalloped rim and a footed base. Measures 10" tall and has a top diameter of 11 1/4". Condition is very good with a 1/8" glaze flake at the side of the rim as pictured (what appears to be another flake to the right is a small manufacture flaw), and a 2" very fine tight hairline on the ...
Elegant Pre-1884 English Majolica Pitcher

$175 USDElegant Pre-1884 English Majolica Pitcher

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
A beautiful and refined 8 sided tall pitcher with gold trim and lustrous majolica decoration standing 8 1/8" tall. We do not know the maker, but the pitcher has the British lozenge registry mark impressed in the base. We cannot decipher the date codes in the mark (it is both faint and reversed), but the use of the lozenge was discontinued after 1883, so we know that this pitcher dates to pre-1884. Please take a look at the photos to see the fine workmanship on this piece. The pitcher's 8-sided ...
Early 1800's Enameled English Jackfield Pitcher with Lid

$145 USDEarly 1800's Enameled English Jackfield Pitcher with Lid

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
A wonderful large Jackfield syrup pitcher or jug with gold floral decorations and white, teal green, and coral enamel raised decoration. This pitcher dates to the early 1800's and is in wonderful condition with no chips, cracks, or crazing and only a whisper of wear to the decoration and a small wrinkle in the tip of the lid as shown. 8 3/8" tall. Jackfield pitchers are known for their glossy black glaze over red clay and were mostly made in the Jackfield area near Shropshire, England, though ...
Mid 1800's Staffordshire Black Transferware Rimmed Soup Bowl

$85 USDMid 1800's Staffordshire Black Transferware Rimmed Soup Bowl

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
Fine mid 19th century 10 1/8" diameter wide rimmed soup bowl in a black and white transfer pattern of classical scenes. This shows an Italian or Venice scene with Doges palaces in the background, and gondolas on the waterway in the foreground. The rim has a scroll and floral pattern. The bowl is unmarked, and many of the 19th century Staffordshire potteries made similar patterns, so determining the maker is not 100% possible, though Ridgeways is our best guess. The bowl is in excellent condition ...
1800's Blue and White "Venus" Transferware Plate, Staffordshire, Podmore & Walker

$60 USD1800's Blue and White "Venus" Transferware Plate, Staffordshire, Podmore & Walker

Pottery:Antique
Very pretty Romantic Scenes pearlware plate dating to the mid-1800's in the "Venus" pattern by Podmore Walker & Co., Staffordshire, England. The plate's scene is that of a palace or castle with lake and swans and 2 figures standing on the bank. The plate measures just under 10" in diameter and has no chips or cracks, though it does have light crazing and 4 edge flakes (2 top and 2 bottom) where a wire hanger was used to display it. It is marked on the reverse with the P W & Co mark along with ...
Bennington Pottery Parian Porcelain Vase, c. 1847-1858

$145 USDBennington Pottery Parian Porcelain Vase, c. 1847-1858

Pottery:Antique
Standing just over 8 1/2" tall is this wonderful blue and white parian porcelain vase with applied grapes, leaves, and tendrils was made under the direction of Christopher Webber Fenton while at Bennington from 1847-1858. These pieces were intended to compete with the fine parian porcelain so popular in England during the period. The increasing cost of cord wood to fire the kilns along with a high degree of breakage due to transport in wagons over rough dirt roads finally led to the collapse of ...
Outstanding Antique Paul & Virginia Pitcher, c.1850

$365 USDOutstanding Antique Paul & Virginia Pitcher, c.1850

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
Our photos do not do justice to this outstanding 19th century English Staffordshire relief molded Paul and Virginia jug. Done in the rare teal and white color combination, the relief work is simply magnificent. From the molded palm leaf handle to the rich dimension of the figures, you will marvel at the quality and craftsmanship of this piece. It stands 10 3/8" tall and is in excellent condition--no chips, cracks, crazing. We detect two minute kiln flaws original to manufacture but the overall ...
Pair Continental Majolica Double Handle Iris Vases

$125 USDPair Continental Majolica Double Handle Iris Vases

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
Lovely pair of c.1900 European majolica vases! Background color is a wonderful leaf green with raised yellow centered iris in relief front and back. Interiors are pink, one a bit darker than the other. The flared rims are scalloped and the "muscle" handles are reeded and applied. Marked with 2 sets of incised numbers on the bottom: one is "4066" and the other is "21". 5 1/2" tall, no chips or cracks, though you'll note one depression at the rim edge on one, but you can see by the glare that this ...
Rare New Milford Pottery/Wannopee Cobalt Pitcher

$225 USDRare New Milford Pottery/Wannopee Cobalt Pitcher

Pottery:Antique:Majolica
A rare piece of of New Milford Pottery: a cobalt blue majolica milk pitcher with gold trim measuring 6 1/2" tall and 6 5/8" from spout tip to outermost portion of the applied handle. It is in excellent condition with no chips or cracks or crazing and the gold appears to be completely intact--exceptional. We have had the pleasure of acquiring 3 of these pitchers over the years, and this one is by far the finest example due its nearly pristine condition. New Milford cobalt wares are difficult to ...
c.1870 Minton's Dinner Service, 26 Pieces

$850 USDc.1870 Minton's Dinner Service, 26 Pieces

Pottery:Antique
Fantastic antique dinner service by Minton, England. Dating between 1867 and 1878, the pattern is a polychrome of white background with a cobalt blue decoration with rust accents, mustard trim at the rim, and gilt accents on the serving pieces. The cobalt blue has a rich, ink-y appearance, not quite drippy like Flow Blue, but with a slight smudgey appearance. The rust adds just the right touch of contrast to the cobalt, and the mustard rim adds a nineteenth century touch that looks as modern ...
Signed Dudson Blue Canna Lily Relief Molded Jug

$95 USDSigned Dudson Blue Canna Lily Relief Molded Jug

Pottery:Antique:Staffordshire
A wonderful 19th century relief molded pitcher or jug made by the Dudson brothers c. 1898, with this pattern being first introduced in 1860. This is a "book piece" shown in "A Pottery Panorama" by Audrey M. Dudson. The Dudson dynasty began making pottery in the Staffordshire, England region in the 1700's and is best known for their jugs and Stilton cheese keepers. This wonderful piece stands 5 3/4" tall and 4 5/8" from tip of spout to outside handle edge. It is fully impressed with the Dudson ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 31 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List