Ruby Lane Shop Rating
Gold
FREE shipping within the USA!
Frau Wulf
Boudoir Dolls, Silent Film Stars
Page 1 of 2       
French Pierrette Boudoir Bed Doll

$425 USD Offers ConsideredFrench Pierrette Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This all cloth French boudoir doll wears her original costume. She measures 26" not including her hat and 32" with her hat. Her cloth body has wear as can be seen in the photos; particularly her arms and legs. Also, her costume's midriff is shredded and the beading is loose/missing. Her face is vibrant and wonderful. Overall, this great boudoir doll is in good condition, however, her head is in very good condition.
French Cloth Apache Smiler Boudoir Bed Doll

$575 USD Offers ConsideredFrench Cloth Apache Smiler Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth
This 28" all cloth boudoir doll is dressed in an Apache costume. The doll's face reminds me of Josephine Baker. The head wobbles/is floppy and does not stand up although most of the photos show the head upright because that is the way I posed it. The head flops to the left, but it gives the doll a certain rag doll character to it. She wears her harlequin patterned trousers with matching hat and has an androgynous appearance. Overall, this rare and all original boudoir doll is in good condition.
French Gerb’s Boudoir Bed Doll in Spanish Costume

$750 USD Offers ConsideredFrench Gerb’s Boudoir Bed Doll in Spanish Costume

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French:Gerb's
This French Gerb's boudoir doll measures 34" (not including her mantilla) and wears her original Spanish Costume. She has some silk missing off her face. She is in overall very good condition and makes a very impressive display. Doll stand not included.
German Half Doll Pierrette Pin Cushion

$250 USD Offers ConsideredGerman Half Doll Pierrette Pin Cushion

Dolls:By Type:Half Dolls
This half doll pin cushion stands 10" and is marked "Made in Germany." The half doll sits loose inside the pin cushion top, and a previous owner pinned it closed and the legs are not firm at the skirt base so you have to position her so she doesn't lean to the side. Sounds worse than it is. Her pin cushion skirt is beaded at the hem; I do not know if the beads are glass or plastic. This fabulous Pierrette half doll pin cushion displays well, and is original, and is in overall very good condition.
German Bald Pierrot Wax Over Half Doll - Dramatic Face Paint

$225 USD Offers ConsideredGerman Bald Pierrot Wax Over Half Doll - Dramatic Face Paint

Dolls:By Type:Half Dolls:Pierrot
This wax over composition or chalkware half doll has very vibrant face paint that I find quite dramatic. He even has "5 o'clock shadow." He measures about 4", not including the cork underneath him. I believe he is German made. He is part of a group of half dolls I acquired from the Netherlands a few years ago. He makes an impressive display despite nicks (one can be seen in the close-up photo on his forehead) and scuffing from age and storage. Nice in size and dramatically painted, this striking ...
Tagged Lenci Boudoir Bed Doll Lady, Catalog #T-14 and #588

$5,475 USD Offers ConsideredTagged Lenci Boudoir Bed Doll Lady, Catalog #T-14 and #588

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
This tagged 27" Lenci boudoir doll lady is a faded beauty. She wears her original outfit with the exception of the vest/jacket which was added to replace the one she used to wear. It is very close to her original one in design. There is a Lenci tag on her skirt. She appears in the 1931 Lenci catalog, #T-14. She also appears in the 1930 catalog as #588. Despite her aging, including spots, fading, tears and holes to her dress, etc., this tagged Lenci Lady is in overall good condition.
Tagged Les Poupees “Pierrette” French Boudoir Bed Doll

$875 USD Offers ConsideredTagged Les Poupees “Pierrette” French Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This vibrantly colored French boudoir doll measures 28" and is tagged "Les Poupees `Pierrette' 96 Rue des Gardes Paris Made in France." She has great face paint and wears her original costume. With the exception of a slight nose schmoosh, this fantastic doll is in very good condition.
Tagged Lenci Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll in Purple and Pink

$4,150 USD Offers ConsideredTagged Lenci Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll in Purple and Pink

Dolls:By Brand Names:Lenci
This wonderful Lenci Pierrot wears his original purple and pink costume. His costume has a tiny button in back, along the hem that reads "Lenci." He stands 21" and despite some fading, is very colorful and in very good condition.
Blossom Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll in Original Mexican Costume

$895 USD Offers ConsideredBlossom Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll in Original Mexican Costume

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Blossom:Smoker
This 29" all cloth boudoir doll was made by the Blossom Doll Company. She has Blossom's painted-on hair and is a smoker; a rare combination. Although, the costume is faded and her blouse is torn, including a large tear/hole on the right sleeve and is stained/aged/worn, she still retains her original Mexican costume. She is missing some pompoms and the heel of one shoe is missing, and the shoes are not in the best of shape. Her stockings are stained. Despite all of this, she makes a great display ...
REDUCED Unusual French Cloth Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll

$1,995 USD ReducedREDUCED Unusual French Cloth Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Pierrot
This wonderful, well-made French boudoir doll is dressed in a felt Pierrot costume. The unusual thing about this doll is that he's wearing a beret, and you can see his ears! This is the only Pierrot I've seen wearing a beret. Most of the time, they wear more of a skull cap or pointed hat/cap. He measures almost 29" and has his mandolin (although, it's not shaped in the typical fashion). He is in very good condition despite the typical nose wear. I do not see any moth holes, although that is also ...
Alma Boudoir Bed Doll

$725 USDAlma Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Alma
This rare felt doll was made by the Italian doll company, Alma. She measures 25" and wears her original felt outfit. Her face paint is worn, and she has a worn nose bridge. Her hair is sparse, however, her wide brimmed hat covers this. Although, her felt outfit is faded and has some age spots, this rare Alma is in overall good to very good condition.
REDUCED 1930’s French Gre-Poir Cowboy Doll

$495 USD ReducedREDUCED 1930’s French Gre-Poir Cowboy Doll

Dolls:By Brand Names:Gre-poir
This adorable 18" Gre-Poir doll is dressed in his original cowboy outfit. I adore this guy. He is in very good condition. With his hat, he measures almost 20". His hat does show wear and aging.
Blossom Boudoir Bed Doll

$375 USDBlossom Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Blossom
This 30" boudoir doll was made by The Blossom Doll Company. Her face has some staining, and she may have had her eyelashes and wig replaced. A previous owner also added flowers to her dress. Her wig is a nice burgundy color. Despite her aging, she remains a lovely doll. Overall, this Blossom boudoir doll is in good condition.
REDUCED Autographed Picture Play Magazine – Anita Page

$18 USD ReducedREDUCED Autographed Picture Play Magazine – Anita Page

Vintage Collectibles:Magazines, Periodicals:Picture Play
This 1929 Picture Play magazine is autographed by the silent film star, Anita Page, whose picture is on the cover. The magazine is in poor condition, having been stapled together to keep the pages intact. Despite this, the cover has come loose. There are missing/cut out pages, however, the fact that this 82½ year old magazine is signed by the actress featured on the cover, makes this special. The autograph is original and authentic as the previous owner was acquainted with Anita Page and ...
REDUCED Autographed Photograph, Signed by Silent Film Actress, Anita Page

$18 USD ReducedREDUCED Autographed Photograph, Signed by Silent Film Actress, Anita Page

Vintage Collectibles:Photographic:Autographs:Film, Stage, Theater, Stars, Performers:Anita Page
This 8" x 10" vintage photo of Anita Page is signed by the silent film star. The signature is original and authentic. This photo was previously owned by someone who was acquainted with the late actress. The free shipping within the USA will be in an envelope, First Class, uninsured. If you wish this item insured, I must ship it Priority Mail; the cost is $7.60. NOTE: Remember to opt out of insurance, during checkout, if you wish the free uninsured shipping. About Anita Page: Anita Page was born ...
REDUCED All Felt Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll

$2,040 USD ReducedREDUCED All Felt Pierrot Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Pierrot
This 18" felt Pierrot doll is unmarked. He appears to be Lenci or other Italian maker (Alma, Messina VAT). His felt shoes show wear, however, it's only noticeable upon inspection. He is in overall very good condition for his age.
REDUCED 4 Magic Lantern Slides - Rudolph Valentino

$120 USD ReducedREDUCED 4 Magic Lantern Slides - Rudolph Valentino

Vintage Collectibles:Photographic:Magic Lantern Slides:Silent Film Stars:Valentino
These 4 magic lantern slides are of Rudolph Valentino; one dressed in fencing gear, one with Wanda Hawley in The Young Rajah, one as The Sheik, and one as The Son of the Sheik. All 4 slides measure approximately 3.25" x 4" and are in good to very good condition.
REDUCED Chalkware TV Lamp or Night Light - Figural Lady with Fan

$385 USD ReducedREDUCED Chalkware TV Lamp or Night Light - Figural Lady with Fan

Vintage Collectibles:Lamps, Lighting
This beautiful chalkware TV lamp or night light measures about 12" tall at the highest point and about 7" wide at the widest point. As is common with chalk products, there is missing paint, but given its age, it is in very good condition. As with all vintage wiring, I highly recommend having a licensed electrician check it to see if it is safe to use. I have used it for decorative purposes only. It is a heavy piece, and will make an impressive display.
REDUCED Picture Show Magazine – 1920 – Bebe Daniels on Cover

$22 USD ReducedREDUCED Picture Show Magazine – 1920 – Bebe Daniels on Cover

Vintage Collectibles:Magazines, Periodicals:Picture Show
This is a nice UK magazine from 1920 in good condition for its age, despite its fragility. Lots and lots of cool photos, including the cover, with Bebe Daniels playing Santa. Other stars appearing in this magazine are Buster Keaton, Pauline Frederick, Frank Lloyd, Leal Douglas, Norma Talmadge, Mary Pickford, Anita Stewart, Nazimova, Irene Rich, Victor MacLaglen, and Mary Miles Minter. The magazine has 23 pages, and some pages have separated from spine. The back has a couple of penciled numbers ...
REDUCED Chalk/Composition Pierrot/Pierrette Half Doll

$129 USD ReducedREDUCED Chalk/Composition Pierrot/Pierrette Half Doll

Dolls:By Type:Half Dolls:Pierrot
This chalk/composition Pierrot half doll measures almost 4.5" not including the wires at the base. The wires at the base are still wrapped in original tissue. There are tiny paint loss here and there, but nothing that distracts. The half doll is marked in back "TK," and I believe there should be another initial that is missing due to what appears to be from not stamping the back in the right spot at the manufacturing company. The face paint is wonderful, and overall, this great half doll is in ...
German Boudoir Bed Doll Lingerie Bag

$375 USDGerman Boudoir Bed Doll Lingerie Bag

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:German
This lovely German lingerie bag measures 20", not including her felt hat and is all original. She has nice face paint and is in very good condition for her age. She has cloth hands, and there is a side opening on her skirt, used for lingerie or other small boudoir items.
REDUCED German Half Doll Candy Box

$235 USD ReducedREDUCED German Half Doll Candy Box

Dolls:By Type:Half Dolls
This German half doll candy box measures approximately 6" tall. The diameter of the box is about 5" I believe the half doll was made by Hertwig Katzhuette. The porcelain half doll, including the legs, are in very good condition. The closeup photos show a dot on her nose. This looks like a paint drop from the manufacturer, and it is very exaggerated in the photos, but not by the naked eye. The fabric on the half doll is discolored and stained. There are pin holes in the skirt. The box is stained, ...
REDUCED French Marquise de Sevigne Chocolate Candy Box – Wax Half Doll Figure with Glass Eyes

$960 USD ReducedREDUCED French Marquise de Sevigne Chocolate Candy Box – Wax Half Doll Figure with Glass Eyes

Dolls:By Type:Half Dolls:Wax:Candy Box
This very rare and fantastic candy box is French. Although unmarked, it is a Marquise de Sevigne Chocolate box. The figure is wax, and stands almost 21" on the box (including box). She has glass eyes, silk floss hair and wears her original dress. She sits on a mauve metal stool and is strapped in. The stool is not fully secured to the box so it causes her to tilt, however, if you position her wax legs against the foot rest at the edge of the box, she is more secure. This wax figure and box are ...
SOLD Gerling Boudoir Bed Doll

SOLDSOLD Gerling Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Gerling
This 29" Gerling boudoir doll is all cloth and wears a newer-made dress made from 1920/30's silk. A lot of detail went into the dress as you can see in the photos. Also, seen in the closeup photo, her face has some spots, but despite this, this lovely boudoir doll is in very good condition.
SALE PENDING Red Velvet Hat in Blummers or Plummers Superior Quality Hat Box

Sale PendingSALE PENDING Red Velvet Hat in Blummers or Plummers Superior Quality Hat Box

Dolls:Doll Clothing, Accessories:Hats
This red velvet hat is perfect for dolls. It comes in its own hat box. Written along the box top is "?lummers" (Blummers or Plummers) and "Superior Quality." The box measures 4" tall x 5 1/8" in diameter. The red velvet hat, with white feather accent, measures 5 ¼" in diameter at the rim and 3 1/2 - 3 3/4" in height. The circumference, measured at the beginning of the black lining is roughly 11". It fits a standard WKS/Keeneye boudoir doll head, and fits similar-sized doll heads as shown ...
SOLD French Boudoir Bed Doll

SOLDSOLD French Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This beautiful French boudoir doll measures 34" and wears a beautiful salmon/coral/dark rose dress with its wide metallic lace trim. She wears a black velvet, metallic trimmed hat. Her face paint is quite stunning and vibrant. This particular French boudoir doll has a swivel head. What is typical about this type of head is that it tends to be a bit wobbly. This doll's head tends to tilt back a little, however, as you can see in the photos, when posed, it can stay upright. Despite that, this ...
SALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll

Sale PendingSALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This gorgeous French boudoir doll measures 32". She has a stunning face with luscious eyelashes and black silk floss hair. The soles of her molded shoes are stamped "France." Despite some spots on her forehead and typical nose wear, overall, this beautiful French boudoir doll is in very good condition.
SALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll

Sale PendingSALE PENDING French Boudoir Bed Doll

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This beautiful 32" French boudoir doll wears her lovely curvy square-shaped gown with metallic trim. The dress has some aging, stains, and spots of wear, but none detract. Even the hole on her right sleeve isn't obvious because the flow of the dress disguises most, if not all of these flaws. However, for its age, the dress is wonderful! She wears a matching hat that is pinned on her. A previous owner added the sash around her waist. She has vibrant face paint and is in overall very good ...
SALE PENDING French Cloth Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll – Nazimova

Sale PendingSALE PENDING French Cloth Smoker Boudoir Bed Doll – Nazimova

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:Cloth:Smoker
This "famous" French cloth smoker measures about 29" and wears her original outfit. She is "famous" for two reasons; one is she appears in the Stephanie Farago book, "The Magic and Romance of Art Dolls" and secondly, she is believed to be Nazimova. Her once super cool pant outfit is faded and shredded. The silk is disintegrating, however, you can still see how detail the pant outfit once was. Her shoes are not in the best shape either, with one having a missing heel. She has composition hands ...
SALE PENDING French Pierrette Boudoir Bed Doll Extraordinaire!

Sale PendingSALE PENDING French Pierrette Boudoir Bed Doll Extraordinaire!

Dolls:By Type:Boudoir:French
This 36" French boudoir doll wears her original Pierrette costume. It is just starting to shred, but is still in very good condition. She has very long legs and a realistic-looking face. I absolutely love this doll and have had her in my collection for many years. I cannot believe I'm selling her. I have not seen another one like her. She is fantastic!
 
Items 1 - 30 of 34 Page 1 of 2       
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100

Add to Wish List