Ruby Lane: Antiques & Art, Vintage Collectibles, Jewelry
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo RubyLane Logo
   
 
 
RubyLane Logo Ruby Lane Home > Lou Just 4u > Collectibles
Lou Just 4u
Lou Just 4u
Antiques and Collectibles "Just 4U"
Exclusively on Ruby Lane. Member since November 2001 View Profile

Free DOMESTIC GROUND Shipping on all orders over $200!!!

View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:
Retro Gold & Yellow Speckled Texas Ware Mixing Bowl 118

$40 USDRetro Gold & Yellow Speckled Texas Ware Mixing Bowl 118

Collectibles:Kitchenware:Texas Ware Bowl:118
These mixing bowls were very popular during the middle of the last century. The bowl is made of plastic Melmac also called Melamine. The base color is a golden yellow with yellow, pink & black spatters as well as other colors. The back is marked Plastics Manufacturing Co., Texas Ware. It is the middle size, and measures approx 9¾ in diameter including the rim & 4½ high. It is in good condition, with no chips or cracks, but the inside has dulled somewhat from use, the outside is nice & shiny ...
Retro Rust, White and Brown Texas Ware Mixing Bowl #118

$43 USDRetro Rust, White and Brown Texas Ware Mixing Bowl #118

Collectibles:Kitchenware:Texas Ware Bowl:118
These mixing bowls were very popular during the middle of the last century. The bowl is made of plastic Melmac also called Melamine. The base color of the bowl is a creamy light rust red, that reminds me of the color of tomato soup. The color is a result of the mixture of the white and rust spatters that can be seen in the bowl. It is the middle size, and measures approx 9¾ in diameter including the rim & 4½ high. It is in good condition, with no chips or cracks, the inside is shiny with just a ...
Retro Mexican Siesta Fiesta Tablecloth Teal, Blue & Rose

$35 USDRetro Mexican Siesta Fiesta Tablecloth Teal, Blue & Rose

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This tablecloth has a Mexican inspired design featuring an amigo taking a siesta under a palm tree. The colors in the cloth are dark blue, teal green, rose pink, and yellow for accent. The cloth measures a large 72” by 54”. It is in excellent condition. I have not found any holes or stains, even in daylight.
Retro Orange White and Yellow Texas Ware Mixing Bowl #118

$45 USDRetro Orange White and Yellow Texas Ware Mixing Bowl #118

Collectibles:Kitchenware:Texas Ware Bowl:118
These mixing bowls were very popular during the middle of the last century. The bowl is made of plastic Melmac also called Melamine. The colors of this bowl are orange, white and yellow, giving it an orange sherbet colors It is the middle size, and measures approx 9¾ in diameter including the rim & 4½ high. It is in good condition, with no chips or cracks, the inside is shiny with just a few scratches from use, the outside is nice & shiny bright.
RETRO Terra Cotta & Green Speckled Brookpark Mixing Bowl - Small

$25 USDRETRO Terra Cotta & Green Speckled Brookpark Mixing Bowl - Small

Collectibles:Kitchenware:Brookpark Bowls:Small
These confetti mixing bowls were very popular during the middle of the last century. Brookpark was one of several companies that made mixing bowls of the plastic material commonly referred to as Melmac or Melamine. The base color is primarily terra cotta with green and white throughout. This bowl is the smallest of the 3 sizes made. It measures approx 8 1/4in in diameter by 3 1/2in high. It is in very good condition, with no chips or cracks. The inside does show some signs of wear, but the ...
RETRO Orange, Yellow & Dark Chartreuse Spatter Brookpark Mixing Bowl - Medium

$45 USDRETRO Orange, Yellow & Dark Chartreuse Spatter Brookpark Mixing Bowl - Medium

Collectibles:Kitchenware:Brookpark Bowls:Medium
These confetti mixing bowls were very popular during the middle of the last century. Brookpark was one of several companies that made mixing bowls of the plastic material commonly referred to as Melmac or Melamine. This bowl has a striking background of primarily vivid orange, with spatters of yellow and dark chartreuse green. The intense colors of this bowl really catch the eye. This bowl is the middle of the 3 sizes made. It measures approx 9 3/4in in diameter by 4in high. It is in very good ...
1950's Avon Goldtone, Loose Powder Compact Beveled Mirror

$40 USD1950's Avon Goldtone, Loose Powder Compact Beveled Mirror

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Compacts
This compact has great design elements. There is a pretty scroll work design on the unusual hinged flap closure. The flap forms an architectural plinth of column with vertical ribbed linear lid motif. The inside of the case has the Avon logo on the flap containing the loose powder. It still has both its original powder puff, marked Avon, as well as it's original beveled mirror. I believe this is from the High Fashion Set, which was made from 1950-54. The case is in good condition with only minor ...
Shabby Chic Handkerchief Edge Organdy Apron with Violets

$18 USDShabby Chic Handkerchief Edge Organdy Apron with Violets

Collectibles:Textiles:Aprons
Mom would have worn this pretty apron for special dinners when she had guest to impress. The edge of the apron has 4 handkerchiefs like squares that feature purple and white violets. Yellow rickrack trims the edges of the handkerchiefs. The balance of the apron is a crisp white organdy. The apron measures 15” across the front with sashes that extends approx 25” from each edge. The apron is approx 20” long. It is in excellent condition, and does not appear to have been laundered, as the organdy ...
Shabby Chic Turquoise Tablecloth with Wrought Iron and Flower Motifs

$32 USDShabby Chic Turquoise Tablecloth with Wrought Iron and Flower Motifs

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This silk screen tablecloth dates to around the middle of the last century, when clothes like these were used on a daily basis. This cloth features a solid field of turquoise with a border of bright purple red and turquoise flowers against black wrought iron. The table cloth measures approx 56 inches by 52 inches, and is in very good condition. There are no holes and no noticeable satins. Remember however that this is a vintage cloth that has been used, so there my be some very very faint stains ...
Elgin American Goldtone Cigarette Case

$40 USDElgin American Goldtone Cigarette Case

Collectibles:Tobacciana:Cigarette Case
Cigarette Cases were the height of elegance around the turn of the last century. The top of the case has parallel stripes running the length of the case . I'm not sure of the metal, but it has a satin goldtone finish. The inside of the case has overlapping spun concentric circles. This case holds unfiltered cigarettes whether manufactured or home rolled. The way the case is designed, it can only hold cigarettes less then 3" in length. The case measures approx 3" by 5". The latch operates crisply ...
Very Unusual Flocked Cocker Spaniel TV Lamp

$100 USDVery Unusual Flocked Cocker Spaniel TV Lamp

Collectibles:Lamps, Lighting:Tv Lamps
When it comes to television lamps and the shapes they come in, nothing much surprises me. The shape of this lamp, a Cocker Spaniel, is uncommon, however, that is not the most surprising feature, it’s the flocked finish that is applied over the entire lamp. It is marked “Model # 2500 Pat Pending, A. N. Brooks Ltd., Mdse Mart Chicago”. The Chicago Merchandise Mart was the first wholesale center of it’s kind, opening in the early 1930’s. It has long been known for its interior design shops. I have ...
Vintage Towel with Turkey Red Jacquard Band

$20 USDVintage Towel with Turkey Red Jacquard Band

Collectibles:Textiles
Vintage towel, with a jacquard band in turkey red. The bottom fringe is knotted to form a diamond like pattern. The towel is in good condition. There is some areas on both end where the treads are missing farther. The towel measures approx 32” long and 19” wide.
Vintage Damask Blue Band Floral Table Cloth

$24 USDVintage Damask Blue Band Floral Table Cloth

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This tablecloth dates to around the middle of the last century, when clothes like these were used on a daily basis. The tablecloth is a soft damask with 2 bands of blue flowers woven into the design. The field has a white on white damask floral design. The table cloth measures a generous 66 inch by 62 inches. The cloth is in good condition, with little fading. This is a used cloth, so you may find a few very light spots, but there is nothing noticeable, even in sunlight.
Vintage Table Cloth Pink with Rainbow Stripes

$24 USDVintage Table Cloth Pink with Rainbow Stripes

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This vintage pink tablecloth features 2 bands of multicolored stripes resembling a rainbow. The stripe has a band of 2 each red & yellow The tablecloth measures approx 48 inches by 48 inches, and is in very good condition, with no holes or stains and minimal fading
Vintage Yellow & Pink Daffodil Tablecloth Runner

$20 USDVintage Yellow & Pink Daffodil Tablecloth Runner

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This pretty vintage tablecloth could also be described as a runner since it is long and relatively narrow. It is a panel print with a wicker basket of spring flowers, including pink daffodils and yellow pansies on each edge. The piece measures approx 52” long and not quite 28” wide. The ends are hemmed while the sides are the selvages. The colors are bright, with only moderate fading. There are no holes and any stains are very faint and difficult to see unless under the right lighting. .
Vintage Chartreuse & Apple Green Fruit Tablecloth

$25 USDVintage Chartreuse & Apple Green Fruit Tablecloth

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This silk-screened tablecloth dates from around the middle of the last century. It is made of cotton and features a fruit motif with apples, pears, cherries, grapes & other fruit. The almost square table cloth measures approx 52” x 48” and is made of a medium t cotton. There is a no hole but this is a used cloth and in bright sunlight I can detect the ghost of stains. A great find for your vintage/retro kitchen table.
Vintage Shabby Chic Tablecloth Red Geraniums Vera

$38 USDVintage Shabby Chic Tablecloth Red Geraniums Vera

Collectibles:Textiles:Vera
This silk screened table cloth no doubt dates to the late 60’s or early 70’s when Vera designs were at their height of popularity. This rectangular tablecloth features red geraniums with lime green leaves. The tablecloth is approx 60” X 52” and is in good condition. The colors show a little fading and I cannot detect any stains, although this is a used cloth, so there may be some very very faint ones that are essentially not noticeable. All in all, a beautiful example of this type of tablecloth.
Vintage National Tinsel Santa on Green Foil Tree Top

$50 USDVintage National Tinsel Santa on Green Foil Tree Top

Collectibles:Holiday, Seasonal:Christmas:Ornaments:Tree Topper:National Tinsel Mfg
This treetop Santa has graced Christmas trees for many years. He was made by National Tinsel and dates to around the middle of the last century. His face is made of a thin hard plastic and he has twinkling blue eyes and a cherry red mouth. His beard is made of curly angel hair and he is backed by heavy green foil. He is mounted on the tree with a coiled wire. The overall diameter of the piece is approx 7½". Overall his condition is very good, the foil has virtually no bends, which is unusual for ...
Vintage Christmas Silk Screen Tablecloth Holly and Pine

$28 USDVintage Christmas Silk Screen Tablecloth Holly and Pine

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes:Christmas
Pretty Christmas themed tablecloth has silk screened designs featuring holly with pine, and printed lace and cross stitch look designs. The cloth measures approx 66 inches by 52 inches. The cloth is in very good condition. I could find no stains or holes , but this is a used cloth so there may be some VERY light stains that are not readily visible. A great piece for the holiday table.
Victorian Pyrography Glove Box Stained Holly Decoration

$30 USDVictorian Pyrography Glove Box Stained Holly Decoration

Collectibles:Vanity Items:Glove Box
Pyrography, also known as wood burning, was a popular craft around the turn of the last century. This wood box has an all over design of green stained holly leaves with red stained berries on 3 sides. The box measures approx 12” long 3¾” deep and 3” high. Overall it is in very good condition. The only defect I can see is a wood missing from the hinge area on the back. It appears to be a very old defect since the wood is well oxidized.
Vintage Silk Screen Tablecloth Shades of Turquoise Roses

$30 USDVintage Silk Screen Tablecloth Shades of Turquoise Roses

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This silk screen tablecloth dates to around the middle of the last century, when clothes like these were used on a daily basis. This cloth has a elegant “company” feel, with cartouches in shades of turquoise at the corners and in the middle of each side of the band of deep turquoise that wraps the cloth. Groups of roses in shades of turquoise separate the cartouches. Scrolls of light turquoise line the decorative band on both sides. The table cloth measures 54 inches by 45 inches. The cloth is ...
Vintage Tablecloth Shabby Chic Plaid Print Primary Colors

$28 USDVintage Tablecloth Shabby Chic Plaid Print Primary Colors

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This silk screened table cloth no doubt dates to around the middle of the last century. These were the everyday cloths that covered the family dining table. This almost square tablecloth features a plaid look design in red, green, yellow, blue and pink. The tablecloth is 52” X 51½ ” and is in good condition. The colors show average fading.. It is a used cloth, and there are some very very light stains that barely show up in the sun, and there is an area in the large blue field that is darker and ...
Vintage Decorator Fabric Peach & Green Flowers Shabby Chic

$30 USDVintage Decorator Fabric Peach & Green Flowers Shabby Chic

Collectibles:Textiles:Decorator Fabric
This decorator fabric would work great in pillows or even to recover the seats of your dining room chairs. The fabric features peach colored flowers with green leaves on a beige background. The weave is heavy, and there is an overall diamond pattern in the fabric. There are 5 vertical "stripes" of flowers spaced approx 9½" apart across the width of the material. The vertical repeat is approx 4½". The piece is approx 52" wide and is just over 2 1/3 yds long. The fabric is in good condition, with ...
Vintage Silk Screen Christmas Tablecloth Noel Dancing Santa

$37 USDVintage Silk Screen Christmas Tablecloth Noel Dancing Santa

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes:Christmas
This silk screen tablecloth dates to around the middle of the last century, when clothes like these were used on a daily basis. This cloth features red ribbon swags with poinsettias pine cones & ornaments. Deer with wreathes around their neck and jolly Santa Clauses with a block saying NOEL bands the borders of the table cloth. The field has little Santa’s Candy Canes & Poinsettias along with silver stars and snowflakes scattered around and leaping deer in the corners. I’m not sure there is a ...
Vintage Christmas Silk Screen Tablecloth Poinsettia Candles Holly

$35 USDVintage Christmas Silk Screen Tablecloth Poinsettia Candles Holly

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes:Christmas
Pretty Christmas themed tablecloth has silk screened designs featuring candles, poinsettias holly and pine. The cloth measures approx 50” X 52” and dates to after 1971 when the FTC started requiring care labels. The cloth is in very good condition. I could find no stains or holes , but this is a used cloth so there may be some VERY light stains that are not readily visible. A great piece for the holiday table.
Vintage Silk Screen Luncheon Tablecloth and 4 Napkins Pink & Gray Grape Motif

$30 USDVintage Silk Screen Luncheon Tablecloth and 4 Napkins Pink & Gray Grape Motif

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This silk screen tablecloth dates to around the middle of the last century, when clothes like these were used on a daily basis. This cloth would be perfect for a ladies lunch. It features a laurel leaf outside border, surrounding a border of grape vines with leaves and bunches of grapes in white & gray on a field of pink. There are move grape vines, leaves and bunches of grape in the middle of the cloth. The 4 matching napkins have the laurel leaf boarder surrounding a grape vine motif border on ...
Wooden Folding Laundry Tub Bench

$135 USDWooden Folding Laundry Tub Bench

Collectibles:Furniture:Primitive
This neat piece was intended to hold laundry tubs, back when washboards were the order of the day. The piece measures approx 48” long and 13¾” wide. It stands approx 18¾” from the ground. Since automatic washers are now the means to get clothes clean, I think this could make an interesting and unique coffee table with the addition of a sheet of glass. Or use it in a guest room to hold luggage. The piece is in very good condition, although the finish could use some attention.
White & Turquoise Enamelware Child’s Nursery Rhyme Starter Plate Sweden

$60 USDWhite & Turquoise Enamelware Child’s Nursery Rhyme Starter Plate Sweden

Collectibles:Metalware:Enamel Ware:Childrens
This enamelware, aka granitware plate features the Mother Goose nursery rhyme about an old woman who lives under a hill. The graphic makes her appear somewhat witch like with the tall point hat. However, she is benignly feeding her chickens. This style of plate is called a "starter plate" no doubt since it is actually a shallow bowl, giving the child an edge to aid in transfering the food from plate to spoon. Although this granite ware children’s plate is marked Sweden, it was no doubt made for ...
Great Retro Tablecloth Southwest Design, Corn and Braids of Peppers

$40 USDGreat Retro Tablecloth Southwest Design, Corn and Braids of Peppers

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes
This tablecloth is different from most of the tablecloths you see from the middle part of the last century. It is a panel with 2 wide medium blue stripes and 2 light blue stripes. There is a central panel of corn ear shocks in peach and light blue. There are 2 rows of terra cotta and blue peppers. The design is booked so the there are 2 shocks of corn going each direction. There is a white boarder around the entire piece. The tablecloth measures approx 67 inches by 51 inches. It is in excellent ...
Poinsettia and Candles Christmas Tablecloth California Hand Print

$30 USDPoinsettia and Candles Christmas Tablecloth California Hand Print

Collectibles:Textiles:Vintage Tableclothes:Christmas
This Christmas tablecloth was probably made during the middle of the last century when silk-screened clothes like these were popular. It was made by California Hand Prints and features bright red poinsettias and red Christmas candles, with pine boughs and cones for accent. The table cloth measures a generous 51” x 67” and is in excellent condition, with no tears and little if any fading. I can’t see any stains, even in daylight, however this is a used cloth so there may be some very very faint ...
 
Items 1 - 30 of 32 Page 1 of 2       
View as: Gallery | List     Items per page: 30 | 100 Only show:

Add to Wish List